English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2010, 01:07   #1
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 683
winUAE freezes copying harddrive contents...

I ended up buying a usb adapter for a 2.5" harddrive that I have several amiga partitions on (drive is about 800meg, all FFS).
I've added the harddrive in WinUAE (along with my windows drives) and I'm trying to backup the data to a local harddisk. I'm booting off a workbench 3.1 adf image and I have my UAE configuration set to a basic a4000 setup. My Windows drives and the harddrive on the usb adapter show up in workbench fine, but when I try to copy the drive contents, it will copy several megs of data then WinUAE freezes. I've tried drag'n'drop from workbench as well as the copy command from shell, same results. Also, if I try to create a harddisk image file in winUAE, winUAE will freeze. I have to unplug the drive before I can close WinUAE.
Anyone have an idea what might be wrong? I'm running Windows 7 64bit on the host PC.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 06:06   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
A good idea is setting WinUAE as a common A1200 030 with the JIT button ticked. Use HD as bootable and write enabled.

Then add one partition at a time to a lha archive in the PC disk.

Some settings in WinUAE may not like W7.
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 08:34   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
but when I try to copy the drive contents, it will copy several megs of data then WinUAE freezes. I've tried drag'n'drop from workbench as well as the copy command from shell, same results. Also, if I try to create a harddisk image file in winUAE, winUAE will freeze. I have to unplug the drive before I can close WinUAE.
This sounds as if the drive is dying. It probably has a physical read error at some point. You should try to "copy around" the error, i.e. copy until it freezes, remember which file was copied last, reboot and continue with the next file or even leave out some files.

You could also use the latest beta version of tsgui to create a HDF image of the HDD. It has an option to automatically continue after a freeze/reboot and to skip a few sectors.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 16:24   #4
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 683
I'll give tsgui a go and see if that works. The first time I hooked the drive up and tried copying files, I got a drive sector error in workbench. However, I haven't had that error since, and it seems to freeze no matter what directory/files I try to copy...it seems like it gives up after a certain amount of data is transferred. I was thinking the drive might be going out, but it works perfectly when hooked up to the amiga (just a little noisy), so I'm wondering if the problem is with the adapter or WinUAE.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 16:33   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,376
Quote:
it works perfectly when hooked up to the amiga
Then just hook another HDD to the Amiga and do the copying on the Amiga.


Quote:
so I'm wondering if the problem is with the adapter or WinUAE.
More likely the adapter. Does it have a seperate power supply or is it powered through USB ? If the latter then perhaps the drive does not get enough power.

You could try to boot with Linux and use dd to create an image.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 18:10   #6
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 683
Quote:
Then just hook another HDD to the Amiga and do the copying on the Amiga.
The Amiga is a cd32 + sx-1 expansion. The IDE controller is 44-pin mini IDE, and I'm not sure if a cable exists that supports 2 devices. Although, there is an external harddrive port on the SX-1 that almost looks like parallel, but I'm not sure what that would even hook up to as I've never seen anything like it elsewhere.

Quote:
More likely the adapter. Does it have a seperate power supply or is it powered through USB ? If the latter then perhaps the drive does not get enough power.
It's usb powered. It supports 44-pin IDE, 40-pin IDE, and sata, with a separate power adapter for 3.5" drives.

It looks like I have a few options open to keep me busy for a while, so we'll see where it goes.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 06:11   #7
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by th4t1guy View Post
The Amiga is a cd32 + sx-1 expansion. The IDE controller is 44-pin mini IDE, and I'm not sure if a cable exists that supports 2 devices. Although, there is an external harddrive port on the SX-1 that almost looks like parallel, but I'm not sure what that would even hook up to as I've never seen anything like it elsewhere.



It's usb powered. It supports 44-pin IDE, 40-pin IDE, and sata, with a separate power adapter for 3.5" drives.

It looks like I have a few options open to keep me busy for a while, so we'll see where it goes.
I couldn't find a cable with three headers on it, but you can buy them separately and make your own.
Loedown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TBL GOA freezes here on WinUAE ancalimon support.Demos 3 01 December 2009 12:34
WinUAE crashing when copying from HDF to ADF Calgor support.WinUAE 10 01 June 2007 18:49
printing problems - winuae freezes kruwi support.WinUAE 3 22 February 2006 16:33
Copying Amiga HD files off PC harddrive onto Amiga HD DanE New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 26 July 2005 17:51
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08933 seconds with 13 queries