English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2008, 16:25   #1
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
A600 issue

Hi,

i just got an A600 from ebay.

i have this problem:

I see a "white" screen on TV set when I connect it to the scart.

When i connect it to the TV set via the TV out of the Amiga, i have signal.

I tried the Ami on 2 different TV sets, same results on both sets.
Any ideas?

TIA
xc8 is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 16:33   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Botched RGB SCART cable.

Possible problems:

1) Pin 16 (RGB select) is not being driven to the right voltage.
2) There are missing resistors on the RGB pins causing saturation on all three colours.

Solution : Get a replacement SCART cable or fix the one you have.

Were both TV sets modern?
alexh is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 16:44   #3
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
hi,

Thank you for the help.
I just disassembled the cable. (it came with the ami)

There is a 100ohm resistor on the 23pin of the Amiga video connector side,
but as I see its not connected on the scart side!

i suppose i have to connect this on the pin nr 16 on the scart, right?

Anyway, I had some schematics about ami-> scart. All of them mention i should connect an 1 kOhm on the pin 22 (of the ami) to the 16 of the scart..

TIA

chris

both tv sets are not the latest sets, they are around 10yo

Last edited by xc8; 27 August 2008 at 16:52. Reason: some additional info
xc8 is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 16:48   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,327
I had this problem with my CDTV on my JVC TV. Just showed a white screen.

Cable works fine on another TV but picture gets "darker" when the screen is white (or light colours). Sounds like missing resistors?

Didn't I read a thread on EAB a while ago about there being 2 slightly different types of Amiga scart cable because there isn't a "perfect" cable for all TVs ?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 17:05   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
There is a 100ohm resistor on the 23pin of the Amiga video connector side
Pin 23 = +5v

Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
i suppose i have to connect this on the pin nr 16 on the scart, right?
Perhaps. Not sure about the value of that resistor though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
Anyway, I had some schematics about ami-> scart. All of them mention i should connect an 1 kOhm on the pin 22 (of the ami) to the 16 of the scart..
I too have seen that. Pin 22 is +12v. Not sure what the current is so I've no idea on the resistor values. It is possible that +5v with a 110 ohm resistor would produce the same voltage? (You're aiming for 1-3v on pin 16 for RGB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
both tv sets are not the latest sets, they are around 10yo
Unlikely that TV sets that old would saturate to white but you never know. Fix pin 16 and let us know.

Last edited by alexh; 27 August 2008 at 17:15.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 17:29   #6
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
yeah!!

IT works!!

Thank you for your help..

BTW, I see that there is a another problem with this A600....

the pin 9 (mouse-button-2) of the mouse port is a bit loose, (seems broken inside)
anyone knows if its easy to replace the DB9 on the PCB ?

Regards

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 18:27   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
anyone knows if its easy to replace the DB9 on the PCB ?
Very easy. Identifying and getting the right replacement part will be the difficult bit. Does it not work?
alexh is offline  
Old 27 August 2008, 20:20   #8
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
unfortunately not.. the mouse-btn-2 is broken inside...
xc8 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 and external 5.25" disk drive: strange issue Supamax support.Hardware 22 30 March 2014 00:20
A600 FastRAM issue actualreality support.Hardware 8 17 May 2012 13:01
amiga computing vol 2 issue 1 (issue 13 anyone) Mort request.Other 0 30 November 2010 11:27
A600 20MB HD Issue Lorfarius support.Hardware 6 19 March 2010 00:07
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07953 seconds with 13 queries