English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2005, 10:45   #1
Pacer238
 
Posts: n/a
Adding A3640 to A4000 EC/030

I have an A4000 EC/030 that I put into a Power Tower. I have an A3640 boards that I want to install/replace the A3200 board. I have set the motherboard jumpers J104/J100 to ext. When I install the A3640, I get nothing. Just a black screen and HD start-up. I have played with the Maprom and J100 jumpers on the A3640 to no avail. When I install the A3200 board, the machine boots no problem.

Any one have suggestions?

Thanks

WB
 
Old 23 December 2005, 11:44   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
What revision A3640 is it?

http://wonkity.com/~wblock/a4000hard/a3640ref.html
alexh is offline  
Old 23 December 2005, 11:47   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
What is an A3200 anyhow? Is it the EC version of the A3630?
alexh is offline  
Old 23 December 2005, 12:10   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
alexh,

I have an A3640 r3.1 that needs testing (hangs on boot) would you have such facilities (as i was running it on a z3i micronik) ? i can pay for all postage and any reasonble cost for your time if could you help, can you PM me??
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 December 2005, 14:03   #5
Pacer238
 
Posts: n/a
I have both a 3.0V and 3.1. Neither one works. I looked at the page you posted. It mentions moving J188 to EXT. I see no J188 on my motheboard.
 
Old 23 December 2005, 16:09   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pacer238
I have both a 3.0V and 3.1. Neither one works.
Doh, which buster do you have? Any Zorro cards?

Quote:
I looked at the page you posted. It mentions moving J188 to EXT. I see no J188 on my motheboard.
I think that is a typo and should be J100
alexh is offline  
Old 23 December 2005, 16:35   #7
Pacer238
 
Posts: n/a
Buster Info

On the motherboard the Buster chip says:

390539-11
45-Super Buster
CBM 1992
1293 5001K

The 3.0 A3640 - 391471-01 Busterm

The 3.1 A3640 - 391471-01 Busterm

I tried putting J100 to EXT still nothing.

I have no Zorro cards plugged into the Elbox A4000 Zorro III/II PCI card at the moment.

Thanks,

WB
 
Old 24 December 2005, 09:49   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Buster 11 should be great.

Have you put the 68040.lib onto your hard drive?
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: A3640 Board A4000 Jon Hare MarketPlace 0 03 September 2011 06:55
WTB: A3640 CPU card for A4000 Akiko MarketPlace 1 11 June 2011 11:42
WTB - A3640 for A4000 fitzsteve MarketPlace 2 28 October 2010 14:29
[FA] A4000/030 Desktop Case scan_x MarketPlace 0 13 March 2004 17:13
[sell] A3640 Daughterboard For A4000 scan_x MarketPlace 0 21 December 2003 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11442 seconds with 13 queries