English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2022, 14:44   #1
Aughey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 4
42 pin Rom chip?

https://photos.app.goo.gl/ZtKNssoxunLQ7eMW7

Hi I am in the process of putting my A1200 into a tower case. I purchased a set of 3.1 roms. When the first set arrived the number 2 chips pins were badly mangled so I told the seller I would return both for a refund. Instead he said he could replace the damaged chip. I just went to fit the chips and the replacement he sent strangely has 42 pins. I fitted it strictly as per instructions missing the 1st socket and it now sits with two pins in mid air at the end of it. The main one he supplied was a 40 pin which is fine. Is this OK or not?.

Last edited by Aughey; 30 November 2022 at 17:22. Reason: add a photo
Aughey is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 17:52   #2
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Krypton
Posts: 1,121
No he has sent you a 27c800 eprom which has 42 pins the same as the socket on the motherboard, so put it in fully into the socket with no pins hanging outside if you leave pins outside the socket you will probably kill the rom
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 19:06   #3
Aughey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 4
I went to reposition this chip with all pins seated as reccomennded and very slightly bent the very end pin on top right as installed. I went to straighten it and the darned thing just fell off. I suppose I now need a new chip
Aughey is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 21:18   #4
Boing-Ball
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aughey View Post
I went to reposition this chip with all pins seated as reccomennded and very slightly bent the very end pin on top right as installed. I went to straighten it and the darned thing just fell off. I suppose I now need a new chip
Yes and no. If you have some soldering skills then you can repair it with a cut off from another component and solder it to the break..

If not, then yes you need a new one. Be very careful when bending pins and don’t be too rough as you’ve found out.

Which tower are you using?
Boing-Ball is offline  
Old 01 December 2022, 01:35   #5
Aughey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 4
The break is right where the metal joins the chip so there's no leeway to solder anything Its an infinitive tower.
Aughey is offline  
Old 01 December 2022, 16:53   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,928
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aughey View Post
The break is right where the metal joins the chip so there's no leeway to solder anything Its an infinitive tower.

With a sharp knife, carefully scrap away the outer casing of the die, to reveal more of the leg. Fixed loads chips this way. My current test rom, was fixed this way.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 December 2022, 19:30   #7
Boing-Ball
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aughey View Post
The break is right where the metal joins the chip so there's no leeway to solder anything Its an infinitive tower.
Interesting. You’re not this EBay buyer then?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=112537
Boing-Ball is offline  
Old 02 December 2022, 00:25   #8
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
With a sharp knife, carefully scrap away the outer casing of the die, to reveal more of the leg. Fixed loads chips this way. My current test rom, was fixed this way.

This will not work - ceramic casing can be removed with some ceramic abrasive (best diamond) tools - some diamond file should work.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 02 December 2022, 16:11   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 5,928
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandy71 View Post
This will not work - ceramic casing can be removed with some ceramic abrasive (best diamond) tools - some diamond file should work.

I just said, it does. Been doing it for years.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A 500 rom chip help... A-500 Plus support.Other 7 07 November 2018 05:18
blizzard mk3 1230 buffer chip pin pad lifted cypher007 support.Hardware 0 30 March 2017 14:26
wanted KS 1.3 chip/Rom cosmicfrog MarketPlace 0 03 July 2010 20:19
Wanted - A500 1.3 ROM CHIP Peter MarketPlace 8 04 February 2010 18:09
Need rom spacers : 40 Pin DIP adonay Hardware mods 2 21 November 2007 03:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07807 seconds with 15 queries