English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2017, 16:43   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Cannot mount HDF and CF at the same time

This could be an Amiga-side problem, so forgive me if it doesn't go in the WinUAE forum.

I was trying to copy stuff from a backup HDF I have onto a CF card.

I added the HDF and CF as Commodore A1200/A600 IDE, one on unit 0 and one on unit 1. Unit didn't show up.

If I put both in unit 0, whatever is atop on the WInUAE hard drives tab shows up, the other one doesn't.

I tried changing one of them to IDE instead, same story.

When I add them both as UAE device, or one as Commodore IDE and the other as UAE, they both show up.

Is this normal behavior?
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 17:17   #2
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,116
Did you find a work around?

I know some folks complain about widows permissions and attributes that don't carry over but it hasn't affected me yet. What I've done in similar situations is to mount only one, copy what you need to a PC folder assigned as an HDD, then shutdown and plug in the other, copy files back.

Long way to go about it but if it's important and you wanna get it done.....
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 17:28   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Did you find a work around?
Yes, I mentioned it in my original post: use UAE as device instead of IDE/Commodore IDE.

I knew I did this before and that it works, this is the first time I encounter this issue. Might just be an Amiga-side issue as I said.


(Copying to a PC folder is not recommended. You can lose important file attributes. There could also be potentially illegal filenames and shit. It's best to do to an HDF.)
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 18:07   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,035
It can be normal. Can't say without RDB/partition info. Mount both as UAE and attach winuaelog.txt. (UAE controller will log partition information)

Possibly missing filesystem in other HDF? Or same filesystem using different dostypes. (like leaving default "CFS" dostype when installing custom filesystems)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
(Copying to a PC folder is not recommended. You can lose important file attributes. There could also be potentially illegal filenames and shit. It's best to do to an HDF.)
This is not really a problem anymore. As long as all file operations are done inside emulation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 18:21   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I added the HDF and CF as Commodore A1200/A600 IDE, one on unit 0 and one on unit 1. Unit didn't show up.?
HERE I found your own problem then solved thanks to thomas

Furthermore you can mount it at the same time HarFile and CF/PenDrive both with filesystems Amiga than with PC-Window file systems FAT16/FAT32.

WinUAE Mount/Dismount SD/PenDrive Filesystem FAT32
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 September 2017 at 18:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 19:38   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I added the HDF and CF as Commodore A1200/A600 IDE, one on unit 0 and one on unit 1. Unit didn't show up.
Boot with both connected, then run HDToolbox. If both are listed, the first one probably is shown as changed. Select it and save the changes. Then reboot.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDF mount with OS4 Seiya support.WinUAE 2 17 January 2017 09:40
command-line to mount and run hdf or zipped folder fil support.WinUAE 1 05 September 2011 23:41
Mount an HDF in wb1.3 under Fellow (Dos/Win) superturrican2 support.WinFellow 10 30 September 2009 01:19
App to update Amiga System time from web time?? DDNI request.Apps 2 31 December 2007 07:21
Mount .hdf on real Amiga? trilobyte support.OtherUAE 6 03 July 2006 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08320 seconds with 13 queries