English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2010, 00:26   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
a3k

i hope some one knows here..

Are the cia chips and the paula chip in the a3000 the same ones found in the a500? if so then i can use the a500 for parts for the a3000 for those chips then. right? help!

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 01:09   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
depends if the A500 has a ECS chipset. check for compatibility here

CIA and paula should be usable.
coze is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 01:11   #3
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
i am sure those chips are not ecs.. just want to confirm before swapping...
lost_loven is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 02:30   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
CIA & Paula chips never "evolved". They just change the form factor from A1000/500/2000/3000/3000T DIP chips to SMD ones in A600/4000/1200/4000T.
rkauer is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 02:39   #5
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
so then it is safe to inter change them to see if that fix's the floppy drive problem in the a3000 then?
lost_loven is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 04:32   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Short answer: yes.

First be sure the replacement is working. If at first try they don't work, then try with the another CIA chip. But most floppy functions are attached to Paula.
rkauer is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 06:26   #7
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes, what rkauer said, and now I remember, there were even some adapters to use DIP CIAs in the A4000 mobos, cause SMD CIAs were very difficult to find ...
coze is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 06:36   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
CIA problems are normally related to serial, parallel and mouse/joystick problems.

But Denise (yes,the video chip) have more to do with mouse movement than any CIA, BTW.
rkauer is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 12:18   #9
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
right then, after work today first try is paula .. hope its that chip , cia's are barried away.


lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 22:41   #10
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
no what.. i replaced the paula and both cia chips and no change.. checked the cable and nothing. with and with out external drive.. old ica chips with new paula, new cia chips with old paula and nothing. doesn't see disk when boots or in workbench..

anyone?

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 02:23   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Time for a replacement floppy drive, then.

Did you tested the audio from A3000 in any way? If correct sound, no Paula problems.

Also check the floppy pin header on motherboard and floppy and last swap the floopy data cable with another one.
rkauer is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 03:05   #12
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
did you try the a3000 floppy drive on a a500 ?
coze is offline  
Old 24 March 2010, 03:51   #13
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
ok update! and its a good one.

after changing 3 sets of cia's and paula chips in the a3k, whose from amigaworld gave me the idea to change the internal drive with the a500 internal drive. Well it worked. I would never of guess, I never had df0: knock out any other drives when it was dead. so all is working great now. i ave a 100 meg zip added and tomorrow after work next i add the cdrom. thanks again whose.

And thanks for everyones input here. means alot that we all stick together and help each other out.

lost
lost_loven is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
interlace a3k lost_loven support.Hardware 11 27 November 2011 16:16
a3k DENEB USB/ZorRAM lost_loven support.Hardware 1 01 May 2011 18:13
ram on a3k lost_loven support.Hardware 4 13 April 2010 05:24
a3k floppy ! lost_loven support.Hardware 5 25 March 2010 22:30
A3K Help Needed gwionm support.Hardware 6 17 August 2008 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09687 seconds with 13 queries