English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2002, 09:14   #1
malino
 
Posts: n/a
Action Replay 3 rom - how to use

after long searching I got AR3 rom but have no idea how to plug in into my UAE and then how to use it... please help
 
Old 30 December 2002, 18:32   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 30
Posts: 4,662
Hmmm. I'm gonna assume you are talking about the rom and not the cart.

Right?

OK, do you have any programming skills of any kind? Have you looked over any of the documentation for AAR3? It's not a tool for newbies.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 31 December 2002, 08:39   #3
malino
 
Posts: n/a
I know, I know not for beginners (like me). Hmm few years ago I had A500 with AR3. I dont want to use complicated dubuggers, simply I would like to make unlimited lives or ammo in my favourite games :-)
If you have any docs how to fix UAR with AR3 rom please supply. Thanks.
 
Old 31 December 2002, 10:06   #4
v8juice
Registered User
v8juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States
Posts: 86
I'll up the docs for ar3 to the zone, they don't include anything about UAE but maybe it will help...
v8juice is offline  
Old 31 December 2002, 18:56   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,245
how the hell do you start it from within UAE?
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 December 2002, 20:32   #6
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by bippym
how the hell do you start it from within UAE?
From the WinUAE Readme:

-------------------------------------------
Action Replay 1 / 2 / 3 instructions
-------------------------------------------

- You need AR 1, AR 2 or 3 ROM (see below for rip instructions)
- Set path to Action Replay ROM file (ROM-tab, cartridge ROM)
- Freeze button = Page Up
- Don't use AR support to save game states, use build-in state save option instead.
(much faster and compatible)
- WARNING: Action Replay don't like fast Amigas or 68020+ CPUs
and max supported fast ram is 4MB.

Action Replay ROM Ripping instructions:

Find A500 with Action replay-cardrige,
press 'freeze'-button, write following:

AR 1:

lord olaf<RETURN>

AR 2 and 3:

may<RETURN>
the<RETURN>
force<RETURN>
be<RETURN>
with<RETURN>
you<RETURN>
new<RETURN> (AR 3 only)

insert empty floppy disk into DF0:

AR1: "sm ar1.rom,f00000 f10000"
AR2: "sm ar2.rom,400000 420000"
AR3: "sm ar3.rom,400000 440000"
transfer ROM image to your PC
----------------------------------------------
 
Old 31 December 2002, 20:33   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,245
heheheh I missed that
BippyM is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 09:42   #8
malino
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay Mk IV rom MethodGit request.Apps 17 08 May 2019 00:40
Action replay 3.17 rom dlfrsilver request.Apps 0 12 September 2011 12:19
Action replay 1/2/3 rom caver99 request.Apps 3 27 February 2011 01:41
Action Replay ROM Kada request.Apps 1 09 December 2005 15:58
Action Replay Rom... ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 3 11 January 2003 02:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11553 seconds with 13 queries