English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2022, 00:56   #1
Nonefornow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Westlake Village CA
Posts: 6
WinUAE shows no love for the A2000

I downloaded and installed WinUAE 4.9.1 64bit because I wanted to test certain games before installing them in my real A2000.

WinUAE does not show a selection in the model drop down section.

Is this normal? How do I go about inserting the A2000 selection?


Last edited by Nonefornow; 16 April 2022 at 20:13.
Nonefornow is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 01:00   #2
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 228
Select A500, then Chipset -> Chipset Extra: A2000
Aardvark is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 17:02   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
Unexpanded A2000 is practically same as A500. Expansions make the difference (RAM expansion, HD controller etc), not mainboard features.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 20:12   #4
Nonefornow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Westlake Village CA
Posts: 6
Sweet. Thank you to both.
Nonefornow is offline  
Old 29 April 2022, 11:19   #5
Amiga600
Amiga Boing Blog Owner

Amiga600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: UK
Posts: 41
Perhaps an idea for this would be to include similar models on the same line:
eg. A500 / A2000
Amiga600 is offline  
Old 09 May 2022, 01:28   #6
Nonefornow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: Westlake Village CA
Posts: 6
The Amiga Forever emulation actually presents an A2000 choice.
But it does indicate "built on the Amiga 500 design".

Nonefornow is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 02:14   #7
muchacha_grande
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Haedo/Argentina
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga600 View Post
Perhaps an idea for this would be to include similar models on the same line:
eg. A500 / A2000

And additionally include A2000 in the configuration combo below. To autoconfigure chipset. Because some people is not aware of these details about hardware. As me
muchacha_grande is offline  
Old 10 May 2022, 17:47   #8
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 90
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Unexpanded A2000 is practically same as A500. Expansions make the difference (RAM expansion, HD controller etc), not mainboard features.

You clowns canny read?
haps is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burntime AGA on WinUAE 4.3.0 shows some screens garbaged AmigaSurfer support.WinUAE 7 04 May 2020 22:38
WinUAE Shows "H3" in the CPU (?) PiP Display tygre support.WinUAE 3 17 December 2018 04:16
Prepping a 4GB CF Card in WinUAE, Only DH0 shows? ADz support.WinUAE 2 30 August 2014 10:23
Amiga IDE shows in WinUAE but I can't copy files! SimonLCFC support.Hardware 18 08 July 2012 23:17
No Love Greater than the Love of Moto Zetr0 Hardware pics 15 05 October 2007 18:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07326 seconds with 13 queries