English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2022, 09:45   #1
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 85
Strange error when trying to start from DF1, DF2, DF3

Hello everyone. I think I found a bug in version 4.9.1 of WinUAE. When after mounting the ADF image in the DF1, DF2 or DF3 drive and I want to start from it, WinUAE turns off and shows the following error:



I checked that the bug only shows up in version 4.9.1. Older versions 4.2.1 or 4.4 boot without problems from the ADF image mounted in the DF1 to DF3 drive. When an error occurs, no dump file is generated. Has anyone encountered a similar problem? My host system is Windows 7 x86.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 22 April 2022, 10:48   #2
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
You don't get a crash dump because WinUAE hasn't crashed. It looks like that when an unrecoverable error happens in JIT mode. Here it seems an exception handler (SR is $27xx) is jumping to a bad (unmapped) address (the instruction is jsr -444(a6), maybe OpenDevice?). Try to run it with JIT disabled and see what happens.

What ADF image are you trying to use?
paraj is offline  
Old 22 April 2022, 20:55   #3
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 85
The ADF picture is not important, everyone does the same. In fact, disabling JIT fixes the problem
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 22 April 2022, 21:18   #4
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
The ADF picture is not important, everyone does the same. In fact, disabling JIT fixes the problem
You should post your config and the output of running WinUAE with "-log" as a command line option then. I don't see this issue with my "normal" JIT setup in neither 32-bit nor 64-bit mode.
paraj is offline  
Old 24 April 2022, 13:50   #5
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 85
Sorry for the delay, I haven't been home for a while. I am enclosing an archive with my configuration and log file.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 24 April 2022, 17:42   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Do you mean Amiga boots from DF1:? (Not from HD?). Log seems like you are booting from HD.

Something crashes when booting. Probably something in your startup-sequence. Possibly stack overflow (Try adding "stack 20000" at the top of startup-sequence to confirm it) or some bad program. JIT is very sensitive to anything that does something wrong.

Also disable all unnecessarily Z3 RAM boards. For some reason you have all 4 configured. (RAM -> Advanced Memory Settings -> select menu -> select each Z3 board, set them to zero except #1) It is not dangerous but normally not needed.

Disable also ROM -> Shapeshifter support.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 April 2022, 18:55   #7
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 85
I'll start from the beginning. When I bought Greaseweazle V4, I decided to connect it as DF0. Then I decided to mount ADF images using UAE-CONFIGURATION in DF1. It may all be a bit weird, but I have a small computer that starts WinUAE instead of Explorer.exe. I don't use F12 and many other keys because they are disabled. I created something like Amibian. I do most of my WinUAE settings with UAE-CONFIGURATION. I divided the RAM into 4 because for some reason my Windows 7 x86 does not allow WinUAE to use more than 520 MB. So I set it up to 128 + 128 + 64 + 64 Fast. Yes Amiga boots from DF1 when I force it in Early Startup Menu. But then this error occurs.
Ponki1986 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD HxC Floppy as DF1, DF2 etc vimfuego support.Hardware 2 15 January 2022 03:36
Multiple External Floppy Disks: DF1, DF2, etc. How do I... c0dehunter support.Hardware 12 23 March 2020 18:40
Strange problem with cyclone not honouring start/end track? BarryB support.Apps 2 20 November 2011 01:15
İnternal Amiga df1 Floppy or df2 - df3 Emrez Hardware mods 0 21 April 2009 13:17
External floppy drive not working, comes up as DF2 when should be DF1 Hewitson support.Hardware 6 16 December 2007 03:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11756 seconds with 15 queries