English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2021, 18:18   #1
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Another upgrade arrives!

My Blizzard 1230/50 has just arrived!

Time for some more nostalgia, although I never got past 25Mhz back in the day so this is new territory!
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 17 September 2021, 18:42   #2
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,278
And it is è very nice upgrade
Seiya is offline  
Old 17 September 2021, 19:08   #3
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Well it's installed and working, nothing is on fire yet so looks good.

Now I just need some software besides sysinfo to prove it's faster than my Apollo A1220/28....

Frontier looks identical, if not a touch slower...

Looks like I'll have to hunt down Lightwave 5 to give it a test...
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 18 September 2021, 04:09   #4
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 947
You have a SIMM in it, right? Without the RAM expansion the speed is seriously crippled.
ant512 is offline  
Old 18 September 2021, 11:09   #5
coder76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 129
It's a great card, also PCMCIA cards like ethernet work with it without problems. There is also a jumper for 60 ms ram, and for mapping ROM into RAM, when enabled gives slightly better performance. Should be around 10 MIPS with Sysinfo for Blizzard IV - 50 MHz and 60 ms FAST ram.
coder76 is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 01:13   #6
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant512 View Post
You have a SIMM in it, right? Without the RAM expansion the speed is seriously crippled.
Yes, 32Mb.
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 10:57   #7
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,807
Nice, did it come with a 68882 fpu?. I have a Viper MK 1230/28mhz but the RAM space conflicts with the PCMCIA, not that I used the PCMCIA, IBrowse 2 worked well with it and being able to view jpgs with ppshow was great.

Good luck with the rendering
redblade is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 16:09   #8
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
Nice, did it come with a 68882 fpu?. I have a Viper MK 1230/28mhz but the RAM space conflicts with the PCMCIA, not that I used the PCMCIA, IBrowse 2 worked well with it and being able to view jpgs with ppshow was great.

Good luck with the rendering
Thanks - not done much in the way of rendering yet, I forgot how much more time it took on the old software even building simple things!

Yes, came with FPU and PCMCIA works fine alongside it luckily (as I have no other easy way of transferring files at present) - network access is next on my list, once I find the cheapest way of doing it...so annoyed I threw out several old PCMCIA network adapters many years ago that I rescued from work...

Also regretting not rescuing all the '040 based MACs that we threw out too...although my wife may not have been too happy
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 17:11   #9
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 41
Posts: 616
Make sure you have the maprom feature enabled (jumper). When enabled, the blizzard will copy the kickstart to its much faster fastram and execute it from there, all os component in the kickstart (including exec) will benefit greatly.

On that topic, as the blizzard memory isn’t added by regular autoconfig, it is added too late, so exec.library’s library base will be allocated from really slow chip ram. As this memory is used a lot, it makes a difference to os performance. Tools like fastexec, blizkick, mufastzero etc can fix it.

Last edited by patrik; 19 September 2021 at 17:18.
patrik is offline  
Old 21 September 2021, 19:55   #10
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Make sure you have the maprom feature enabled (jumper). When enabled, the blizzard will copy the kickstart to its much faster fastram and execute it from there, all os component in the kickstart (including exec) will benefit greatly.

On that topic, as the blizzard memory isn’t added by regular autoconfig, it is added too late, so exec.library’s library base will be allocated from really slow chip ram. As this memory is used a lot, it makes a difference to os performance. Tools like fastexec, blizkick, mufastzero etc can fix it.

Thanks for the tip, I have maprom enabled, but did notice exec was in chip ram. I'll have a look at that and see if I can sort it out.
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 03:12   #11
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by MGAmiga90 View Post
Thanks for the tip, I have maprom enabled, but did notice exec was in chip ram. I'll have a look at that and see if I can sort it out.
If the 32MB Fast RAM Simm is 60ns then also plug the jumper for The FAST setting on the card to utilise it
Jpor is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 23:33   #12
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
I have a mk3 board, unfortunately it doesn't have a jumper for the fast mem setting (my RAM is 70ns anyway).

Thanks, and keep the tips coming!
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 04:04   #13
jcgeuze
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Leon, Mexico
Age: 47
Posts: 23
Nice, i have the same card, its really stable

To give you upgrade ideas : My A1200 has

- Indy AGA mk3
- Blizzard 030@50mhz + FPU
- 64mb ram (you should be able to upgrade your memory very cheaply)
- Parallel sd card reader
- PCMCIA network card
- kickstart and os 3.2
- pcmcia fix
- external floppy drive
- more powerful powersupply.
jcgeuze is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 19:46   #14
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
I was looking at the indy AGA - bit expensive though. Just missed out on a Mk2 on ebay...not sure what the differences are between Mk2 and 3.

My TV is working at 1280x512 via Scart at present and is bearable and games are fine, so may put up with it. Not as nice as my 500 with RTG and RGB2HDMI though...

Anyone know how to get lightwave 3.5 to work on RTG screens?
My interface is ok, but the 3d displays draw squashed up on the left of the screen...regardless of resolution picked..
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 20:10   #15
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 121
For putting exec in fastmem on my 1200 I use a custom 3.2 kickstart with mumove4k module and some other goodies rekicked with blizkick and mufastzero, with fastexec and fastssp options, from mmulib. I got a nice little boost on I/O ops
Lisko is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 20:21   #16
MGAmiga90
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisko View Post
For putting exec in fastmem on my 1200 I use a custom 3.2 kickstart with mumove4k module and some other goodies rekicked with blizkick and mufastzero, with fastexec and fastssp options, from mmulib. I got a nice little boost on I/O ops
I have exec in fast ram now using fastexec, I'll look at those other bits too. Cheers.
MGAmiga90 is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 20:35   #17
jcgeuze
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Leon, Mexico
Age: 47
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MGAmiga90 View Post
I was looking at the indy AGA - bit expensive though. Just missed out on a Mk2 on ebay...not sure what the differences are between Mk2 and 3.

My TV is working at 1280x512 via Scart at present and is bearable and games are fine, so may put up with it. Not as nice as my 500 with RTG and RGB2HDMI though...

Anyone know how to get lightwave 3.5 to work on RTG screens?
My interface is ok, but the 3d displays draw squashed up on the left of the screen...regardless of resolution picked..
ik think the mk3 allows you to adjust the screen using keyboard shortcuts, so you don't need to go back to WB to adjust the config.
jcgeuze is offline  
Old 24 September 2021, 21:18   #18
Jpor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcgeuze View Post
ik think the mk3 allows you to adjust the screen using keyboard shortcuts, so you don't need to go back to WB to adjust the config.
The MK3 also has a VGA and HDMI outputs (Only 1 of the outputs can be used at a time). There is also an Emrgency Boot disk you can download and use just in case you’ve borked your settings and can’t get a video output.
Jpor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commodore Amiga Legend arrives on AmigaOS 4.X + FREE DEMO LINK TorbenLarsen News 17 28 February 2014 16:10
Another Newbie Arrives robc Member Introductions 2 20 November 2013 11:49
SAM 800mhz Arrives Slayer News 122 24 September 2010 17:49
FOR SALE: A500 1MB upgrade and A500+ 1MB upgrade clueless MarketPlace 1 17 March 2010 11:21
ColdFusion CF4000 prototype Arrives! Paul News 31 18 August 2006 02:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10056 seconds with 15 queries