English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2009, 21:36   #1
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,697
MMU/JIT toggle on native mode

Toni,

The coolest option ever would be: use MMU when in native mode and no JIT (PAL/NTSC) and JIT (and no MMU) when in Picasso/RTG board mode =>

1) perfect memory model to run whdload games and debug them
2) fastest development machine ever

whatcha think?
jotd is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 11:56   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,995
I don't like these kinds of automatic configuration changes because there is always some situation that works badly, and then it needs to be disabled..

For example, it isn't good idea to get insta-crash if RAM suddenly disappears because MMU isn't translating it anymore..

Better to use either uae-configuration or directly use "uae boot rom hooks" (there is also uae.resource in recent versions, I can send example code)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2009, 21:18   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,697
ok Toni, I'd like some example code about this.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 20:36   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,995
uae-configuration.s in amiga programs/sources.zip (comes with winuae archive) should be good starting point.

(just ignore old style absolute address 0xf0xxxx stuff, better only use uae.resource method)

I am not yet sure how to "officially" support MMU on/off but I guess something like

"mmu_model 0" (disable MMU)
"cachesize 8192" (enable JIT)

"cachesize 0" (disable JIT)
"mmu_model 68040" (enable MMU)

should work.

Of course you shouldn't do this if CPU is not 68040
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native mode scanlines grey, not black... mingle support.WinUAE 1 05 February 2012 02:02
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
WinUAE crashes when switching from MMU to JIT jotd support.WinUAE 1 19 November 2010 21:34
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 14:23
Unstable display in Native mode. Ed Cruse support.WinUAE 8 09 June 2009 16:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07429 seconds with 13 queries