English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2022, 00:42   #1
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
MagicBox AlphaGen - A1200 - Internal Power Supply

Hi everyone,
I scored 3 MagicBox AlphaGens in what appears to be very nice condition. The only issue I see is that the external regular amiga A1200 power supplies are missing. Not an issue, I don't want to mess around with old power supplies. Interesting that all the docs point to the units all coming with internal power supplies. All three did not.

The question is:

Does anyone know what power supply originally fit in there. Was just looking for a time saver - mount and done. It sure looks like an SFX. I bet this one would be very close to a plug and play. I think it would take minimal effort to move around the power switch, drill and tap a few holes, jump the power wire to ground and done.

Another option would be to mount a Mean Well RT-125B or the 65W version.

--

Any thoughts?
avongil is offline  
Old 20 November 2022, 20:02   #2
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,160
Someone made a video about the power supply for Alphagen here: [ Show youtube player ]

Just found one on ebay here: https://www.ebay.com/p/1218318569?thm=3000

Model PSA-5231
5v 4A
12v 2A
-12v 0.5A
amiman99 is offline  
Old 20 November 2022, 22:47   #3
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
Holy molly. That is awesome. Thank you. That looks like it is it! Thank You. I thought I did such a great job scouring the interwebs for this info.
avongil is offline  
Old 21 November 2022, 06:50   #4
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by avongil View Post
Holy molly. That is awesome. Thank you. That looks like it is it! Thank You. I thought I did such a great job scouring the interwebs for this info.
I still have my Alphagen Magicbox with 40MHz accelerator and original HD.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 21 November 2022, 21:59   #5
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
I took one all apart. It looks like there is a short in the 5v line. I think its the first capacitor, but its just a poorly educated wild guess.

I'm not getting power when the power supply is plugged into the A1200. After unplugging it and waiting a bit, it has power again. As soon as I plug it into the Amiga - it goes silent.

I stripped the entire machine and its just a board now on my desk. I'm going to take that cap off, throw a new one on and see if that's the issue. resistance across the 5V input measures 230 ohms. im guessing that is not very good!


Interesting mods they did, I will post pictures soon.
avongil is offline  
Old 21 November 2022, 22:35   #6
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
Failure. Removing capacitor still yields the same resistance on the 5v line and ground.
avongil is offline  
Old 22 November 2022, 02:11   #7
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
My bad. Non-standard wiring in the alphagen. I am not a fan! I shorted the 5v to ground by plugging the power supply into the molex pigtail. I have no idea why they did it this way. I removed it and will solder in an ATX pigtail. It works!

Without the 68030 @ 40mhz + 4mb ram accelerator it seems to work. When I do plug it in, it boots gives me an error about not seeing enough ram that will go away in 2 min. Then the screen goes red.

Last edited by avongil; 22 November 2022 at 02:20.
avongil is offline  
Old 22 November 2022, 02:13   #8
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
Well il be darned.... I reset it, and it poof it came up to the regularly broadcast programing....

Failed after that. I changed the RTC battery then tried again and it has now worked for the last two power ups. Not sure if that was the fix, but I will continue assembling. I was going to re-cap, but they wont be here for a while. They look darned nice though.

Last edited by avongil; 22 November 2022 at 16:02.
avongil is offline  
Old 22 November 2022, 16:00   #9
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81





A bunch of pics of the initial tear down here.
avongil is offline  
Old 26 November 2022, 07:24   #10
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
Well if anyone reads this and is looking for those power supplies - don't buy them! They are junk. I have sent them back, the first one I tested surged over 3v on each rail. I think I will just go with my current power supply and mount it externally.
avongil is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 04:43   #11
avongil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Easton
Posts: 81
Quick update. I got the motherboard re-capped today. It works great again. Also found two 16 MB simms in my simm bucket.

So far, I am here:

Rack Mount case opened up on the left side for the CF.
Added a cut out for a second floppy
flashed and added a gotek
wired in a GM connector for the power supply and board.
replaced the capacitors on the board.

In progress:
need to get the power supply mounted internally,
the keyboard port on the back
power switch mounted on the front
lid made with central peg leg to support monitor.

Waiting on:
mouse adapter
various bits

Scratching Head:
POS Accelerator card .
Cannot boot from it anymore for some reason. It was always shoddy, but now its dead.
I have another but need to fix it. Apollo 1230 Turbo MK3



avongil is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Amiga 1200 *internal* power supply aeberbach Hardware mods 11 29 August 2019 03:39
My new Alphagen MagicBox amiman99 Hardware pics 0 08 February 2013 19:39
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 16:10
A1200 Power tower case with Power supply Floppy drives and cables. paul773car MarketPlace 0 31 May 2009 16:55
Power supply from PC to A1200 - HOW ? glue support.Hardware 4 01 February 2007 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11950 seconds with 13 queries