English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2012, 13:55   #1
caleebra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
Original WB3.0 Disk Corrupt

Hi All,

As mentioned in my other posts, I'm just returning to the scene with my de-attic'd A1200, but I was far from a power user back in the day, just a gamer.

I tried loading WB3.0 from original floppy last night and I've got a corrupt sector - any way of rescuing/replacing that disk?

It's not a total showstopper for me as I have one of Ian Berry's CF disks all fully loaded up with ClassicWB ready to install, but I'd like to have the original WB stuff available if I can.

Thanks,

Lee
caleebra is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 19:48   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,789
I know the WB 3.0 is available in TOSEC - I suppose legally, if you have the original, then there should be no harm in obtaining the ADF?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 19:54   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,123
It happened the same to me with the Workbench 3.0 floppy. I found an adf in Emule, so I could save it again in the same floppy.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 20:55   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Same here, my A600HD Install disk had a read error, so I found an adf and wrote over the faulty disk.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 21:28   #5
caleebra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
Cheers for the replies guys!

Assuming I acquire an ADF onto my PC, would I be able to simply copy that onto my CF drive using UAE, move the CF to the real 'miga then re-write the image onto the floppy using some app?
caleebra is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 21:50   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by caleebra View Post
Cheers for the replies guys!

Assuming I acquire an ADF onto my PC, would I be able to simply copy that onto my CF drive using UAE, move the CF to the real 'miga then re-write the image onto the floppy using some app?
Yes, and I would suggest TSGui for restoring the image to the disk.

In fact, you might even find that TSGui will get a good image from your original disk if you use retries on the bad track.
prowler is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 09:49   #7
caleebra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
Well I'm not sure if I did the text book way, but I booted from my CF with Classic WB in WinUAE then inserted the ADF into an emu-floppy drive and copied the files off the ADF over to the CF using Dopus.

I then put the CF into the real Amiga (rapido booto!), did a quick format of the original disk and then tried copying the files but I keep getting disk errors.

Does it sound like an irretrievable bad floppy situation??

Cheers!
caleebra is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 13:33   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,902
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by caleebra View Post
Well I'm not sure if I did the text book way, but I booted from my CF with Classic WB in WinUAE then inserted the ADF into an emu-floppy drive and copied the files off the ADF over to the CF using Dopus.

I then put the CF into the real Amiga (rapido booto!), did a quick format of the original disk and then tried copying the files but I keep getting disk errors.

Does it sound like an irretrievable bad floppy situation??

Cheers!
Do a full format with verify. Then try again.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 11:45   #9
caleebra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
Format with verify failed, something like "Cannot format cylinder 39."

Is it worth trying another floppy drive, or just consign the disk to the bin?
caleebra is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 15:22   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Clean the floppy drive with a cleaning disk with fluid and try again.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 17:54   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,360
If all files were successfully copied to the disk without write errors, then you should forget about cylinder 39, it is not needed then. But don't put away this CF card with the files too far.

BTW, if it is the WB disk, then after format you need to INSTALL DF0: in order to make it bootable again.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 21:02   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yes, and I would suggest TSGui for restoring the image to the disk.

In fact, you might even find that TSGui will get a good image from your original disk if you use retries on the bad track.
Thanks for this! I always used ADF2disk!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 21:05   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
If you want to keep the original floppy outer case then you can carefully prise open the case and insert the "inner" disk from another floppy disk.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 August 2012, 11:25   #14
caleebra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
If you want to keep the original floppy outer case then you can carefully prise open the case and insert the "inner" disk from another floppy disk.
Oooh, now that is some cunning hackery. I shall try the other suggestions first and then give that a spin, no pun intended.

Thanks all!
caleebra is offline  
Old 15 August 2012, 22:48   #15
caleebra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
So I ended up just formatting a spare floppy and transplanting the magnetic element into the original WB3.0 case.

I had tried formatting in both WB, Dopus (with verify ticked) and using a utility I found called FixDisk. No joy.

Thanks for all the helpful suggestions!
caleebra is offline  
Old 16 August 2012, 03:53   #16
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
If you want to keep the original floppy outer case then you can carefully prise open the case and insert the "inner" disk from another floppy disk.
Great trick! I used to do this approach to keep the nice printed cases!
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupt AF Workbench 1.3.3 disk? pjhutch support.WinUAE 4 17 June 2013 00:03
Worms DC slight gfx corrupt (WHDLoad & Original) ED-209 support.Games 0 03 March 2013 14:21
Original disk 1 of Mean Arenas Vars191 support.Games 16 14 March 2011 13:21
Writing to a DOS-formatted disk seems to corrupt it big time Muzer support.Hardware 0 29 September 2009 19:06
Sas C 6.50 disk set corrupt ramon.ortega request.Apps 2 22 March 2005 10:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09266 seconds with 13 queries