English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2010, 21:00   #1
Frikic
 
Posts: n/a
Can this two work together?

Hi everybody,

recently i bought CD32 and since i dont have TV to connect to, i was thinking about ways to make it work with my monitor.
I found out this thing on Internet and i want to know if somebody has experience with it?
http://www.geniatech.com/pa/hdgamebox.htm

Its a Geniatech HD Game box and it looks like it supports new systems like wii but im not sure about cd32
Please help, cause ive read that there is flickering problem with cd32.

Cheers
 
Old 29 January 2010, 21:24   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,652
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Not sure about your game box, but an Indivision is the best thing. They don't come cheap though:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=864

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 22:40   #3
Frikic
 
Posts: n/a
Yes i know but the price is really high, i would like to spend less for it.
Also is there some other way to do it, people are talking about s-video, or maybe
composite?

Last edited by Frikic; 29 January 2010 at 22:47.
 
Old 29 January 2010, 23:44   #4
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!

Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
A simple S-Video to VGA converter box from China should do the job. You can get them with free delivery from Deal Extreme, or if you shop around on eBay you might find them even cheaper. http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.28534

In fact you're probably better off shopping around, as this model might not be the best quality judging by the comments left. A few guys on the forums have bought and used S-Video to VGA boxes, so far with RGB-S-Video adapters but they should work the same with the CD32's S-Video.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 05 February 2010, 20:45   #5
Frikic
 
Posts: n/a
Ok just to conclude this topic, ive ordered the thing and it
works
Thanks for your answers
 
Old 05 February 2010, 21:33   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,652
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frikic View Post
Ok just to conclude this topic, ive ordered the thing and it
works
Thanks for your answers
Nice one Frikic thanks for the update its good to know
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
would this work? lost_loven support.Hardware 6 23 September 2010 00:55
Why no more work on OS 3.9? mfletcher Amiga scene 7 10 May 2009 11:47
Does this work? BarrySWE support.Apps 1 05 October 2005 18:39
Please help me ( I just can´t get it to work ) eZRo support.WinFellow 9 09 July 2005 16:51
Can't get 0.8.22 to work IvoC support.WinUAE 0 20 November 2002 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09020 seconds with 13 queries