English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2010, 22:41   #1
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 833
Floppy drive problem

I have a towered A1200 mounted from a mobo where the floppy drive doesn´t work. I don´t know if ever worked because I took the mobo from a broken A1200.
I tried 4 drives that I know are good and none worked (when connect power they start and stop motor only) however I didn´t note any other issues in the mobo (parallel port works but didn´t tried serial).
What could cause that?

Last edited by AlfaRomeo; 06 August 2010 at 00:06.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 06 August 2010, 00:24   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,045
the 4 drives are for pc?
if yes then change ds1 to ds0 - dc to rdy and more

p.s.
your sam440 mount os4.1.1?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 06 August 2010, 00:34   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Alfa,

cpiac is right. If you are using a PC floppy drive, you will need to set the unit as DS0 instead of DS1, route the Pin 34 trace to Pin 2 and remove it from Pin 34 and put a link between Pins 30 and 34. This will convert it to work properly with your Amiga.

Note that this will not work for two or more floppy drives.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 August 2010, 01:45   #4
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 833
The floppy drives are all from Amiga (A600,Commodore A1200 and Escom 1200) but I also tested a PC drive with the floppy mod from Stedy and none worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
your sam440 mount os4.1.1?
No I have OS4.1
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 07 August 2010, 00:15   #5
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 833
I tried to force some programs (PC-task, Directory Opus 4) accessing the floppy drive but everyone that try to access the floppy crash (without any guru) and I can´t even close it, but OS keeps running ok.

I think that may there is one signal faulting to the drive, it´s this possible without notice any other issues in the computer? What could be the chip responsible for that?
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 07 August 2010, 11:53   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,045
are sure for connection, have respected signal 1 wire red on board and on floppy
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 00:28   #7
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
are sure for connection, have respected signal 1 wire red on board and on floppy
I´m sure, it´s all well connected. I have another A1200 where I tried all that drives in it all works ok.
So, my guess is that one or more electronic signals to the drive are lost.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 00:34   #8
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,045
change cable 34 pin and verify power 5v and 12v with tester
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 20:35   #9
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
change cable 34 pin and verify power 5v and 12v with tester
Done that already.
My question is: As, normally, the Amiga internal chips control more than one thing at a time, it´s possible that there is a faulty chip that only it´s visible through a malfunction in floppy drive without any other issues in the computer?
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 21:28   #10
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,045
dowload a schematics and verify with teser if all capacitors 100 n F are in fault (zero ohm)
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 09 August 2010, 04:09   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
Done that already.
My question is: As, normally, the Amiga internal chips control more than one thing at a time, it´s possible that there is a faulty chip that only it´s visible through a malfunction in floppy drive without any other issues in the computer?
All of floppy hard work is done by Paula. One of the CIA is responsible by only a few control signals.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Floppy Drive problem elspero support.Hardware 18 07 January 2016 12:36
Floppy Drive Problem Dagger support.Hardware 8 07 March 2010 00:02
A600 floppy drive problem! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 11 09 January 2010 14:37
problem with floppy drive on 1200.... keropi support.Hardware 7 23 July 2006 03:04
Amiga floppy drive problem Gavilan support.Hardware 8 01 August 2005 00:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08001 seconds with 15 queries