English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2022, 08:12   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 43
Posts: 4,622
Alien Breed 3D cd32couk - Crashes in WinUAE

More often than not, the cracked "Alien Breed 3D (2016-01-01)(Team 17)[f http://www.cd32.co.uk]" image crashes WinUAE.



Log Attached
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (17.6 KB, 14 views)
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 29 April 2022, 15:50   #2
Velociraptor5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
More often than not, the cracked "Alien Breed 3D (2016-01-01)(Team 17)[f http://www.cd32.co.uk]" image crashes WinUAE.
Probably not WinUAE problem. The game works correctly, only needs more RAM. Try to add 2MB Z2 Fast (or more) for an example.

Last edited by Velociraptor5; 29 April 2022 at 20:54.
Velociraptor5 is offline  
Old 29 April 2022, 20:34   #3
Rotareneg
Registered User
Rotareneg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 273
The emulated system crashing should not crash WinUAE itself unless JIT is enabled.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 30 April 2022, 14:39   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 43
Posts: 4,622
Changing the Chip RAM from 2MB --> 4MB,

just like you need to with Fightin' Spirit [CD32] fixed the issue.

Thanks guys.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 30 April 2022, 15:04   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
Assuming config is quickstart CD32 (no floppy drives or anything else), this might be one of those weird CD32 games that require CD insert after CD32 boot screen appears (which strangely gives slightly more free ram than booting with CD inserted)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 April 2022, 15:31   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 43
Posts: 4,622
Yes, CD32 Quickstart was used.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 30 April 2022, 16:43   #7
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 43
Posts: 4,622
Hi Toni,


You are correct as always


Inserting the disc after the "Amiga CD32" screen has appeared allows this game to work with the standard 2MB Chip RAM used in a CD32.


Also, adding ",delay" after the .cue file works too


Code:
cdimage0=.\Games\Alien Breed 3D CD32\Alien Breed 3D (2016-01-01)(Team 17)[f http://www.cd32.co.uk].cue,delay

Many thanks.
ransom1122 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Breed 3D [AGA] - Graphics Issue in WinUAE v4.2.0 DamienD support.WinUAE 5 12 April 2019 22:13
Alien Breed & Alien Breed '92: SE - delay when picking up items / opening doors Ian support.WinUAE 16 23 December 2016 15:50
Alien Breed merge with Alien Breed intro haynor666 project.WHDLoad 0 04 June 2016 22:35
Working WinUAE config for Alien Breed and Alien Breed II takeobass support.WinUAE 2 22 July 2008 14:48
Alien Breed 3D on Winuae cd32 mode ??? synchro support.Games 2 10 June 2004 12:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07220 seconds with 14 queries