English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2009, 16:58   #1
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
Unstable display in Native mode.

I'm able to duplicate this very easily.

The left side of the Amiga display wiggles back and forth randomly about 1 mm in Native modes with the following settings.

1. NTSC or PAL machine.
2. Full-screen with vysnc or not. Switch to windowed with ctr-f12 stops, starts again when switch back to full-screen.
3. Windows res mode=1280x1024, 1024x768 is stable. Only two I've tried. Windows and RTG at 1280x1024 are stable.
4. FS, Auto-scale is stable.
5. Aspect-ratio and KAR enabled, either vga or tv, either disabled is stable.
6. NTSC or PAL WB screen.
7. Filters that are not stable. Scale2x, hq2x/3x/4x, SuperEagle, Super2xsaI, 2xSaI. The rest I never saw be unstable. Scale2x seems to be the best at being unstable.

I even got it to be unstable using the 4000 quick start, using a box stock 3.9.

I hope this enough to reproduce.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 25 May 2009, 18:17   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
Can reproduce but only if 5:4 aspect ratio is selected.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 May 2009, 22:29   #3
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can reproduce but only if 5:4 aspect ratio is selected.
You're right, 5:4 is the only one that does it. I'd guess memory leakage because of random nature of problem.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 07 June 2009, 16:44   #4
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
With 1610b1 instability was still only with 5:4 aspect-ratio setting.

With 1610b2 instability is now only with 15:9, 5:4 aspect-ratio is stable. Other then that change it's still the same as my first post of this thread. Persnally I think all the aspect ratios are broken and the ones that work, work by luck. Maybe some odd timing thing.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 08:16   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
I think it must be those filters messing up with FPU mode/state causing different double/float->int conversion results in filter scaling calculations..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 15:44   #6
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think it must be those filters messing up with FPU mode/state causing different double/float->int conversion results in filter scaling calculations..
If this is the problem then the difference probably isn't very much until converted to integer. You could be having the problem below.

1.99999999999999 -> 1
2.00000000000001 -> 2

Both numbers are basically the same but converted to integer a lot different. The trick would be to round before converting to an int.

if(num<0.0) num=ceil(num-0.5); else num=floor(num+0.5);
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 16:10   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
Actually the problem is that emulated FPU state is mirrored to real FPU state. (FPU emulation uses host FPU which means rounding states must match)

I guess rounding mode must be reset temporarily when doing filter calculations.. How boring..

Originally filtering calculations used fixed point math but it was getting too ugly..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 June 2009, 17:09   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it? (I couldn't duplicate the problem anymore, not even if I used previous version..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 June 2009, 16:08   #9
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it? (I couldn't duplicate the problem anymore, not even if I used previous version..)
That seemed to fix it. To confirm I tried the original b2 again and I was able to duplicated the problem again, so it looks like the fix worked.
Ed Cruse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
native in screen display problem turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 29 September 2012 05:22
Native mode scanlines grey, not black... mingle support.WinUAE 1 05 February 2012 02:02
Option to reposition 'Native on-screen display' NoX1911 request.UAE Wishlist 2 27 February 2011 17:07
Native display is scaled although it shouldn't be thomas support.WinUAE 18 15 October 2010 09:56
MMU/JIT toggle on native mode jotd request.UAE Wishlist 3 18 September 2009 20:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09313 seconds with 13 queries