English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2022, 14:06   #1
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 792
Ugh! WHDload version hangs with WinUAE 4.9.1

Hi Toni,

When I run the game I realized that after title there is just black screen. First I thought that there is some kind delay and I need to wait. But after a few minutes nothing happen. So I grab problematic routine and check in Asm-One and also wait forever.

Code:
start
;	dc.w	$4a39,$00df,$f006
;	dc.w	$66f8
;	dc.w	$0839,$0000,$00df,$f005
;	dc.w	$66ee
;	dc.w	$4e75
end

Wait	TST.B	$00DFF006
	BNE.B	Wait
	BTST	#$00,$00DFF005
	BNE.B	Wait
	RTS
It is happen in 4.9.1 version.
In version 4.4.0 works like a charm.

Is it bug or I'm missing something ?
Asman is offline  
Old 19 April 2022, 19:46   #2
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Hello,

Its Ok for me with slave 1.2 and WinUae 4.9.1.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 19 April 2022, 20:09   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 44
Posts: 9,300
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Same here, i have tested the slave with my original disk version.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 April 2022, 21:16   #4
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 792
@Zarnal, @dlfrsilver
Thanks for checking. I figured out that for 68030 and MMU it hangs. When I just set 68030 (without MMU) it works nice.
Asman is offline  
Old 25 April 2022, 23:57   #5
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
@Zarnal, @dlfrsilver
Thanks for checking. I figured out that for 68030 and MMU it hangs. When I just set 68030 (without MMU) it works nice.
Did you uncomment the MMU from the whdload.prefs? I tried it with both jit and with an MMU and the game ran just fine.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 26 April 2022, 09:41   #6
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
this code waits using VPOS and VHPOS. I suspect that depending on the speed the loop never ends.

I had to recently disable such vpos wait in a flashtro when running from whdload.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 April 2022, 10:36   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
It is bad code if vblank interrupt is active at the same time (or blitter stealing all cycles)

Normally interrupt starts few cycles after start of frame (first refresh slot position) but this is only emulated in accurate modes. It can still miss frames, even on real hardware.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 April 2022, 11:45   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,289
should be fixed from whdload, or played from floppy with "more compatible" mode... not a winuae issue, more a "expanded amiga" issue.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
issues with UGH on winuae source support.Games 3 18 January 2018 15:27
Cadaver WHDload version not working on WinUAE 1.6.1 prismra support.Games 14 17 December 2009 17:17
Apidya whdload or winuae version bug ?? McDuck support.WinUAE 10 17 August 2008 23:19
Eagleplayer hangs winuae bLAZER support.Apps 3 06 February 2008 21:03
WinUAE 1.3.4 hard hangs Alyria support.WinUAE 40 05 January 2007 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07386 seconds with 15 queries