English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2012, 22:09   #1
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Using the VGA adapter and what screen modes.

Hi there

So I brought a VGA adapter from AmigaKit and I have just about managed to get it to work with my LCD.

I am running 640 x 480 (Think its Super72) at 60hz by 31 khz

Can I get it to run 800 by 600? I tried dblPal, Euro36, 72, VGA etc?

Also I noticed when I fired up Easy Amos that it changed screen mode and so I lost my picture.

Am I going to get the same issue with games? Seems like a pointless bit of kit if I can only use it for workbench

Maybe I should of saved for a scan doubler
burf2000 is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 23:03   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
This adapter is NOT for playing games, it's just for scandoubled modes.
You need a Scandoubler to view 15Khz screenmodes on your VGA monitor.

Sorry, you bought the wrong thing.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 23:47   #3
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
So whats the best modes to use? Can Amos use any of these modes?
burf2000 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 00:04   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
The only Workbench screenmodes you can use with that adapter are DblPAL and DblNTSC.

To set either mode, locate the drivers in your sys:storage/monitors directory and copy them to your sys:devs/monitors directory. Then reboot and they will appear in your screenmode prefs.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 02:01   #5
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!

Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
I have experimented with several LCD TVs with one of these adapters and the most compatible mode I have found is Multiscan 640x480. Test each mode by double-clicking on each of the icons in the Storage/Monitors/ drawer then opening the Overscan preferences. This will let you quickly open a screen in any of the selected screenmodes, which you can get out of by hitting the Esc key, so you can easily test which modes work without actually changing the Workbench screenmode to test it.

I actually got HD720 and HighGFX modes displaying through a VGA adapter on a LCD TV, except the interlace was flipped around... it looked like every second line was above the line it should be below... so it was kind of unusable, and only worked in Interlaced modes, the non-interlaced ones didn't display at all.

If you find that Multiscan works, you should drag and drop the Multiscan and VGA-Only icons from Storage/Monitors/ to Devs/Monitors/ then open IControl (in Preferences/) and make sure "Avoid Flicker" and "Mode Promotion" are ticked, then save and reboot. This should help the OS to try and make new screens open in the same mode as your Workbench, instead of defaulting back to PAL or NTSC as they usually do. This doesn't always work with every program, but those extra programs can sometimes be forced to use Multiscan/DBLPal with an additional patch installed.

Unfortunately there aren't many games that will work in VGA resolutions, but there are a few. The Doom ports, SCUMMVM games (Day of the Tentacle, Indiana Jones, Full Throttle, Sam & Max...), Dynamite, Maxis games (SimAnt/Life/Earth/City2000...), all Mac games through Shapeshifter (Warcraft 2, Prince of Persia 2, Marathon, Darkforces, SimTower...). Total Chaos works in DBLPal mode, not sure how you'd go with Multiscan.

It might be time for an updated list of VGA-compatible games.

Last edited by Rebel-CD32; 30 August 2012 at 02:07.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 07:02   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,375
Programs like NewMode oder ModePro will help you to promote some screens which cannot be promoted by IControl.

I don't think that AMOS can be forced to VGA mode.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 10:07   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The only Workbench screenmodes you can use with that adapter are DblPAL and DblNTSC.
That's not true and, actually, those modes don't work in a lot of monitots because they run at 28khz, while most monitors have a minimum of 30 or 31khz of horizontal scan rate.

Rebel summed it up pretty nicely. The modes I use with that adapter are either Multiscan, Euro72 or Euro36. I use mode promotion in Workbench to send screens that open in 15khz modes to a sreen using one of those modes. It works for a lot of apps.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 10:17   #8
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Thanks people for such a brilliant write up. I will look for Icontrol, Mode Pro etc and see if I can get Amos to work. I be happy with that.

I also ran a composite cable from the Amiga to the same LCD when I lose a VGA mode but thats pretty blurry.
burf2000 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 12:31   #9
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Icontrol comes with Workbench but try as I might I never understood how to make it run. ModePro is easy to use and very customizable, I would totally recommend it.

Try not to connect both Composite and VGA at the same time, it brings issues and when you switch back to a >15Khz mode you could potentially screw something up.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 12:36   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,742
Adding the vgaonly driver will boost the dblpal/dblntsc modes a bit, it can help with some monitors.
Jope is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 12:48   #11
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Random question here, I copied the drivers in to Dev Monitors but to actually to get them work I had to run them up in my startup-sequence?

Running 3.1
burf2000 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 13:38   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
They should run automatically, startup-sequence has a line for this.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 14:30   #13
burf2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 80
Thats what I thought, I will investigate, boy I miss my Amiga, made me what I am today! I hope to do some Amos Dev on it asap!
burf2000 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 14:38   #14
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 134
How will the Amiga act on a 17" Viewsonic LCD screen
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 15:02   #15
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanisterDK View Post
How will the Amiga act on a 17" Viewsonic LCD screen
It will look at it, baffled, wondering how is it so thin
Akira is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 15:08   #16
BanisterDK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 134
lol...

I like ironi
BanisterDK is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 23:33   #17
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This adapter is NOT for playing games, it's just for scandoubled modes.
You need a Scandoubler to view 15Khz screenmodes on your VGA monitor.

Sorry, you bought the wrong thing.
Well... it's not the wrong thing per se. It's just of limited use
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 14:42   #18
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post
I actually got HD720 and HighGFX modes displaying through a VGA adapter on a LCD TV, except the interlace was flipped around... it looked like every second line was above the line it should be below...
I had that same problem using my indivision aga.. getting updated versions of the monitor drivers (HighGFX, etc) cured it..

also, DuneII works well in vga mode :-)

Last edited by hooverphonique; 02 September 2012 at 13:10.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 15:09   #19
zekstra
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pozarevac/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 16
Indivision AGA MK2 works just fine for me, no problems on SAMSUNG SM720N tft (4:3) nor ASUS VW220D (16:9).
Only problem occurs when switching to DblPAL (synch out of range). Too much for MK2
So AGA MK2 is the way to go, I think.
Cheers!
zekstra is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 22:12
Hannspree GT02-32E2-000G supports native Amiga modes through VGA DDNI Amiga scene 5 18 May 2008 23:42
VGA adapter to connect a VGA/Multiscan monitor to the Amiga RGB port Tuffy support.Hardware 4 07 April 2008 09:29
Screen modes AndySch support.Apps 3 02 July 2006 07:01
Problem with display modes (VGA) Zombie13 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 July 2005 18:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10284 seconds with 13 queries