English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2015, 17:35   #1
NoZart
 
Posts: n/a
WHDLoad.prefs

Hi everyone, newbie here...

So i bought WHDLoad and love FS-UAE. While tinkering around with FS-UAE and other stuff to get it set up for TV-usage, i stumbled over a file called WHDLOAD.prefs in the whdload folder.

The settings in there suggest that it is possible to reduce the time of the popup showing before the game loads. Is there a way to get FS-UAE to use those settings?
 
Old 26 March 2015, 17:39   #2
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
I don't use emulators but only real Amiga but, as far as I know, there aren't pop-ups when you start a WHDLoad game if you put the whdload.key file in your S: directory.

Last edited by liviux76; 26 March 2015 at 19:12.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 18:24   #3
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 109
Hmm, I don't see that file myself in the same folder (I use the Mac version). I can't really say that I find the splash screen is open for too long; maybe 3-4 seconds at the most, but just long enough for me to take a note of the QuitKey to exit the Amiga.
Jason H is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 12:02   #4
Aeliss
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: outer space
Posts: 22
On my last test this option was bugged, in fact there is 2 options

ConfigDelay=400 ;wait to select options in splash window (1/50 seconds)
SplashDelay=200 ;time to display splash window (1/50 seconds)

Because some games have options to check in this popup (Cheat or special option), I m using ConfigDelay, but if you use 0 at SplashDelay, this option don't work (the game start directly), so I m forced to use a little values for the SplashDelay even there is not options in the popup.

This file is in the same folder than the key, the "S" folder for me.
Aeliss is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 13:31   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,119
Just read the whdload documentation again. Values like "0" and "-1" have special functions. Also have a look at ReadDelay.
daxb is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 18:55   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoZart View Post
The settings in there suggest that it is possible to reduce the time of the popup showing before the game loads. Is there a way to get FS-UAE to use those settings?
If you use the automatic WHDLoad support, there's no easy way to change the timeout., but in the next development version there's a new settings page where you can set the timeout.

(Of course, if you have use WHDLoad "manually" within your own Workbench environment, you have to edit WHDLoad.prefs manually instead).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 19:30   #7
Aeliss
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: outer space
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Just read the whdload documentation again. Values like "0" and "-1" have special functions. Also have a look at ReadDelay.
How the setting need to be to have the splash screen only, if there is button ?

"If ConfigDelay/K/N is lower than ReadDelay/K/N or SplashDelay/K/N it is ignored."

So I need to have a Splashdelay > ConfigDelay, and if there is no button I still have the useless Splashdelay.
Aeliss is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 21:44   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,119
Try a value of 1 for SplashDelay and any value you want for ConfigDelay. If I understand you right it should do what you want. If there is a bug just make a bugreport.
daxb is offline  
Old 28 March 2015, 17:19   #9
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoZart View Post
Is there a way to get FS-UAE to use those settings?
If you put "WHDLoad.prefs" (case sensitive) into FS-UAE directory, the launcher will copy it to the amiga s: directory and it will be used by whdload just like "WHDLoad.key"
At least the latest dev-version does this.
jbl007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 6 14 October 2013 00:01
Editing whdload.prefs, limited line length markpage support.Apps 12 14 December 2009 14:02
WB 3.9 Prefs prob Rod4000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 09 January 2007 23:51
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.ClassicWB 14 22 September 2006 15:03
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.WHDLoad 9 23 August 2006 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07709 seconds with 15 queries