English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2012, 15:13   #81
Milanchez
FS-UAE Translator
Milanchez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Serbia
Age: 43
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Re-organized the FS-UAE on-screen main menu.
* Menu font re-drawn a bit smaller and thinner.
* Use only older OpenGL features, should work fine on OpenGL 1.4/1.5 implementations now (possibly also OpenGL 1.1).
For all those who have older OpenGL and have problem with displaying FS-UAE menu... With FS-UAE 1.1.3 your problems are gone...
Mine too

Before in 1.0.2 version, only white and blue stripes were visible in the menu, now everything works fine.

Thank you Frode for that fix!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FS_UAE_Menu 1.0.2.png
Views:	225
Size:	346.8 KB
ID:	31250   Click image for larger version

Name:	FS_UAE_Menu 1.1.3.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	170.6 KB
ID:	31251  
Milanchez is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 15:13   #82
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
@nexusle

mine running @ 1024x768 (4:3) with keep_aspect = 1
Foul is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 19:12   #83
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Notice about OpenGL performance

I have run some OpenGL benchmarks on several computers, and discovered that the GL_RGB + GL_BGRA (internal texture format + buffer format) combination is much faster than the current use of GL_RGBA8 + GL_RGBA on some computers, so the next version will probably use this by default. I have also added options (http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/video-options) to tune this, since the most optimal data format may differ with operating systems and OpenGL GPU vendors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
In fact this issue always happens:
-When FS-UAE has just been started (black screen during about 4 seconds)
-Later, when the F12 key has been pressed for the first time only (freeze/4 seconds) or if I try to change a setting inside the emulator ("micro freeze"/2 seconds)

It doesn't seem to depend on specific configuration options (same problem with an empty config file/AROS). The previous versions are absolutely not affected (e.g.: FS-UAE 1.1.1)

EDIT (System): Windows XP/Core2Duo/Intel GMA
I haven't been able to reproduce this. One likely culprit is the new font renderer, since this causes texture uploads for the rendered text (sub texture uploads to a 2048x2048 texture. Perhaps your OpenGL implementation handles this large texture very inefficiently?). This would also explain the delay when entering a sub-menu, since new text strings must then be rendered. If this is the problem, and why it is slow for you, I don't know. In the next version, I will add some OpenGL debugging information which can help me debug the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post

My nativ resolution ist 1680 x 1050
At this moment, the Workbench runs at 1280 x 720... Looks very ugly...
1024x768 would probably look at bit nicer. Anyway, I'll see if I can add the fullscreen (and the window) resolution to the mode list for the next version.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 19:23   #84
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
If this is the problem, and why it is slow for you, I don't know. In the next version, I will add some OpenGL debugging information which can help me debug the problem.
Thanks
The Intel GMA is not very powerful, but FS-UAE worked as expected with the previous versions. So, it could be nice to find & fix this annoying issue (all these weird freezes could probably cause netplay problems too)
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 19:32   #85
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I have also added options (http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/video-options) to tune this... since the most optimal data format may differ with operating systems and OpenGL GPU vendors.
Quote:
Since 1.1.4. This option allows you to configure the internal texture ...
don't see this 1.1.4 version
Foul is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 19:35   #86
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
don't see this 1.1.4 version
Hehe, no... I documented the options as I implemented the features, so I would not forget to document them 1.1.4 scheduled for later this evening (probably).

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 13 April 2012 at 19:50.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 23:03   #87
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Version 1.1.4

* Add fullscreen size and window size as RTG screen modes.
* Dynamically increase video buffer sizes if necessary.
* Options added to change video buffer format and internal texture format.
* Use GL_BGRA as the default video buffer format.
* Use GL_RGB as the default internal texture format for Amiga video frames.
* Write information about OpenGL renderer to log file.
* Hack to correct the output of the autoscale algorithm in some specific situations (some Workbench screens, etc), hack will be updated/removed as necessary.

Some notes:

So, you can now have your 1680x1050 RTG screens Mind you, the uaegfx.card implementation is not very optimized, and the complete frame will be uploaded 50 times per second. So a high RTG resolution will probably be a bit slow on slow hardware. 1920x1080 working perfectly fine here though

This version should also be a fit faster on some OpenGL hardware. Probably not noticeable unless FS-UAE struggled to render the frames fast enough on your computer. The new video options (http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/video-options) can be tweaked (warning: some combinations can make texture uploads several times slower than the default settings)

Oh, and I will probably soon support reading host-specific configuration from a separate configuration file (so you can share configuration files without host-specific options such as texture format, fullscreen options, etc..).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 23:09   #88
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Thanks
The Intel GMA is not very powerful, but FS-UAE worked as expected with the previous versions. So, it could be nice to find & fix this annoying issue
Please post a log file using version 1.1.4!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
(all these weird freezes could probably cause netplay problems too)
No, they couldn't
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 00:14   #89
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Please post a log file using version 1.1.4!
ls it bad, Doc?
Attached Files
File Type: zip FS-UAE (log).zip (5.1 KB, 143 views)
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 09:50   #90
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
is there a way to see curent framerate ? it seems i got very bad fps framerate, per exemple on a simple demo :
Ikadalawampu (4k) http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=54561

and i still got this random half black screen exiting games/demos :\
Attached Files
File Type: txt Default.fs-uae.txt (903 Bytes, 157 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 09:58   #91
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Add fullscreen size and window size as RTG screen modes.

So, you can now have your 1680x1050 RTG screens
Yeah!! This are great news!!

But two bugs to be fixed:

1. CDROM image insert crash
2. "white-screen-problem" if entering menu with F12 (attachment)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wsp.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	31256  
nexusle is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 10:11   #92
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
why, when watching a demo by exemple, with keep_aspect = 1, some effect like logos are in full screen (16/9) and the rest of effects are in 4/3 ??? Append in every demos...
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 11:27   #93
jondel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Add fullscreen size and window size as RTG screen modes.
* Dynamically increase video buffer sizes if necessary.
* Options added to change video buffer format and internal texture format.
* Use GL_BGRA as the default video buffer format.
* Use GL_RGB as the default internal texture format for Amiga video frames.
* Write information about OpenGL renderer to log file.
* Hack to correct the output of the autoscale algorithm in some specific situations (some Workbench screens, etc), hack will be updated/removed as necessary.

Some notes:

So, you can now have your 1680x1050 RTG screens Mind you, the uaegfx.card implementation is not very optimized, and the complete frame will be uploaded 50 times per second. So a high RTG resolution will probably be a bit slow on slow hardware. 1920x1080 working perfectly fine here though

This version should also be a fit faster on some OpenGL hardware. Probably not noticeable unless FS-UAE struggled to render the frames fast enough on your computer. The new video options (http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/video-options) can be tweaked (warning: some combinations can make texture uploads several times slower than the default settings)

Oh, and I will probably soon support reading host-specific configuration from a separate configuration file (so you can share configuration files without host-specific options such as texture format, fullscreen options, etc..).

"White screen and white menu problem " when using F12.

Kubuntu 86x64 OpenGL version 1.4

This happened on FS-UAE 1.1.3 as well,also when moving GUI in windowed mode it reverts to fullscreen and when taking a snapshot in windowed mode this too also changes to fullscreen
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snapshot20.png
Views:	206
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	31257  
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.zip (8.3 KB, 134 views)
jondel is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 11:54   #94
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
is there a way to see curent framerate ? it seems i got very bad fps framerate, per exemple on a simple demo :
Ikadalawampu (4k) http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=54561
I'll add some on-screen warning leds displaying the framerate (both emulated frames and rendered frames) if it does not run at the correct speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
and i still got this random half black screen exiting games/demos :\
I see you you a lot of uae_* options overrides. As the warning in the log says, no warranty for your But seriously, try without these overrides and see if that helps.

Code:
uae_chipset=aga
uae_chipset_compatible=A1200
uae_ciaatod=50hz
uae_cpu_speed=max
uae_cpu_type=68040
uae_cpu_model=68060
uae_fpu_model=68060

uae_maprom=0xf0000000
uae_gfxcard_size = 8
(You can keep the uae_gfxcard_size = 8 option)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Yeah!! This are great news!!

But two bugs to be fixed:

1. CDROM image insert crash
This will be fixed when merging updated code From WinUAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
2. "white-screen-problem" if entering menu with F12 (attachment)
Could you please post a log file? This will contain information about your system (OpenGL renderer, etc). I think it would be useful if you created a separate thread for this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
why, when watching a demo by exemple, with keep_aspect = 1, some effect like logos are in full screen (16/9) and the rest of effects are in 4/3 ??? Append in every demos...
This is unavoidable. The autoscale algorithm calculates a best-fit rectangle, and this (including the aspect of the rectangle) may change during demos when the screen is rendered in another way. Disable aspect correction, or use the viewport option to disable autoscale.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jondel View Post
,also when moving GUI in windowed mode it reverts to fullscreen and when taking a snapshot in windowed mode this too also changes to fullscreen
Were you in in fullscreen mode first, and use alt-tab to exit the fullscreen mode? Using alt-tab on Linux/Mac is implemented like this: using alt-tab makes FS-UAE exit fullscreen, and upon returning focus to the window, it enters fullscreen again (perhaps I'll remove this last function if it is generally confusing).

If you use alt+return to switch to windowed mode, FS-UAE will not automatically try to re-enter fullscreen.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 12:31   #95
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I'll add some on-screen warning leds displaying the framerate (both emulated frames and rendered frames) if it does not run at the correct speed.



I see you you a lot of uae_* options overrides. As the warning in the log says, no warranty for your But seriously, try without these overrides and see if that helps.

Code:
uae_chipset=aga
uae_chipset_compatible=A1200
uae_ciaatod=50hz
uae_cpu_speed=max
uae_cpu_type=68040
uae_cpu_model=68060
uae_fpu_model=68060

uae_maprom=0xf0000000
uae_gfxcard_size = 8
(You can keep the uae_gfxcard_size = 8 option)

This will be fixed when merging updated code From WinUAE.
seems to be better with only :

uae_maprom=0xf0000000
uae_gfxcard_size = 8

but Real A1200 timing is not respected .. most of the demo are running too fast !! (gfx and sometimes Music...).. :\
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 12:59   #96
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
seems to be better with only :

uae_maprom=0xf0000000
uae_gfxcard_size = 8

but Real A1200 timing is not respected .. most of the demo are running too fast !! (gfx and sometimes Music...).. :\
For better compatibility, you should use the "A1200" model instead of "SUPER" (which runs in a fastest possible mode). Or "A1200/020" in your case, to have access to zorro_iii_memory. Specific demos or games may not like it when the processor runs in "fastest possible mode".
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 13:11   #97
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
yes, but opening a simple drawer with many demos without "SUPER" Mode .. take longggg time

Navigation under Workbench is fastest/smoother in "SUPER" mode
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 13:13   #98
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
yes, but opening a simple drawer with many demos without "SUPER" Mode .. take longggg time

Navigation under Workbench is fastest/smoother in "SUPER" mode
I know Of course, I cannot say for certain that there is not an FS-UAE problem. You check if the "A4000/040" configuration works better for you.. (this one is also fast). Also, if you give my a couple of examples of demos/games not running properly in fastest possible mode, I can at least try to check if there is an FS-UAE specific problem.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 13:21   #99
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,507
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
will test some demos and give you 3-4 names

thx
Foul is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 13:53   #100
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
why, when watching a demo by exemple, with keep_aspect = 1, some effect like logos are in full screen (16/9) and the rest of effects are in 4/3 ??? Append in every demos...
I thought I should give you an example of a viewport setting that works nicely with Picasso96:

Code:
viewport = 0 0 * * => * * * *, * * * * => 74 36 640 512
The first rule (matches x = 0 and y = 0) ensures that the Picasso screens are not cropped, while the second rule will apply to everything else, providing you with a fixed 640x512 output (74 36 is the x, y position of the crop rectangle). (A later version will probably ignore the viewport option when an RTG mode is active...)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE <= 2.9.x development series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1346 18 April 2020 08:02
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 00:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10905 seconds with 16 queries