English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2010, 13:05   #1
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Jurassic Park v1.00

Can anybody transfer the zoned ADF image to floppy disk and check, if it works on real A500/A600?
I think the image should be the ECS version, but in WinUAE it runs only in A1200 config, maybe a problem with the cracktro, thanks.
mai is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 14:06   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Intro requires 68020+ due to CACR modifications (movec cacr,d0). Crashes on 68000.

Last edited by StingRay; 11 January 2010 at 14:11.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 14:20   #3
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Intro requires 68020+ due to CACR modifications (movec cacr,d0). Crashes on 68000.
Thanks for the info, so its really the ECS version.
Anyway its strange to code a cracktro, which requires a 68020+ CPU, althought the game is ECS.
Always good, that someone is here in EAB with such a knowlege.
mai is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 14:23   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Thanks for the info, so its really the ECS version.
Anyway its strange to code a cracktro, which requires a 68020+ CPU, althought the game is ECS.
I don't know if the game if the ECS version, only checked the intro.
Intro crashes due to movec instruction which is 68020+ only and the (Atari :P) coder forgot to check for 68000 CPU and apparently had a 68020+ machine. Didn't know the Replicants were on Amiga btw (that's why I said Atari coder ;D).
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 14:33   #5
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
I have just checked in WinUAE.
It runs in A500 config with 68020 CPU.
mai is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 14:36   #6
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Maybe "PSW" were succesful to remove all checksum checks?
mai is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 14:37   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
No idea, the crack patch is quite big so maybe he removed them all correctly. Did not check though. Reps cracks on Atari were usually of a high quality so it is possible that this version is 100%.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 15:58   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 8,869
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Passwords are not working. I don't understand why.......
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 16:28   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
If I remember correctly passwords are generated. After each restart/reset of game they are different.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 18:07   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 8,869
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
they are not. On the original game uncracked, they are the same each time. I'm sure passwords are parts of the protection.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 18:27   #11
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
So that's why with my copy all passwords were wrong... I was really curious about 3D levels.
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 10:37   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Passwords are not working. I don't understand why.......
Did you check this very PSW version? They even mention the passwords in the intro so I'd think they are working.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 11:07   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 8,869
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i tried, each time it tells you that the passwords are wrong.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 15:04   #14
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 53
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i tried, each time it tells you that the passwords are wrong.
If passwords don't works, then this version is not cracked corrrectly (like all others, almost cracked correctly is FLT AGA version) you can check WHDload version.
Don_Adan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Jurassic Park Jimbo support.Games 25 14 June 2017 20:49
Jurassic Park Old Fool support.Games 4 05 March 2008 13:36
Jurassic Park - End Of... Steve Retrogaming General Discussion 2 27 January 2006 15:29
Looking for Jurassic Park ECS for HD install mr_a500 request.Old Rare Games 2 24 December 2004 19:33
Jurassic Park Overdoc request.Old Rare Games 4 21 November 2001 16:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12319 seconds with 13 queries