English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2021, 15:47   #1
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
TL866II Plus for Rom programming Eproms

Does anyone know if it is possible to program eproms for A1200 using this programmer

TL866II Plus

It has 40pins and I don't see why it can't take AM27C400-105DC roms but I keep reading that I need som sort of adapter for it can anyone clarify this?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 16:19   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,984
The problem is that the 27C400 and related chips aren't directly supported by the programmer. A very similar chip, the 27C4096, is supported but has a different pinout. So to burn 27C400s, you need to use an adaptor to put the pins where the programmer expects them, then burn as if it was a 27C4096.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 17:25   #3
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
The problem is that the 27C400 and related chips aren't directly supported by the programmer. A very similar chip, the 27C4096, is supported but has a different pinout. So to burn 27C400s, you need to use an adaptor to put the pins where the programmer expects them, then burn as if it was a 27C4096.
I get ya.

What a pain in the arse.

Someone on Amazon said the 27C400 appears in the software they have for the programmer, does this make a difference?

edit

Another guy said this

Quote:
My programmer has two IC's listed AM27C400 @dip 40 and AM27C400 @PLCC44
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 17:30   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,984
Hmmm, well if it's in the software it should be supported directly, but it's not listed on the software's website, so I'd take the Amazon review with a pinch of salt.

The adaptors are easily found though, so it's not the end of the world...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 17:39   #5
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Hmmm, well if it's in the software it should be supported directly, but it's not listed on the software's website, so I'd take the Amazon review with a pinch of salt.

The adaptors are easily found though, so it's not the end of the world...
no I asked the questions on Amazon questions you see and that was the two responses I got in the last hour.

True it might not be the end of the world just don't need to spend another £8 on the adapter
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 17:47   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,984
Interesting - wonder how they're finding it's included. Maybe there are other versions of the software knocking around.

Anyway, just think about the £100 or so it would cost for a burner that does directly support the 27C400 and suddenly the extra £8 looks very appealing
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 18:10   #7
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Interesting - wonder how they're finding it's included. Maybe there are other versions of the software knocking around.

Anyway, just think about the £100 or so it would cost for a burner that does directly support the 27C400 and suddenly the extra £8 looks very appealing

That's true!

Ok so one of the fellas said

Quote:
I have just checked on my unit and the 40 pin am27c400 is listed in the chips list.
These programmers come with a 40 pin ZIF socket for DIP chips.
As far as I know you only need adaptors if you are programming non DIP chips.
Some are sold with a set of adaptors for other chip formats.
Updates of the software seem to be available regularly which also add additional chips.
Hope this helps.
but then another guy said

Quote:
Looking through the list of supported devices I can find plenty of 27c400 chips listed but not the one you ask about. So I cannot give you a definitve answer. Best ask the manufacturerl, download the instruction manual and their contact details are in the Appendix
I guess I'm just going to have to find out.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 18:22   #8
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,396
These adapters are easy to get (AmiBay, Ebay). With it it works without a problem.
spudje is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 19:03   #9
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 580
A 27c400 is not pin compatible with the device directly, that's why you need the Adapter.
Then you can burn a 27c400 as if it was an 27c4096 for example.

I paid about 25€ for it including shipping, so 8 GBP looks like a good offer to me.
Nightshft is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 19:08   #10
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
Is AM27C400 the only kind of suitable rom for the A1200? Just out of curiosity.

A friend had burned me two roms already only I dropped one and it broke in half! Landed on a hard tiled floor.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 19:09   #11
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightshft View Post
A 27c400 is not pin compatible with the device directly, that's why you need the Adapter.
Then you can burn a 27c400 as if it was an 27c4096 for example.

I paid about 25€ for it including shipping, so 8 GBP looks like a good offer to me.
25€ For the adapter? That's a bit rough.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 19:25   #12
MrClump
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Torquay
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I get ya.

What a pain in the arse.

Someone on Amazon said the 27C400 appears in the software they have for the programmer, does this make a difference?

edit

Another guy said this
I have a TL866II and I can tell you for absolute certain the 27C400 is not listed as supported, so if someone on Amazon is saying it is they are either using a different device or are mistaken. The closest supported device is a 27C4096 which will work with an adaptor (screen grab of searching the XGPro software below).

You can save a few quid by getting the required adaptor as a kit and building it yourself, I bought one of these and it works just great. I've flashed both A1200 ROMs onto 27C400s and CD32 ROM onto larger 27C800s with it.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/264981778345

MrClump is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 21:10   #13
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
25€ For the adapter? That's a bit rough.
I have a GQ-4X4 and the 27C400 adaptor is pretty complex:

https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/6UkAA...yuQ/s-l640.jpg
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 21:24   #14
johnnybarker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Helmsdale Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 181
I bought this

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/TL866-Pro...72.m2749.l2649
johnnybarker is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 22:09   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
Is AM27C400 the only kind of suitable rom for the A1200? Just out of curiosity.
Well, no, there are others that can work like the 27C800 and 27C160, but they're all based on the same pinout because that's what the A1200 motherboard is designed for, and so you need the adaptor for all of them.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 22:46   #16
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belfast
Posts: 1,369
So I downloaded the latest software for a laugh and I see a tonne more additional AMD chips but no AM27C400 So I guess those fellas on Amazon where sniffing some glue or else trying to get me to buy the programmer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Well, no, there are others that can work like the 27C800 and 27C160, but they're all based on the same pinout because that's what the A1200 motherboard is designed for, and so you need the adaptor for all of them.
It wasn't for the purpose, I was just asking as I thought I read somewhere when programming that I need to fill a rom up twice with the same image to fill the full capacity, might have been trippin' that day I dunno.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnybarker View Post
I wonder how long for assembly? Double the price assembled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
I have a GQ-4X4 and the 27C400 adaptor is pretty complex:

https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/6UkAA...yuQ/s-l640.jpg

The adapter is £20 by the way I have no idea why I said £8 earlier, my mistake.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 04 February 2021, 22:53   #17
MrClump
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Torquay
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I wonder how long for assembly? Double the price assembled.
It took me about half an hour. A word of warning though, there are a couple of surface mount components on there, so be warned. Nothing too challenging though, just a couple of passives, no ICs.
MrClump is offline  
Old 05 February 2021, 00:08   #18
Vypr
Registered User

Vypr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
So I downloaded the latest software for a laugh and I see a tonne more additional AMD chips but no AM27C400 So I guess those fellas on Amazon where sniffing some glue or else trying to get me to buy the programmer
.
There is the MX27C400 but that's a DIP32
I was a bit pissed off after the update,t hey took out the logic ICs that I like to use to test if I have a dead chip.
Vypr is offline  
Old 05 February 2021, 06:32   #19
aeberbach
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 393
You need one of these:

http://digicoolthings.com/eprom-adap...back-in-stock/

to burn Amiga ROMs with the TL866II. I'm sure there are cheaper ones but this is a quality item, happy I bought it.
aeberbach is offline  
Old 05 February 2021, 10:59   #20
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
It wasn't for the purpose, I was just asking as I thought I read somewhere when programming that I need to fill a rom up twice with the same image to fill the full capacity, might have been trippin' that day I dunno.

.
Yes if you use the 27C800 (1mb) eprom then just write the file to both banks First bank 0 then bank 1, otherwise obviously if using the 27C400 (512kb) then just write to bank 1
Dont forget when using the eprom adapter to write the bins you select the AM27c4096 from the IC/device list when programming the eproms

The TL866 is a great little programer
supaduper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPROMs too slow? A500Man Amiga scene 17 24 April 2022 18:37
Kickstart burning/flashing which eproms to use? arjanv support.Hardware 3 03 September 2015 09:46
27C1000 EPROMs alexh MarketPlace 13 31 March 2014 12:54
cdtv 27C1000 eproms Arnie Hardware mods 9 30 June 2013 22:14
EPROMs alexh support.Hardware 17 05 August 2010 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19283 seconds with 14 queries