English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2012, 19:34   #1
Nichtraucher
 
Posts: n/a
FS-UAE runs reeeally slow...

Hi there,


I'm totally new to this. Please bear with me if I've asked something trivial.

I run FS-UAE on Ubuntu Lucid (64bit) and tried it with Lemmings and Silkworm and the games are practically unplayable as the mouse takes ages to respond. The same goes for the keyboard when I enter the menu. I've tried it with the standard config and this one:
Code:
amiga_model = A500
floppy_drive_0 = Oh No! More Lemmings.adf
chip_memory = 10240
slow_memory = 1536
input_grab = 0
floppy_drive_speed = 800
Any help would be much appreciated.
 
Old 15 May 2012, 19:45   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
I run FS-UAE on Ubuntu Lucid (64bit) and tried it with Lemmings and Silkworm and the games are practically unplayable as the mouse takes ages to respond. The same goes for the keyboard when I enter the menu
"Ages to respond" is quite slow ;-) -So the first idea that comes to mind is that you do not have hardware-accelerated graphics. Please attach Documents/FS-UAE/Logs/FS-UAE.log (you may need to zip it down before you can attach it to a post).

EDIT: unrelated, but you probably meant to have chip_memory = 1024.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 15 May 2012 at 20:39.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 19:59   #3
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Try Set accuracy=0 to reduce cpu usage by 50%
yesplease is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 20:36   #4
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
This beauty runs absolutly fluenty on mac mini , which is the desktop entry level computer from apple. (is built up from notebook components only)
How old is your computer?
yesplease is offline  
Old 16 May 2012, 18:20   #5
Nichtraucher
 
Posts: n/a
Many thanks for your support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Please attach Documents/FS-UAE/Logs/FS-UAE.log (you may need to zip it down before you can attach it to a post).
I've attached it as .txt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
EDIT: unrelated, but you probably meant to have chip_memory = 1024.
No, that's correct. 1024kb sounded a tad tiny to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
Try Set accuracy=0 to reduce cpu usage by 50%
Done. No changes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yesplease View Post
How old is your computer?
A couple years. I have an Amd Athlon
dual core with 2Ghz and 4Gb Ram.

/addendum: input_grab = 0 doesn't seem to work either.
Attached Files
File Type: txt FS-UAE.txt (28.7 KB, 245 views)
 
Old 16 May 2012, 18:34   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Sounds like the issue, I originally had.
It turned out to be a messed up config file.

Try with a new config file with only the basics in to test.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
A couple years. I have an Amd Athlon
dual core with 2Ghz and 4Gb Ram.
Same hardware as me.

I used the example config to test and confirm it was a config issue.

[config]
amiga_model = A500
kickstart_file = kick location
floppy_drive_0 = adf location
FOL is offline  
Old 16 May 2012, 18:35   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
Many thanks for your support.
I've attached it as .txt.
Well, it looks like you have hardware-accelerated driver. But I have performance problems too when using FS-UAE and other OpenGL apps in window mode with Ubuntu/Unity - composited desktop (but more like half frame rate, not "slideshow"...)

- Does it work better with the option video_sync=off ?
- Does it work better when running in fullscreen ?
- Does it work better with Unity2D desktop ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
No, that's correct. 1024kb sounded a tad tiny to me.
Well, 10 MB is more than the max allowed anyway (8MB I think). -And the default values should be fine for most games. It is possible that you create more problems than you solve by altering the memory settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
/addendum: input_grab = 0 doesn't seem to work either.
try grab_input=0, I have renamed it to input_grab in later versions ("--input-grab" and "--no-input-grab" made more sense), both are working in recent versions (I noted this in the documentation now).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 May 2012, 18:42   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Another observation, regarding game compatibility: An original kickstart is not loaded, which can at least cause compatbility problems with games. If you want to emulate an Amiga 500, you should load a v1.3 A500 kickstart version for best compatibility.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 11:03   #9
Milanchez
FS-UAE Translator
Milanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Serbia
Age: 43
Posts: 19
I think this is the problem:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
chip_memory = 10240
slow_memory = 1536
remove these values from configuration and let default values, as in sample config.

I have similar hardware configuration, Ubuntu 12.04, and had similar problems when I experimented with memory values.

Also I had slowing down issue, when I had two instances of FS-UAE running at the same time.
Milanchez is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 23:27   #10
Nichtraucher
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you for your suggestions!


Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Try with a new config file with only the basics in to test.

...

[config]
amiga_model = A500
kickstart_file = kick location
floppy_drive_0 = adf location
As I said in the OP, I have the same difficulties with the standard config, too (I gave it a try with a fresh config file anyway, without success).

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
- Does it work better with the option video_sync=off ?
No changes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
- Does it work better when running in fullscreen ?
No, it's worse.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Does it work better with Unity2D desktop ?
Do I have to try that? Unity2D is not supported under Lucid and I don't want to mess something up.




Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
try grab_input=0,
No changes.
 
Old 17 May 2012, 23:34   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
Do I have to try that? Unity2D is not supported under Lucid and I don't want to mess something up.
No, the point was to try it without having a compositing manager running (...without fancy effects such as window shadows). In earlier Ubuntu versions, "desktop effects" or something can be disabled in preferences (and compiz will be replaced with metacity).

I don't really think this is your problem, though as I said, Compiz can (and does on my system) create problems with OpenGL applications syncing to vblank, but using video_sync=off should have alleviated this problem but disabling sync to vblank.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 23:48   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtraucher View Post
No changes.
The option
Code:
grab_input=0
should work. It has been supported since one of the first versions. If it does not work, it raises the question whether the options are written properly in the config file.

Please check for this line in the FS-UAE.log:
Code:
grab_input = 0
You should also re-run the test with video_sync=off, and check that the following lines are present in FS-UAE.log afterwards:
Code:
checking video sync mode
no video sync

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 18 May 2012 at 00:03.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 00:21   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Regarding the input grab: could also be a misunderstanding regarding the function. It only prevents FS-UAE fram initially grabbing input focus. When clicking with the mouse etc, it will still grab focus...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 May 2012, 00:40   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Pressing Ctrl+F10 while running FS-UAE will display a performance graph in the FS-UAE window. Could you enable this function while running a game, and posting the resulting screenshot? Just let the graph run for a couple of minutes, and make sure the screenshot shows a representative snapshot of the running graph. Thanks!

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 18 May 2012 at 00:51.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 02:02   #15
Nichtraucher
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry for not getting back, I totally forgot this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Regarding the input grab: could also be a misunderstanding regarding the function.
Indeed.

I used your instructions above and I also quit most other running applications and It seems to work now. I'll test some more to see wether I can determine the cause more precisely.

Many thanks for your support, Frode. It is very much appreciated! Also many thanks for creating this piece of software (for the few enthusiasts out there).
 
Old 31 January 2014, 11:55   #16
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 45
Posts: 450
Hello, this thread is old but I hope help is still around. I have similar issues. The emulation is significantly slower than E-UAE and CPU-Usage is at 80% or so. I have looked for a config and log file but did not find any. Where are they (ubuntu linux 12.10 64bit, 2x 2,7 ghz)? greetz, ags

ps: another issue is, that the cursor keys are not recognized. This is the same for E-UAE on two different PCs.

Last edited by AGS; 31 January 2014 at 12:27.
AGS is offline  
Old 31 January 2014, 13:03   #17
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
Log file is in $XDG_DOCUMENTS_DIR/FS-UAE/Cache/Logs (recent betas) or $XDG_DOCUMENTS_DIR/FS-UAE/Logs (2.2.x). Please post the log file here, and also try the steps in this post: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=818693&postcount=7.

Regarding cursor keys, see http://fs-uae.net/faq.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 31 January 2014, 13:12   #18
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 45
Posts: 450
What is an '$XDG_DOCUMENTS_DIR? Is the config file also there?
AGS is offline  
Old 31 January 2014, 13:14   #19
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,804
It's ~/Documents on most distros (sometimes just ~). So look in ~/Documents/FS-UAE. If you have created configs with the launcher, they'll be in ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Configurations.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 31 January 2014, 13:15   #20
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 45
Posts: 450
And there is another thing: FS-UAE permanently produces files '<filename>.uaem' to every file accesses in write mode. Can this be turned off?
AGS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE runs too fast nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 09 February 2013 12:05
Deep core whdload runs very slow Fabie support.Games 16 09 July 2012 14:03
Xenon runs slow on winUAE v2.3.2 and v2.3.1 geecab support.WinUAE 3 16 August 2011 22:48
whdload xenon runs slow in winuae Michael G project.WHDLoad 22 15 August 2007 02:29
uae sooooooo slow narud17 support.WinUAE 4 01 February 2005 20:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10710 seconds with 16 queries