English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2009, 02:11   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
Deallocating RAM from the Memory Pool

Hello there my forum chummies,

I have a question and I am sure that there is a solution as I used this atleast 14/15 years ago.

is there a way I can "software" deallocate memory that has been auto configured.

for example.

say I have an 8MB RTC memory card configured with 8MB of ram, can I call a small program to de-allocate all the ram from a given starting address ?

the idea is to be able to have a startup that checks the mouse button press to de-alloc 3.5MB from the Auto config memory thus allowing PCMCIA activity to go on without issues. ?

any ideas?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 17:06   #2
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 71
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Hello there my forum chummies,

I have a question and I am sure that there is a solution as I used this atleast 14/15 years ago.

is there a way I can "software" deallocate memory that has been auto configured.

for example.

say I have an 8MB RTC memory card configured with 8MB of ram, can I call a small program to de-allocate all the ram from a given starting address ?

the idea is to be able to have a startup that checks the mouse button press to de-alloc 3.5MB from the Auto config memory thus allowing PCMCIA activity to go on without issues. ?

any ideas?
If there isn't already a program that can do this, then I suppose a program could be written to minipulate the available-ram-list and make the ram of interest unavailable. Would that cause problems with the PCMCIA activity because to the system the ram wouldn't be available so it couldn't be allocated? If the PCMCIA just simply uses ram without allocating it then it seems like the above solution would work. My best guess anyway.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 17:39   #3
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
 
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Zeets
I've a feeling Toni Wilen may know the answer to this one my friend.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 18:07   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
I am quite sure above "fix" does not work.

Problem is that fast RAM (if >4M) and PCMCIA physical address space (Gayle) conflicts. It is not possible to have two different chips responding to same address, it most likely result in RAM errors or system crashing randomly and/or failing to boot.

It is exactly same situation if you have both fast ram (>4M) and PCMCIA SRAM card inserted (without disabling PCMCIA slot). SRAM and Fast RAM both would exist in same address space.

Perhaps it is possible to "disconnect" Gayle's PCMCIA common area address space (=hardware hack) because it isn't really needed when using CF card in PCMCIA adapter or PCMCIA network (SRAM cards need it but if you have SRAM card you won't need fast RAM..)

IO area is outside of fast RAM address space.

EDIT: if you want to enable PCMCIA even if you have >4M RAM, just clear bit 0 at 0xda8000 and see what happens.. (+insert card because slot is also disabled when it is empty)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 19:13   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 58
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So a simple command to set bit 0 to 0 on 0xDA8000$ will stop Gayle from acting up?

Just a matter of booting the >4Mb Amiga, insert the card and then issue the command?

That's a precious information!
rkauer is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 19:44   #6
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
 
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
I told you, Toni knows everything Thanks Toni

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 19:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
So a simple command to set bit 0 to 0 on 0xDA8000$ will stop Gayle from acting up?

Just a matter of booting the >4Mb Amiga, insert the card and then issue the command?

That's a precious information!
It re-enables PCMCIA port if KS has disabled it (if >4M RAM was detected)

I have no idea if it only causes instant crash
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 20:45   #8
ppill
CON: artist
 
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 1,250
@Toni

How would you do it using POKE?

Code:
POKE	W=WORD/S,L=LONG/S,LIB=LIBRARY/K,DEV=DEVICE/K,RES=RESOURCE/K,AT/S
           C=CUSTOM/S,CIAA/S,CIAB/S,H=HEX/S,BIN=BINARY/S,STRING/S,ADDRESS/A
ppill is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 21:26   #9
ppill
CON: artist
 
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 1,250
When I use:

Code:
peek 0xDA8000
I get 129 (decimal)

after

Code:
poke 0xDA8000 0
i get 200

is that correct?!

btw the CF0: fails to mount.

A1200+8megs (Elbox)
ppill is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 21:47   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
When I use:

Code:
peek 0xDA8000
I get 129 (decimal)

after

Code:
poke 0xDA8000 0
i get 200

is that correct?!

btw the CF0: fails to mount.

A1200+8megs (Elbox)
Looks ok, other bits are status bits, for example bit 6 means card inserted. This means slot is now enabled.

I guess the slot isn't initialized properly or carddisk.device (or some other device driver) isn't loaded. It is also possible the device driver checks ram size and refuses to initialize without patching it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:02   #11
ppill
CON: artist
 
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 1,250
I guess it was too good to be true...
ppill is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:06   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
At least system didn't become unstable, which means there is still hope if someone is interested in device driver patching
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:18   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 58
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Don't you need to read the other bits too before poking? Only the bit 0 have to be modified.
rkauer is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:20   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Don't you need to read the other bits too before poking? Only the bit 0 have to be modified.
Clearing other bits is safe, it does nothing.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:29   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 58
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So just making it read an even number make it act correct, them? Interesting, really.
rkauer is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 22:41   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
Find the gayle documention (gayle.pdf), it should be attached to some post here
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 23:04   #17
prowler
Global Moderator
 
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Find the gayle documention (gayle.pdf), it should be attached to some post here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35282
prowler is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 14:18   #18
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
 
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 3,557
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
now this is a grovey idea if some1 can make it work
being able to have 4meg of fast and a working pcmia port without having to swap/configure the 8meg to 4, now that would be nice, gota love sofware solutions to hardware problems.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 21:48   #19
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It re-enables PCMCIA port if KS has disabled it (if >4M RAM was detected)
You'd also have to try to re-initialise card.resource too (It doesn't build it's library and add itself to exec's resource list if it finds memory at $00600100), since most of the PCMCIA drivers such as compactflash.device will fail if card.resource can't be opened.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 08:24   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doobrey View Post
You'd also have to try to re-initialise card.resource too (It doesn't build it's library and add itself to exec's resource list if it finds memory at $00600100), since most of the PCMCIA drivers such as compactflash.device will fail if card.resource can't be opened.
Oops, I forgot it was card.resource, not the device driver (which is only for SRAM cards I think) that needs patching.

I can do the patch (should be really simple) but is there program that can load on-disk resources? (I am too lazy to write one..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 13:18
RAM Board Accelerator Memory Issue Lorfarius support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 13:11
WTB: 4M Zip RAM / Memory for 68040 board Photon MarketPlace 4 14 November 2008 22:07
Graphics card memory->Amiga fast ram? manicx support.Hardware 9 31 July 2003 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11130 seconds with 13 queries