English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2022, 11:02   #221
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Pressing F2 ingame in Killing Cloud v2.0 (fast relocated slave) makes it quit back to Workbench.

If I do the same with old v1.0 or v2.0 NoReloc slave, it switches to rear view.
Good catch, there's an issue with the keyboard hook, though it's F4 that accidentally quits for me.
paraj is offline  
Old 27 November 2022, 11:42   #222
jotd
This cat is no more

jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 6,948
ok found the issue, released a new 2.1 with the fix. I'm really too confident with minor changes nowadays

Last edited by jotd; 27 November 2022 at 11:52.
jotd is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 10:33   #223
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 847
Just thinking... Powermonger isn't a clearly vector gfx based game, but has stencil vectors, and is definitely faster on a Vampire for example, can it get some boost as well with Fastram relocation? Same with Populous 2, some speed fix would be awesome, as on high spec configs the standard screen is quite fast, but when I change to the fullscreen view it drops down the speed. Can be there any solution to get balanced somehow?
Reynolds is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 15:44   #224
PascalDe73
PascalDe73

PascalDe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Charleroi Belgium
Age: 49
Posts: 80
@JOTD,
@RetroPlay,

Hi,
For the game Killing Cloud, I need some informations about the version supported :
Is it US version from SPS 3019 ?
Because I tried Your latest slave 2.1 with SPS 3031 Version (RetroPlay Pack v2.1).
With that version I need to use Noreloc.slave and use CUSTOM3=1
because without that the game crash on the menu when I select City Info.

It was tested on my A500 ACA500Plus & my A1200

Best regards,

Pascal

Last edited by PascalDe73; 28 November 2022 at 16:01.
PascalDe73 is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 16:10   #225
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 48
Posts: 3,894
US version (SPS 3019) MUST have CUSTOM3=1 set even with v2.1 NoReloc slave, if not it crashes with an error.
I set this already in icon to avoid this.

PAL version (SPS 3031) support fast relocation, noreloc file is added to data dir next to disk images.

Btw, it's not my slave, it's JOTD's.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 November 2022, 23:10   #226
PascalDe73
PascalDe73

PascalDe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Charleroi Belgium
Age: 49
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
US version (SPS 3019) MUST have CUSTOM3=1 set even with v2.1 NoReloc slave, if not it crashes with an error.
I set this already in icon to avoid this.

PAL version (SPS 3031) support fast relocation, noreloc file is added to data dir next to disk images.

Btw, it's not my slave, it's JOTD's.
@Retroplay
I know the slave is made by JOTD, it was just that caught your eye.

When I use the PAL version (SPS 3031)

On my ACA500PLUS:

If I use the slave with the reloc with or without custom3=1
when I click on the City info menu, I get the error :

Exception "Address Erroe" ($F00C) PC = $A37D48 (Expmem $FD48) Read from $A377AF (ExpMem $F7AF)

With the alternative slave (NOReloc) AND CUSTOM3=1 the game works with that menu.

On my A1200 :

If I use the slave with the reloc with or without custom3=1
when I click on the City info menu, I get the error :
Exception Illegal instruction ($10)
at $5AEC4 occured.

With the alternative slave (NOReloc) AND CUSTOM3=1 the game works with that menu.

That's my observation
PascalDe73 is offline  
Old 29 November 2022, 21:52   #227
jotd
This cat is no more

jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 6,948
bug confirmed. not cool...
jotd is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 00:24   #228
jotd
This cat is no more

jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 6,948
aaaand fixed. Thanks git and frequent commits. It was working on an earlier version and I could track down the change! That was close
jotd is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 09:20   #229
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 847
Regarding the Killing cloud... The cheat of turning in/out the cloud is available only in the first mission. Can it be extended to all others too?
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 11:39   #230
jotd
This cat is no more

jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 6,948
That would be awesome, but in the end I think that the detailed data just isn't there, else they would have left it in.

My theory is that they created level 1 with a lot of detail, saw that it was a slideshow on A500 and created the other levels with less detail, adding the "cloud off" option for level 1 so they could show their detailed 3D model (instead of removing it)
jotd is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 12:05   #231
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
That would be awesome, but in the end I think that the detailed data just isn't there, else they would have left it in.

My theory is that they created level 1 with a lot of detail, saw that it was a slideshow on A500 and created the other levels with less detail, adding the "cloud off" option for level 1 so they could show their detailed 3D model (instead of removing it)
I think as you can fly the same map, it should be kinda similar, but you can have right, with remarking that this could be a possible "cheat" or similar which wasn't removed before releasing the final version...?

For me viewing distance was always too short to travel with adequate speed, but can happen that with the actual speedup I can learn to control the vehicle better, so it won't be a problem from then...
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 12:19   #232
jotd
This cat is no more

jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 6,948
If I can enable "cloud off" in other missions believe me I will.
jotd is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 12:43   #233
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
If I can enable "cloud off" in other missions believe me I will.
Yay!
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 12:46   #234
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 847
Maybe a bit lame question, but regarding the A500, if it is a 68000-driven config but with real fastram, can that give any boost? I can't recall any difference when I use my A500 with an A590 for example, but there should be some...?
Other thing is, with the fastram relocation may that happen, if a game was asking for 1.5MB chipram and X MB Fastram, then it will run with less chip ram as well? My A1000 is asking it...
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 15:20   #235
jotd
This cat is no more

jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 6,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reynolds View Post
Maybe a bit lame question, but regarding the A500, if it is a 68000-driven config but with real fastram, can that give any boost?

I think so, since code now runs in fast. But on a 7MHz I'm not sure that replacing the blitter by the CPU helps a lot.


Quote:

Other thing is, with the fastram relocation may that happen, if a game was asking for 1.5MB chipram and X MB Fastram, then it will run with less chip ram as well? My A1000 is asking it...

1.5MB chip? which one? Generally it's because the slave is old and doesn't bother about handling fast mem. Report those.
jotd is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 15:38   #236
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reynolds View Post
Maybe a bit lame question, but regarding the A500, if it is a 68000-driven config but with real fastram, can that give any boost? I can't recall any difference when I use my A500 with an A590 for example, but there should be some...?
The amount of work a 7MHz 68000 with no instruction cache can do during the time it would have been stalled had it been running from chip-ram is probably not that much.

Add in a CPU instruction cache and increase clock speed and you're loosing a lot of processing power running from chip-ram when stalled waiting for chip-ram access.
alexh is online now  
Old 30 November 2022, 15:53   #237
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I think so, since code now runs in fast. But on a 7MHz I'm not sure that replacing the blitter by the CPU helps a lot.


1.5MB chip? which one? Generally it's because the slave is old and doesn't bother about handling fast mem. Report those.
Okay, that makes sense with speed.
I wrote from memory that there were games which required more chip ram than normally would.

Good to know that this has changed. Now just have to work out how to upgrade my whd stuff in it's easiest way, instead of one by one. :P
Reynolds is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 16:30   #238
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I think so, since code now runs in fast. But on a 7MHz I'm not sure that replacing the blitter by the CPU helps a lot.
I didn't even consider that. It is surprising that it is not slower than the non-reloc version that uses the blitter.
alexh is online now  
Old 30 November 2022, 21:14   #239
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I didn't even consider that. It is surprising that it is not slower than the non-reloc version that uses the blitter.
The new slave is probably not going to get good performance on a plain 68000. The fastram stuff probably gives the ~25% you would expect from not having to wait on chip ram, but you lose (I think) quite a bit from it replacing the SMC. The CPU replacement code is optimized for 020+ (really 060) so I expect it to be much slower than the original code, though trying it in WinUAE it doesn't seem noticeable (probably due to the SMC thing).
paraj is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 23:14   #240
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
If I can enable "cloud off" in other missions believe me I will.
As Reynolds said, I think you're always flying in the same city (San Francisco) and it's just that you fly to different parts of it - so maybe there is a fog off/on switch somewhere. Showing my deep understanding of coding once again. ;-)
Angus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
at a loss with Red Zone framerate jotd project.WHDLoad 23 02 March 2021 20:55
Cover Disk: Red Zone demo - Freezeframe? Angus support.Games 10 06 May 2020 17:09
Red Zone? mikey2002kent support.Games 0 26 February 2014 23:06
Proposal: Split Amiga projects and PC projects? andreas project.Amiga Game Factory 4 12 February 2008 13:00
Red Zone demo on The One cover disk? Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 7 08 November 2006 12:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12897 seconds with 17 queries