English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2014, 15:38   #1
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
Exclamation Amiga version of Another World and it's in-game resolution mode changing feature

1. Why was this added in the game?
I highly doubt it was useful in any way, cause the higher you set it to - the smaller the visible area was.

2. Was this an Amiga exclusive feature of the game?
I didn't try all the other versions, but can't remember anything like that in those I did.

3. Did any other Amiga game had something like this, that you could instantly, with a click of a button, change the resolution mode during the gameplay?

4. Did any other machine had games that had something like this, that you could instantly, with a klick of a button, change the resolution mode during the gameplay?

Last edited by Shoonay; 24 February 2014 at 18:59.
Shoonay is online now  
Old 24 February 2014, 17:26   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
1. To impress PC-blokes?
2. dunno.
3. Pinball Illusions, Slam Tilt, Lemmings...
4. dunno.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 17:31   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
3. Pinball Illusions, Slam Tilt, Lemmings...
Dunno about Pinball Illusions, I did forget you could switch the mode in Slam Tilt on demand, but... Lemmings?
Shoonay is online now  
Old 24 February 2014, 17:33   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
If I remember correctly preview of Lemmings have some zooming effect which was removed from full version.
s2325 is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 18:06   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
Zooming as in showing the pixels x2/x4?
Similar feature was in Flashback if I remember correctly, when you pressed the function keys, but that's not exactly mode changing.
Shoonay is online now  
Old 24 February 2014, 18:09   #6
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
but... Lemmings?
Press TAB during the game to switch between PAL and NTSC modes.
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 18:17   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
Press TAB during the game to switch between PAL and NTSC modes.
Wasn't that added in the WHDLoad version?

And that's not exactly an unique feature I had in mind, most, if not all games had a crack that could do that
Shoonay is online now  
Old 24 February 2014, 18:28   #8
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
Wasn't that added in the WHDLoad version?

And that's not exactly an unique feature I had in mind, most, if not all games had a crack that could do that
I know it's not about resolution changes that you wanted, but just mentioned it as I have seen that and used it. The original Lemmings manual doesn't mention it but I *think* it's in the original game. Also I noticed that you and Bamiga2002 have already discussed this at least once in here.
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 18:58   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,063
Haha, that wasn't me, it was proven that with time some brain cells die and some are reborn so that was a completely different person... really...
Shoonay is online now  
Old 24 February 2014, 19:33   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
It's in the original game.
Drawback: Lemmings 1, 60Hz mode actually runs slower. Lemmings 2, it runs faster. I always set it to NTSC.
Also Street Fighter 2, with the press of '1' you could change to NTSC.

I am pretty sure all versions of Anotehr World can change resolutions. Apple IIGS version did if I am not wrong, and the Mac version too. You just can't do it in real time though.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 20:23   #11
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,815
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Its the A key to switch pal/ntsc in street fighter 2. It made the game much more playable on a Standard A500/A600.

The Apple GSII Another world did allow different resolutions, but you chose the one you wanted from the game launcher. I think it offered something like 160x100 tv mode, 320x200 and a few others in between mainly to adjust for cpu performance.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 24 February 2014 at 20:35.
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch and line mode options mark_k support.WinUAE 5 26 February 2014 17:18
HQ2X Shader lost when changing Fullscreen / Windowed mode [Solved] Marskilla support.FS-UAE 4 26 September 2012 15:54
Strange effect in Resolution: Lores, Line-Mode: Normal a4k-oerx support.WinUAE 1 13 November 2008 20:27
Another World - Amiga's version is shorter?? Anubis Retrogaming General Discussion 13 06 May 2007 16:39
Suitable resolution for CD32 emulation in windowed mode? andreas support.WinUAE 3 26 February 2002 05:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09161 seconds with 13 queries