English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2021, 11:16   #1
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
Original non working floppies, back in the day

just a curiosity, more or less

Have you ever needed to change some just bought original floppies at time, ie going back to the games shop to return them?

Luckily, it happended just one time in my case
Mortal Kombat, disk 1 (well, they changed only the first one)
it did not work on my old ks1.2 1MB A500

now i'm wondering if the changed disk was not damaged, but just an ECS release...

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mk.jpg
Views:	629
Size:	385.7 KB
ID:	72953  

Last edited by kremiso; 21 August 2021 at 11:52.
kremiso is offline  
Old 21 August 2021, 12:11   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,158
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Can you dump your disks with your A1200 with the kryoflux free and send me the Ctraw files ? Thank you !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 August 2021, 15:12   #3
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
ouch, sorry @dlfrsilver, but i'm completely unexperienced about kryoflux

what i have here is yes also an original A1200, and ofc a pc, nothing more

EDIT
btw, i don't think the version i have here is something special (neither the original one)
the same identical scans are on hol
https://hol.abime.net/2515/diskscan

Last edited by kremiso; 22 August 2021 at 12:37.
kremiso is offline  
Old 22 August 2021, 00:22   #4
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,045
Ciao Kremiso, for dump file raw, you need a 68020
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 25 August 2021, 16:50   #5
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 130
I bought the notorious Lord of the Rings vol 1 and they apparently shipped a broken version out first. I complained about it to the mail order company and they sent me a set of new disks which also had the broken version. The second time I complained, they sent me the ones that had the working version.

Must have been nice for EA to replace all those broken ones. If I remember correctly, the working version even had some kind of a printed mark on the first floppy showing that it's not the buggy one
Boulder is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 10:36   #6
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
I bought the notorious Lord of the Rings vol 1 and they apparently shipped a broken version out first. I complained about it to the mail order company and they sent me a set of new disks which also had the broken version. The second time I complained, they sent me the ones that had the working version.

Must have been nice for EA to replace all those broken ones. If I remember correctly, the working version even had some kind of a printed mark on the first floppy showing that it's not the buggy one
three times for a single game, ouch
interesting the printed mark thing, particular indeed
do you remember if the disk tracks were damaged in the original(s), or just it did not work?
kremiso is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 13:14   #7
WayneK
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Somewhere secret
Age: 47
Posts: 341
Didn't Mortal Kombat have a mastering error as well? The release date copies of the game had corrupt gfx data on one of the disks if I remember correctly...
WayneK is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 14:57   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,158
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneK View Post
Didn't Mortal Kombat have a mastering error as well? The release date copies of the game had corrupt gfx data on one of the disks if I remember correctly...
It was simply a bad set of disks, or a bad read from a dirty amiga drive.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 14:58   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,158
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
I bought the notorious Lord of the Rings vol 1 and they apparently shipped a broken version out first. I complained about it to the mail order company and they sent me a set of new disks which also had the broken version. The second time I complained, they sent me the ones that had the working version.

Must have been nice for EA to replace all those broken ones. If I remember correctly, the working version even had some kind of a printed mark on the first floppy showing that it's not the buggy one
Bad luck for the english release, the french version was good 1st batch
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 20:11   #10
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
three times for a single game, ouch
interesting the printed mark thing, particular indeed
do you remember if the disk tracks were damaged in the original(s), or just it did not work?
I'm not sure - I do recall that the game loaded but the graphics were all garbage right from the start. I have to admit that it took the small boy a while to realise that everything's not OK


I have to take a look if I happen to have the disks somewhere, it's possible that they are still stored in the cabinet with a lot of others.
Boulder is offline  
Old 26 August 2021, 20:13   #11
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,054
I once got a replacement disk for disk 2 of Super Frog, which failed after using it once. They had to send it to me twice because the first replacement was x-rayed to death by customs.
roondar is offline  
Old 27 August 2021, 10:55   #12
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
It was simply a bad set of disks, or a bad read from a dirty amiga drive.
almost sure in my case was just a kickstart issue
i have tried to replicate the conditions with winUAE, and not surprisingly i got the same result, game stuck here lol :
kremiso is offline  
Old 27 August 2021, 11:02   #13
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
...I have to admit that it took the small boy a while to realise that everything's not OK

i got correctly that you keeped also the 'faulty' disks set?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
...the first replacement was x-rayed to death by customs.
wtf they were searching for in a diskette?

Last edited by kremiso; 27 August 2021 at 13:53.
kremiso is offline  
Old 27 August 2021, 20:20   #14
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post

i got correctly that you keeped also the 'faulty' disks set?
I did, but I reused them for something else. I just checked and couldn't find them anymore. However, I did find the fixed ones. It's a small wonder that the LOTR box is not lost in time like so many others. There's that strange icon next to the copyright one.

Boulder is offline  
Old 27 August 2021, 22:16   #15
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,977
The only disks I had to change
(They sent a full set = 15 disks)

was for Beneath a Steel Sky

They were using me (and others ?) as beta testers ?
Or just a bad batch ?

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 27 August 2021 at 22:50.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 28 August 2021, 10:51   #16
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
I did, but I reused them for something else. I just checked and couldn't find them anymore. However, I did find the fixed ones. It's a small wonder that the LOTR box is not lost in time like so many others. There's that strange icon next to the copyright one.
lol, i must admit to have changed some AmigaDOS originals at time, startup-sequence or files talking;
thanks for the picture, yes that mark is quite strange, inexistent in the hol disk scan :

kremiso is offline  
Old 28 August 2021, 11:03   #17
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
The only disks I had to change
(They sent a full set = 15 disks)

was for Beneath a Steel Sky

They were using me (and others ?) as beta testers ?
Or just a bad batch ?
quite curious indeed, why all the set?
not economic for the publisher, in first

i remember my cousin needed a replacement for Monkey Island II - italian version at the time; seems the problem was in the last disk (11), because he received a replacement just for that one
kremiso is offline  
Old 31 August 2021, 12:02   #18
sparhawk
Registered User

sparhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Essen/Germany
Age: 53
Posts: 459
I once got DevPac where one disc was corrupted. No big deal, because I already had a copy before that and only purchased it, because I thought it was a good product and wanted to support them. Getting the full manual was a bonus on top of that.
Since I worked in the shop, replacing it was no problem either, because I just ordered a new copy.
The dealer (me) was very forthcoming and the customer (me) was very happy about the unproblematic replacement.
sparhawk is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 17:15   #19
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Imagine II the 3D renderer - I paid £200 for it and one if the disks were faulty.

Bought via mail order so was a slow process swapping disks, took around 6 weeks to get a 'replacement' which to me looked like exactly the same disk and indeed had the same error!

I gave up after several weeks as it was given away on a magazine cover disk before the problem was resolved.
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 12:48   #20
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 40
Posts: 1,361
On two occasions.

Once when I purchased Howzat! One Day International Cricket. Disk 4 of 5 was corrupt. I went back to the store and was sent a replacement disk. I think the quick turnaround time was due to the game being made in Australia.

Unfortunately, I didn't have such a positive experience after buying Body Blows Galactic. The game worked well for a month or so, and then my Amiga simply stopped reading disk 2. As in, I'd pop the disk in at the prompt, and my Amiga did absolutely nothing, with the prompt not going away. The replacement disk took months to arrive, as it had to be shipped from the UK. With high anticipation I put the disk in the drive, only for nothing to happen once again. I was shattered. The computer store gave me an external drive in exchange, which was okay I suppose, although I didn't really need or want it.
Muzkat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two things that I never learned back in the day.. oRBIT Coders. Asm / Hardware 4 15 June 2020 20:19
I need a copy or original floppies for Amstrad PC3086 Retrofan Retrogaming General Discussion 26 15 April 2017 02:14
Multiple floppies not working [Solved] dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 2 19 October 2012 20:27
Writing ADF's back to floppies paul2004v support.Apps 13 28 August 2011 22:22
Chris Huelsbeck the Harry Gregson Williams back in the day? mywetpants Amiga scene 7 23 March 2007 11:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10438 seconds with 14 queries