English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2012, 18:49   #1
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 204
A2000

Hello,

A friend gave me an A2000 (Rev B with ROM 37.175 kickstart 2.0 and a A2058 2 Mo Ram ) SCSI hard drive 100Mo.
It works fine, so i decided to add A2630 with the good Rev ...and with this card the hard drive doesn't boot any more i don't know why.
With the DD disconected and booting on the floppy with system info the A2630 is well recognized disk COOL.

So i decided to format the hard drive (Archos ADD 2000) to install a new system with hdtoolbox from WB 2.1 and nothing !!!!! the hard drive is no more recognized ?

Another question, how to transfert data on this A2000 which have no pcmcia

Last edited by attila06; 25 December 2012 at 19:10.
attila06 is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 19:15   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,611
You will need to use the software that was delivered with the Archos in order to partition the drive, the HDToolbox shipped with AmigaOS is not compatible.

To me it sounds like the Archos is not 030 compatible. Perhaps get an A2091 instead.

For data transfer, serial port + a null modem cable, or crossdos and 720kB floppies? Alternately get a CD-ROM drive?
Jope is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 19:36   #3
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 204
Ouchhhhhhhhhhhh,

I haven't the sofware which was delivered with the Archos... if someone have it,can he put it in the zone please.

Jope are sure that the Archos is not 030 compatible ?

Last edited by attila06; 25 December 2012 at 19:50.
attila06 is offline  
Old 25 December 2012, 20:01   #4
SpeedGeek
Moderator
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 57
Posts: 601
Get a DMM and check the +5V supply. It's possible that with the A2630 installed it's to low to work reliably. Also, checked the power connector to your HD. I have no info about the Archos but you should always be able to boot from a floppy disk with boot menu.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 26 December 2012, 16:22   #5
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 204
Well,

I have found the Archos ADD software, and it's ok when the 030 is disconnected, but when the 030 is connected impossible to format the Hard drive.
Someone can confirm that the 030 is incompatible with the ADD2000 or there is something to do on each card ?
attila06 is offline  
Old 26 December 2012, 16:35   #6
SpeedGeek
Moderator
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 57
Posts: 601
Jope's suggestion to get an A2091 seems to be getting better and better. You can try opening a shell and typing CPU NOCACHE and see if this helps. You can try to find a software update the Archos but...
SpeedGeek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My 2 A2000's tesla support.Hardware 9 14 March 2013 05:30
My A2000 so far. rkauer Hardware pics 99 23 December 2012 03:47
A2000 Musicman Member Introductions 0 12 December 2012 07:05
Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II & BridgeBoard A2386 on A2000 rev6.3 cyberfox_it support.Hardware 3 17 June 2012 22:38
Making an OCS A2000 (Rev 4.6) to an ECS A2000 Drake008@ support.Hardware 15 27 February 2007 22:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13859 seconds with 15 queries