English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2004, 08:29   #1
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,611
3640 settings..

Hi!

Does anyone remember what clock settings the 3640 expects?

The A4k HW guide says that it's EXT, but my board doesn't work in either mode.

The A4k doesn't have an 030 on board.

I'd like to get this confirmed so I can start troubleshooting the machine properly. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 13:46   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Both Jumpers on EXT for the A3640
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 19:36   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,611
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Both Jumpers on EXT for the A3640 :)
Yes indeedy..

Thanks for that, I actually got it to work before I checked here.. :-)

Next problem, how to get blizkick to work with the 3640.. Where's Piru when you need him. :-P
Jope is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 20:10   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Jope
Next problem, how to get blizkick to work with the 3640.. Where's Piru when you need him. :-P
Have you enabled the MapRom feature before trying BlizKick ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 21:44   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,611
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Have you enabled the MapRom feature before trying BlizKick ;) ?
Yeh.. This time I was a little too quick with the documentation. I needed the CPUCARD switch and it started working..

Still missing: a working CD-ROM drive and a proper picture from the Merlin card I installed.. Oh, and I haven't installed a TCP stack yet either..

Hope I can figure out the Merlin .. At least on this box it displays some picture (albeit garbled and unusable).. On my 060 machines, it simply crashes when I try and open an RTG screen. :-P
Jope is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 22:23   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
The Merlin has a bug and won´t work with 060 CPU´s .... have been fixed in a later hardware revision, not sure which one
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 March 2004, 07:26   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,611
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
The Merlin has a bug and won´t work with 060 CPU´s .... have been fixed in a later hardware revision, not sure which one :confused
Yep, I mailed the designer of the board about a year ago and he told me I could still order the upgrade kit..

He also gave some troubleshooting tips.. I guess I'll have to dig out that mail again.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Last settings Fester77 request.UAE Wishlist 3 17 June 2011 16:15
WTB: 3630 or 3640 desantii MarketPlace 1 29 June 2010 09:51
060 on 3640 board dmrvf support.Hardware 5 22 July 2003 13:28
3640 on A4000 weird problem Help dmrvf support.Hardware 6 05 June 2003 09:15
C= 3640 cpu board dmrvf support.Hardware 3 13 February 2003 02:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08373 seconds with 13 queries