English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2022, 19:41   #1
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
Strange issue with system time

I am running latest version of WinUAE with OS3.2.1.

UAE runs in "full window" mode and auto-hides the window when it looses focus by switchig back to Windows with Alt-Tab. Priority is set to "below normal" and rest of emulation including sound is set to run normal when minimised.

I noticed that Amiga System time starts to run behind real time when I often switch between Windows and UAE or when having UAE minimised for some time. Strange thing is, that battclock has correct time setting in this case and system time is behind. When I run "setclock load" in shell, system time restores back to normal.

I have "synchronise clock" enabled but this only has an effect when I open WinUAE GUI and then close it.

Is it possible to have the same routine triggered when UAE is catching mouse pointer after being minimised?
yelworC is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 18:35   #2
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
Am I the only one with this issue?
yelworC is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 19:11   #3
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 90
Posts: 228
Would seem so far you indeed do be.
haps is offline  
Old 09 April 2022, 20:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
Misc panel "syncronize clock" sets Amiga clock to host time when WinUAE window gets focus.

Also make sure CIA-A clock source is power supply (="big box Amiga"). VSync will drift slowly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 April 2022, 16:55   #5
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
CIA-A Clock setting did not fix it.

Maybe it's something related to Windows 11? Really strange that only I seem to have this issue.
yelworC is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 19:23   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
Do you get SETSYSTIME log messages when alt-tabbing? (run winuae from command line with -log parameter).

This message means winuae got focus and executed clock sync. Clock sync requires UAE boot ROM active (=at least some uae device must be active, like directory filesystem, uaehf.device etc..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 21:30   #7
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Similar issue: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=108157
hexaae is offline  
Old 17 April 2022, 16:42   #8
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you get SETSYSTIME log messages when alt-tabbing? (run winuae from command line with -log parameter).

This message means winuae got focus and executed clock sync. Clock sync requires UAE boot ROM active (=at least some uae device must be active, like directory filesystem, uaehf.device etc..)
Log shows SIZE_MINIMIZED when window loses focus and is minimized and when going back to the emulation it shows "ShowCursor 0". No SETSYSTIME event is logged.

Boot rom is set to "Original UAE (FS + F0 ROM)"
yelworC is offline  
Old 21 April 2022, 00:26   #9
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
@yelworC
Can you test it in Windowed mode if you can reproduce it?
From my tests mentioned above it happens only in fullscreen/fullwindow...
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 April 2022, 16:16   #10
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
@yelworC
Can you test it in Windowed mode if you can reproduce it?
From my tests mentioned above it happens only in fullscreen/fullwindow...
I tried this before and it happens in all modes (fullscreen/full window/windowed) when emulation window is hidden.
yelworC is offline  
Old 22 April 2022, 13:55   #11
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Misc panel "syncronize clock" sets Amiga clock to host time when WinUAE window gets focus.

Also make sure CIA-A clock source is power supply (="big box Amiga"). VSync will drift slowly.
Want to try this...
Tony, it's ok changing CIA-A to Power Supply 50Hz even when I run NTSC games then? I mean: that option won't affect NTSC 60Hz native res, and the timing for NTSC games won't be forced to 50Hz (PAL), right?
hexaae is offline  
Old 22 April 2022, 17:22   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Want to try this...
Tony, it's ok changing CIA-A to Power Supply 50Hz even when I run NTSC games then? I mean: that option won't affect NTSC 60Hz native res, and the timing for NTSC games won't be forced to 50Hz (PAL), right?
It should be fine. Games rarely (never?) use CIA-A TOD counter. Vblank interrupt/copper is much easier to use.

btw, 50Hz power supply is not same as vsync even if display is 50Hz. Amiga normal PAL display is 49.92Hz. Interlace is 50Hz but it also isn't 100% exact.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2022, 18:33   #13
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Today I reproduced my issue (cfg in signature. I just use std Adv. Chipset settings), but noticed this strange thing opening Scout that through identify.library 40.0 (13-Feb-2022) was unable to detect chipset details... Maybe just a bug in Scout/idlib but worth mentioning maybe:



P.S.
The other day testing with Adv. Chipset > CIA-A: Power Supply = 50Hz I WASN'T able to reproduce it, or the be exact I saw a strange thing after resume from Sleep + Hibernation: the titlebar clock I use quickly changed the time, e.g. 22:01, 22:02, 22:03, 22:04... etc. 'till it reached the current Windows time. Weird....

EDIT: never mind. Tried to reproduce this selecting CIA-A but didn't work and time was wrong and didn't change.

Last edited by hexaae; 24 April 2022 at 10:40.
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your favourite demo of all time on any system. mcgeezer Nostalgia & memories 35 14 November 2019 19:25
Set System Time xArtx Coders. C/C++ 2 04 March 2016 10:24
Sync to system time? JumpingJackson support.FS-UAE 1 04 August 2015 00:15
Strange Issue mai support.WinUAE 6 06 January 2010 12:54
App to update Amiga System time from web time?? DDNI request.Apps 2 31 December 2007 07:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08416 seconds with 13 queries