English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2007, 13:10   #1
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Disk Swapping without the Keyboard

Apologies if this has been covered before (I did a search but, as you can guess, I couldn't find anything).

Is there a way to assign the END key to a controller? I want to swap disks using my PS2 pad. I've assigned the L1, R1, L2 and R2 buttons respectively to keys 1, 2, 3, 4 - the expectation being I could assign the END key to the SELECT button on the pad and then press SELECT + L1 to swap in disk 1 (equivalent of END + 1).

I cannot find a option for END in the dropdown for assigning keys under HOST > INPUT. I tried JoyToKey with a one button configuration (replacing SELECT as END) but this just translated to '1' in WinUAE, i.e. when I pressed SELECT it did the same as pressing 1.

Any ideas? How do people with cabinets get around this disk swapping issue?
IyonUK is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 13:47   #2
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
Hello IyonUK,

Welcome to EAB

True, as far as I can see there is no <END> key assignment that you can set...

However there are the Change disk in... assignments (see below):

DamienD is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 13:53   #3
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Thanks for the reply, and the welcome!

I saw those, however they bring up the select disk dialogs which require mouse interaction. (I suppose the controller could be mapped as a mouse but that would cause big headaches!)

Basically, I'm writing my own emulator frontend. The main objective is a controller controlled front-end which I can hook up to my plasma TV. I've managed to get UnrealSpeccy, Fusion and WinUAE working fine so far. This is the only stumbling block.

Last edited by IyonUK; 12 February 2007 at 13:59.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:17   #4
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by IyonUK
I saw those, however they bring up the select disk dialogs which require mouse interaction. (I suppose the controller could be mapped as a mouse but that would cause big headaches!)
Hmmm, interesting...

To be honest I've never really tried doing everything from my Xbox controllers as I always have a keyboard connected.

I've though of a way but it's a real pain in the butt... This would require you to also map the <TAB>, <UP> / <DOWN> and <SPACE BAR> keys to buttons. Not really practical though

Hopefully somebody else will be able to shed some light on this for you...
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:36   #5
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Ideally there would be a nice END+TAB function (which assigned the next free image in the swap list to a drive) that existed in the assignable functions list on the input page...

Hmmm...

I'm struggling for ideas. The main idea was to remove all mouse interation.

I'm bemused as to why JoyToKey doesn't work for WinUAE either. As I mentioned above, END translates to 1... Unless there is an equivalent I can use that translates to END?

Also, on another note, is there a complete list of the command line parameters taken by WinUAE?
IyonUK is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:44   #6
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by IyonUK
Also, on another note, is there a complete list of the command line parameters taken by WinUAE?
Here's what's in the Readme.txt file:

Quote:
1. Command Line Parameters
==========================
UAE's command line options are now quite hidden, since we're a true
Windows application now (and not a console-application).
The most important one is:
-config=configfile.uae
or this will also work:
-f configfile.uae
I think I remember reading others in an old thread, I'll see if I can find it for you
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:49   #7
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
Ah, see this thread WinUAE commandline parameters
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 15:07   #8
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Groovy, thanks.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 15:09   #9
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
Just thought about another alternative... I know that other users who have arcade cabinets use .HDFs instead of .ADFs http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=271995&postcount=1. This may be the way to go

Anyway, maybe Toni Wilen can assist when he reads the thread
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 00:57   #10
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 816
Well, there's always something like JoytoKey which translates joystick/pad to keyboard. Would that help?
Coagulus is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 11:39   #11
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus
Well, there's always something like JoytoKey which translates joystick/pad to keyboard. Would that help?
I've tried JoyToKey but for some reason the END key translates to '1' and I'm not sure why.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 13:06   #12
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 816
Maybe it's pressing 1 on the keypad which is also END - try with numlock off!
Coagulus is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 13:54   #13
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
That's a very good point well made...

I'll have a fiddle. I'm using a laptop so I have no physical numeric keypad (except for the crappy Fn + Key jobby) and I'd completely forgotten about that.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 14:17   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,735
I am confused, why do you need to simulate END-key? Most END+<whatever> combinations map directly to some input event in input panel.

btw, most keyboard emulation software won't work because they only send fake windows events and winuae uses directinput to read keyboard. (only way to read Windows keys, Printscreen etc.. special keys)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 14:42   #15
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I am confused, why do you need to simulate END-key? Most END+<whatever> combinations map directly to some input event in input panel.

btw, most keyboard emulation software won't work because they only send fake windows events and winuae uses directinput to read keyboard. (only way to read Windows keys, Printscreen etc.. special keys)
I want to disk swap direct from a joy pad, e.g. on a PS2 pad SELECT + L1 is the equivalent of END + 1. Is there a setting in the Input list that I can map to a button? I couldn't seem to find one.

I tried using JoyToKey (as a last resort) to simulate an END keypress, and this is the first time JoyToKey, in my experience, has had issues with a DirectInput application. As Coagulus mentioned it's probably due to the num lock state but I've not had a chance to try it yet.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 15:16   #16
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Right, I attached END to the SELECT button via JoyToKey again and booted WinUAE to a Kickstart 1.3 CLI.

Now...

If I press SELECT (PAD) then 1 appears in the CLI (seems to tie up with numlock on)

If I press END (KEYBOARD) nothing appears which is to be expected.

However...

If I activate the fake numpad thing you get on laptops and press J (END) I get 1...

I'm starting to get a little confused.

EDIT: This must be due to what Toni set about DirectInput and stuff. However I thought End and Numpad End shared the same key code? EDIT: They do.

Last edited by IyonUK; 13 February 2007 at 15:50.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 15:52   #17
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
... but hold on for a second.

Isn't the Change disk in... assignments that I posted exactly what you are after in terms of <END> + <F1>?
Even if you manage to map <END> + <F1> or use Change disk in... I thought that the issue you are now faced with is that you are unable to control the joystick as a mouse to select the file needed?
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 16:06   #18
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
I thought END + 1 (not F1) inserted the image from position 1 in the disk swapper list into device DF0?

I can set up a mouse config but it'd take up too many of the available controls on the pad.

Last edited by IyonUK; 13 February 2007 at 23:05.
IyonUK is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 16:32   #19
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 46
Posts: 20,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by IyonUK
I thought END + 1 (not F1) inserted the image from position 1 in the disk swapper list into device DF0?
Sorry, you are correct: http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:winuae_change_disks

Somehow missed the fact that you'd moved on to the Disk Swapper

Quote:
Originally Posted by IyonUK
I can set up a mouse config but it'd take up to many of the available controls on the pad.
Most definitely
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 16:43   #20
IyonUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Somehow missed the fact that you'd moved on to the Disk Swapper
Quote:
Originally Posted by IyonUK
Apologies if this has been covered before (I did a search but, as you can guess, I couldn't find anything).

Is there a way to assign the END key to a controller? I want to swap disks using my PS2 pad. I've assigned the L1, R1, L2 and R2 buttons respectively to keys 1, 2, 3, 4 - the expectation being I could assign the END key to the SELECT button on the pad and then press SELECT + L1 to swap in disk 1 (equivalent of END + 1).
I've always been on the subject of the Disk Swapper...

Last edited by IyonUK; 13 February 2007 at 16:53.
IyonUK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HXC Disk Swapping Woes manic23 support.Hardware 2 12 May 2013 17:40
[FS-UAE] Runtime disk swapping RealNC support.FS-UAE 4 11 July 2012 18:55
Disk-swapping improvement (WinUAE) Maren request.UAE Wishlist 49 13 March 2010 23:34
disk swapping Frog support.WinFellow 17 11 October 2006 00:01
cant seem to get disk swapping to work macphisto support.WinFellow 6 13 July 2004 19:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10099 seconds with 13 queries