English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2021, 15:50   #1001
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
I saw mentions of Executive earlier in this thread, particularly by @Swe_Kryten2x4b, and I had the same issue. Lots of weird things hanging and windows failing to open.

I found a better solution than running Executive later on and I still run it from the Startup-sequence. You should add the ramlib task to ExecutivePrefs and set it to noschedule + above. Then everything will work fine, as before. My guess is that there is a race condition bug somewhere in one of the new OS 3.2 libraries.Perhaps intuition.library, or one of the classes (I found that replacing window.class with an older version, also solved the problem without having to stop scheduling ramlib).
That does indeed seem to fix the problem. The only other solution I managed to find was to set the scheduler to none, but that kinda defeats the purpose of running executive in the first place.

Thanks for finding that!
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 03 October 2021, 17:08   #1002
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
I saw mentions of Executive earlier in this thread, particularly by @Swe_Kryten2x4b, and I had the same issue. Lots of weird things hanging and windows failing to open.
Nice one Oliver. I also noticed Executive issues (Icon -> Information locks the OS). The trouble is I can't reproduce it now grrr..
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 09:58   #1003
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 375
Hello, when i edit startup-sequence i can’t save it as it says the file is in use?
Any fix for this?
spoUP is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 10:13   #1004
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,342
I can't reproduce your issue; it isn't locking startup-sequence here.
Minuous is online now  
Old 12 October 2021, 13:21   #1005
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
Hello, when i edit startup-sequence i can’t save it as it says the file is in use?
Any fix for this?
Use Scout to see if there is a lock on startup-sequence or not. What if you start without S-S and then edit the S-S?
daxb is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 19:11   #1006
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,232
Icon transparency?



How?

The '?' has a transparent background in the prefs icon. Is there a way to add a transparency mask to normal icons now? Just the No Border option selected in the Workbench prefs.
ppill is offline  
Old 12 October 2021, 20:46   #1007
Futaura
Registered User

Futaura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
Hello, when i edit startup-sequence i can’t save it as it says the file is in use?
Any fix for this?
Are you using DOpus 5.91 in WBR mode by any chance?

I had this problem and reverted to the original old Magellan 5.8 version instead. It seems the LoadDB/LoadWB command from 5.91 is bugged, preventing the Startup-sequence from exiting when booting, hence why it cannot be changed.
Futaura is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 06:36   #1008
Steady
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 19
Are you using a UAE variety?
Steady is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 09:16   #1009
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post


How?

The '?' has a transparent background in the prefs icon. Is there a way to add a transparency mask to normal icons now? Just the No Border option selected in the Workbench prefs.



At the moment it is only possible for single image classic icons with backfill, dual image is rendered as full rectangle.



If you like classic look icons, you can convert them to newer format, and then you can have them frameless in dual image mode and they probably be smaller files too
Michael is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 00:50   #1010
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
At the moment it is only possible for single image classic icons with backfill, dual image is rendered as full rectangle.



If you like classic look icons, you can convert them to newer format, and then you can have them frameless in dual image mode and they probably be smaller files too
Thank you! Missed the single image/backfill thing when tying to figure it out.
ppill is offline  
Old 01 November 2021, 14:11   #1011
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,094
I noticed that with OS 3.2 on WBPattern that it is not possible to change the volume name in a saved file path.

For example if you want to change in WBPattern the path of the image chosen from OS 3.2: .... to SYS: ..., see screenshot this is not possible, on OS3.9 instead you can do it.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2021 at 13:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 November 2021, 22:30   #1012
Tpod
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Enjoying using OS3.2 apart from a couple of issues:

1. I have the same problem as supercompman (post #771,773 & 776) with AWEB APL 3.5 68000 from Aminet. Nothing to add apart from its partly 3.2 ROM related as I get the same freeze when using OS 3.1 or 3.2 on my A2000 (68000 CPU) if 3.2 ROM installed. Same issue in WinUAE (plain fresh 3.2 install) … however it starts fine when I changed CPU to 020, 030, 040 or 060 (& add required libs).

2. Change to what background colours appear on standard 8 colour WB screen. Maybe its something to do with how WBPattern Prefs now work (anything to do with lack of a no dithering option?)? See examples:

OS3.1 image followed by OS3.2 image:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Liberty3wb31.PNG
Views:	52
Size:	2.6 KB
ID:	73853Click image for larger version

Name:	Liberty3wb32.PNG
Views:	46
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	73855Click image for larger version

Name:	Drive31.PNG
Views:	51
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	73856Click image for larger version

Name:	Driveos32.PNG
Views:	48
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	73857
PPaint:
Click image for larger version

Name:	DrivePPaint.PNG
Views:	36
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	73858Click image for larger version

Name:	DrivePPaintClose.PNG
Views:	33
Size:	13.3 KB
ID:	73859


The pattern in pic 1 & 2 (Liberty.3) is from BerzBench13.lha on Aminet.

Is there anything else that can be used to view HTML pages that doesn't require at least an 020?
Tpod is offline  
Old 18 November 2021, 22:47   #1013
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tpod View Post
Is there anything else that can be used to view HTML pages that doesn't require at least an 020?

SimpleHTML works on '000 iirc but is quite limited in the HTML that it supports. It might be your best bet, however.
coldacid is offline  
Old 18 November 2021, 23:09   #1014
Tpod
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Thanks for that, I will give SimpleHTML a try.
Tpod is offline  
Old 18 November 2021, 23:12   #1015
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,094
There would also be Multiview, but you have to install the Datatypes, I haven't tested Multiviev with 68000

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 November 2021 at 23:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 November 2021, 23:23   #1016
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 348
@AMIGASYSTEM the only functional HTML datatype I've ever seen just wraps SimpleHTML anyway, so the result would be the same.
coldacid is offline  
Old 18 November 2021, 23:39   #1017
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,094
I didn't understand well what you wrote, anyway Multiview is more qualitative than Simplehtml, Multiview shows Web pages as a Browser, see screenshot

EDIT:

Testing carefully I noticed that SimpleHtml works very well and also supports backgrounds
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Multiview.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	165.9 KB
ID:	73860  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 November 2021 at 00:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 November 2021, 03:21   #1018
Tpod
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 3
I've just had the sense to actually check how the pattern & pictures that I mentioned look in 8 colours in OS 3.9 on my 1200; sure enough they look exactly the same as they do in OS 3.2 on my 2000, doh!

Its clearly only a minor issue, that's been around for over 20 years but it would be interesting to at least know why the difference?
Tpod is offline  
Old 23 November 2021, 09:33   #1019
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
Are you using DOpus 5.91 in WBR mode by any chance?

I had this problem and reverted to the original old Magellan 5.8 version instead. It seems the LoadDB/LoadWB command from 5.91 is bugged, preventing the Startup-sequence from exiting when booting, hence why it cannot be changed.
Yes I am.
I managed to fix it somehow, but i don’t remember how…
spoUP is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hively Tracker by Iris and Up Rough released for AmigaOS 4.0 spoUP News 14 12 June 2014 20:00
KryoFlux FREE for AmigaOS Classic released mr.vince News 32 23 March 2014 20:59
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
Amigaos 4 Released!!!! th4t1guy Amiga scene 13 03 April 2003 10:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11117 seconds with 16 queries