English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2022, 19:23   #1
dhe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Hawthorne
Posts: 11
adding a hd to amiga 500

I'm trying to recreate the experience of using an Amiga 500 + 512K of expansion RAM and Kickstart 2.04.

I have that booting up just fine. I'd like to setup a hard drive that I could build out.

Since the A500 didn't come with a HD, I know there were various HD's add-on's made available.

I kind of expect the process to be:
1) Add a GVP Hard drive to the emulator.
2) Add some driver files in workbench.
3) Setup a file on the PC to act like the actually drive.

I've looked at documentation here:
https://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/CDHardDrives.html

Should I just add a hard file and all the magic above just happens?

thanks in advance.
dhe is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 19:36   #2
Marce
Banned

 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: SA
Posts: 283
for the A500 emulation in winuae is better and easier to setup any windows directory as hardisk
then is much more easy to replace or add files
Marce is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 19:52   #3
TCD
HOL/FTP data slave master

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 26,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhe View Post
Should I just add a hard file and all the magic above just happens?
Yep. Just add a hard file or directory and it should work.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 20:03   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhe View Post
Should I just add a hard file and all the magic above just happens?
It depends on how accurate your experience should be.

As mentioned by Marce the easiest way to have a harddrive is to just add a directory. It is bootable and will appear immediately as an icon on the Workbench desktop and you can copy files to it. You can also share files between Windows and AmigaOS easily.

But this is not a real harddrive.

The second easiest way is to add a hardfile. This gives you kind of a big floppy disk. You'll see a DH0:unformatted icon on the desktop which you can format and copy files to. It is bootable, too.

This is still not a real harddrive.

Next option is like above, but before you click Ok on the add harddrive panel, click on Full Drive/RDB Mode so that the button gets greyed out. Now you won't see anything on the desktop. You have to use a partitioning tool like HDToolbox or HDInstTools to initialize the drive and create one or more partitions. You have to point the tool to uaehf.device where it defaults to scsi.device, otherwise it won't see the harddrive. To make a partition bootable you have to enable that flag in the partitioning tool.

This *is* a real harddrive, but it is still connected to a virtual non-existing controller (neither IDE nor SCSI, just virtual).

Finally, go to the Expansions page, find your GVP among the SCSI controllers and select a ROM file for it (which you must have, see below). Then on the Add Harddrive panel, after you clicked on RDB Mode, change controller to GVP SCSI.

Now you have a real harddrive on a real SCSI controller and can use the GVP install disk to initialize the drive.

Sharing ROM files is an issue for copyright reasons. However, whenever Toni adds a new hardware to WinUAE he is so kind to upload his collection of ROMs to The Zone which is mirrored to the EAB file server. So just search the file server for expansion_boot_roms and you'll find several copies. Get the latest one and unpack it to WinUAE's Roms directory.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 November 2022, 14:16   #5
dhe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Hawthorne
Posts: 11
Thomas, thank you very much for the detailed explanation.

As I try not to be a burden on my fellow hobbyist is there documentation on WinUAE that will go into more detail then the documentation URL noted above, so that I can be more self supportive in the future?
dhe is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 01:35   #6
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 5,908
Youtube is always an option. If you don't like videos, then it is still a fallback option.

https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...rd+drive+setup
gimbal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ScanPlus ECS Scandoubler for Amiga 500, 500 plus, Amiga 1500 and Amiga 2000 RetroPassionUK MarketPlace 0 04 January 2020 17:24
Amiga DRAM chip tester for HYB-514256B with Arduino UNO - Amiga 500/500+ andy2018 support.Hardware 0 31 October 2018 22:27
Amiga 500 Rev.6A VS Amiga 500 Plus with 2MB chip and ACA 500 turrican9 support.Hardware 0 24 December 2016 03:16
Final Fight on AMIGA 500+ (500 Plus), not 500! padremayi support.Games 55 09 March 2016 21:39
Hello. Adding the 500 to my collection. TUN New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 03 November 2015 00:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08566 seconds with 15 queries