English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2005, 04:42   #1
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
HELP! How to change icon default tool in WB

Got my first Miggy since 1992. Its a 1200/40 with the ugliest looking WB I could imagine - the last owner thinks it is 3.1. Mainly yellow, black and red and its tough to see the contents of folders - the text lables for each folder are not visible, and I think some icons are not visible at all.

I have WB3.1 on floppies so I think its best to re-install and start from scratch.

However, when I try to run a program off the floppy, the disk drive light comes on, the screen flashes, and at the top of the screen it says:

"The incon(s) have no default tool".

What to do?

Also, when I open one of the folders, the menu bar at the top of the screen says "1,648,760 graphics mem 0 other mem".

Should I be worred?

Last edited by buckrogers; 01 March 2005 at 04:53. Reason: added text
buckrogers is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 04:51   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Are you sure this is a program? ICons haveing no default tool are projects adn not applications.

Thread moved to n00b forum btw
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 04:52   #3
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,064
Are you trying to run game disks?

If so most game disks are in a format that workbench can't recognise, try inserting the disk and resetting the amiga it should then boot. Although most games will not run properly on your setup some should.

If it is the workbench disks you are trying to run they might be corrupt or have been copied over with games.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 05:05   #4
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Happens with every disk I try. Even when I do a warm reset with a disk in the drive. I've tried Speedball 2, the Squirrel SCSI interface master disk, and few other apps I that are came with the 1200.
buckrogers is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 05:18   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
but what sort of file are you doubleclicking on? Obviosly NOT a program, since as I said, default tools are needed for PROJECTS and not for APPLICATIONS

INsert the first Workbench disk and tell me which file you tried to run and gave you this...
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 05:47   #6
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Thanks for persisting with me Akira.

Plugged it up to a TV via comp out. The screen mode was not working well with my RGB monitor. Now at least I can see what's what.

I am simply trying to click on the DF0 icon on the desktop to access whatever is in the floppy drive.

I've gone into DirectoryOpus and when selecting DF0 it says that the disk is not a valid DOS disk - I've tried all 3.1 WB disks, as well as 1 game and 2 other apps. At this stage I suspect either the disks are all corrupt or the floppy drive might be stuffed. Probably the latter?

After resetting with a disk in the drive, the floppy light comes on, but it boots straight to WB and the floppy icon says DF0:????, irrespective of what disk in the drive.

DH0 works though. But the last owner has no software installed so I have Miggy that I can't do anything with for now .
buckrogers is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 05:52   #7
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Is there any way I can test the amiga format disks on my PC? WinUAE? Some utility I can download?
buckrogers is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 05:56   #8
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
If all disks do this, even the Workbench ones,there's a big chance that the drive is knackered. It would be hard to have ALL disks bad. Possible, but difficult. I used to haev a DF0:???? icon when my drive got fucked.

There's no way you can check your disks in anything but an Amiga.

Do this, I hope you have Windows XP installed.

Take the HD off your Amiga and install it in your PC. Load the WinUAE emulator and add this drive to teh HArddrives section. Then you can copy files straight into it!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 06:11   #9
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Great idea. I have a Toshiba (or Toshi to our Miggy) notebook. So it should use a 2.5/3.5 IDE right? Do I need to do anything to my existing HD so that when I re-insert it back into the PC everything is still there? Don't want to loose anything from PC HD for obvious reasons.
buckrogers is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 06:18   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Nothing has to be done to your HD, the transition is seamless. I know I tried it the other day and I was extremely surprised to see how well it works.

You dont have a desktop? Opening up your notebook is not a very good iidea i say. You can get a 2.5->3.5 adapter to connect the 2.5"drive inside your PC.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 06:27   #11
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
I agreee. I have an old desktop with 98' on it. May just use that. I'll still need the adaptor I guess. I'm a new member of local amiga club and we meet on Thursday night. So I may wait until then and see if one the technically minded members can help me out with the notebook HD. Thanks for the help Akira. Now I just have to sort out why my scart RGB monitor is displaying the wrong colours - at least I know what I'm doing with video displays - ah, the joy of retro gaming.
buckrogers is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 06:59   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckrogers
I agreee. I have an old desktop with 98' on it.
You need XP or 2000 to do this, so upgrade!

Good luck.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2005, 14:41   #13
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,064
Yeah it unfortunately does sound as if your drive is knackered.

But just to be 100% sure, grab a normal PC HD floppy disk insert it into the drive and try to format it under wb.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 03 March 2005, 16:38   #14
Mr.A
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portsmouth
Age: 46
Posts: 20
Yup, if you are trying multiple disks and they all fail that kind of nails it.

If you have an external floppy drive kicking about it not THAT difficult to open up your Amiga and replace its internal floppy with the external one, Im pretty sure they are identical. Failing that you can usually pick up amiga drives (and indeed amigas) pretty cheaply on ebay.
Mr.A is offline  
Old 03 March 2005, 19:33   #15
SexyWayne
Zone Friend
SexyWayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 56
you don't even need to open up the miggy to boot from a external dd, if you hold both mouse buttons down while booting you can select the boot drive from the menu that appears
SexyWayne is offline  
Old 03 March 2005, 20:21   #16
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.A
If you have an external floppy drive kicking about it not THAT difficult to open up your Amiga and replace its internal floppy with the external one
It depends.

Roctec Rocslim drives have an interface NOT like the AMiga's one. They are strange SOny drives wired up differently to an interface board.

So it all depends on which external drive you got.



The early startup menu thing wont do it for games that re hardwired to read from DF0: (ie most games)
Akira is offline  
Old 06 March 2005, 10:58   #17
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
The drive was stuffed. Fortunately the seller arranged for a retailer here to swap the drive over with a working one. Thanks for all the responses. Now onto towering the thing.
buckrogers is offline  
Old 06 March 2005, 18:18   #18
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Excellent stuff!

But why towering it?
Akira is offline  
Old 07 March 2005, 05:27   #19
buckrogers
Registered User
buckrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Good question. I have been wondering if there is any need. Given the threads of read, towering seems mandatory. I would appreciate your point input Akira, and others with experience.

New thread started:

A1200: to TOWER or not to tower - that is the question

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=185798#post185798
buckrogers is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change default tool for file types AndyFC project.ClassicWB 2 13 February 2013 10:18
Execute script works but not after adding an icon with IconX as Default Tool. e5frog support.Other 19 27 July 2010 10:23
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 11:53
Change Default floppy disk icon fc.studio support.Apps 1 07 August 2004 19:28
The icon(s) have no default tool(s) !!!! THX1138 support.Apps 5 08 March 2003 03:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10262 seconds with 13 queries