English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2021, 14:56   #1
Zandig
Registered User
Zandig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 258
The Munsters (V1.2a slave) - flickering characters

Seen the slave for this game was recently updated by Stingray. Anyone else getting flickering characters during gameplay?

Using A500 config or A1200 config in WinUAE results is the characters flickering. Using the Quickstart with floppy image works fine.
Zandig is offline  
Old 16 April 2021, 15:59   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,761
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Seen the slave for this game was recently updated by Stingray. Anyone else getting flickering characters during gameplay?

Using A500 config or A1200 config in WinUAE results is the characters flickering. Using the Quickstart with floppy image works fine.
This is an emulation issue. it's not happening on real hardware.

You mostly have something wrong in your settings.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 April 2021, 17:38   #3
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
This is an emulation issue. it's not happening on real hardware.

You mostly have something wrong in your settings.
Incorrect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Seen the slave for this game was recently updated by Stingray. Anyone else getting flickering characters during gameplay?

Using A500 config or A1200 config in WinUAE results is the characters flickering. Using the Quickstart with floppy image works fine.

Yes it happens on my A600 and my A1200. The main character disappears completely for a while when you go downstairs and you totally lose track on where you are. Also the bats and other enemies do it constantly so you can't really play the game properly.

Last edited by Superman; 16 April 2021 at 18:02.
Superman is offline  
Old 16 April 2021, 19:02   #4
Zandig
Registered User
Zandig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post

Yes it happens on my A600 and my A1200. The main character disappears completely for a while when you go downstairs and you totally lose track on where you are. Also the bats and other enemies do it constantly so you can't really play the game properly.

Yes - this is exactly what is happening.
Zandig is offline  
Old 03 May 2021, 19:06   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,576
Same happening here with 1.2a under WinUAE, both in OS 3.9 and OS 3.1.4 setups! Flying enemies flashing on/off and main character disappears when going downstairs!
BarryB is offline  
Old 03 May 2021, 19:13   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,761
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Confirmed on my side too on real hardware.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 03 May 2021, 19:25   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,309
I fixed something like this in enchanted lands http://hol.abime.net/2854

it was self-modifying code.
jotd is offline  
Old 03 May 2021, 19:52   #8
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 949
Stingray is now looking into this issue

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=5112
Superman is offline  
Old 04 May 2021, 08:45   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,631
It's a 24-bit problem and has been fixed. For more info and a test slave, check the Mantis bugtracker.
StingRay is offline  
Old 04 May 2021, 19:50   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,576
That seems to have fixed it

It should be noted I had to set 'Cycle-exact (Full)' in WinUAE or else I got a crash when loading!
BarryB is offline  
Old 04 May 2021, 22:27   #11
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 949
All good for me now also
Superman is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 14:58   #12
Zandig
Registered User
Zandig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 258
Thanks for the fix StingRay, the 1.2b slave fixes the issue.
Zandig is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 22:07   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,631
Thanks for testing, the updated patch is now available on the WHDLoad site.
StingRay is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 22:58   #14
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,576
Thanks for fixing it
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMBFS and UTF-8 Characters tygre support.Apps 7 10 November 2020 04:52
Munsters s2325 HOL contributions 1 23 May 2011 20:44
Munsters game setting Garontek support.WinFellow 2 09 March 2011 09:39
DDoouubbllee characters problem Dastardly support.Apps 10 23 July 2003 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08570 seconds with 14 queries