English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2022, 08:57   #1
Honitos
Registered User

Honitos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Celle / Germany
Posts: 98
Question Using Enforcer/MuForce on WinUAE

Sorry for this possibly stupid question for a developer,

... but how do I get MuForce or the former Enforcer to work on my system?


I use OS 3.2.1 on WINUAE with the following config:
* CPU: 68040 / more compatible
* MMU: MMU
* FPU: internal


In startup-sequence - after SetPatch - there is SegTracker and COP.
I installed mmu.library.


After booting, if I start MuForce via Icon oder from shell, the system freezes and i get a "bus error" beaten over the ears by COP.
Starting MuForce does float COP with LONG-READ messages.


I also tried Sashimi, nothing.


I want to examine some reported memory hits on AmiBlitz3.
But if I even doesn't make it to get this tools running, I should better quit programming, what do you think?
Honitos is offline  
Old 31 March 2022, 09:42   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,364
Possibly $f00000 UAE boot ROM causing those hits (if $f0 ROM is not marked as mapped in MMU config). Try changing ROM panel board type to 128k model (which disables old-style $f0000 ROM and replaces it with single 128k autoconfig board)

EDIT: and don't enable any compatibility features, some of them are not fully MMU emulation compatible. ("more compatible", cycle-exact etc)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 March 2022 at 09:52.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2022, 10:35   #3
Honitos
Registered User

Honitos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Celle / Germany
Posts: 98
Thanks Toni, for the hint. Indeed the board type is set to "Original UAE".

But the listbox is inactive, how can I change the setting to your suggested value?
(using WinUAE 4.9.1)


EDIT:
SOLVED. The selected configuration may not be in use. After just loading the configuration without starting the emulation, I can change this setting.

Last edited by Honitos; 31 March 2022 at 11:34.
Honitos is offline  
Old 31 March 2022, 11:45   #4
Honitos
Registered User

Honitos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Celle / Germany
Posts: 98
Yes!

Disabling COP in startup-sequence did the trick!
I thought, COP and MuForce would coexist, but obiously not!
Honitos is offline  
Old 16 April 2022, 10:02   #5
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Honitos View Post
Yes!

Disabling COP in startup-sequence did the trick!
I thought, COP and MuForce would coexist, but obiously not!

They certainly do, and I'm using it like that, but you need to read the COP manual. Yes, COP is complicated.
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using MuForce with a bridgeboard SimonV support.Hardware 6 19 December 2019 18:47
WinUAE Enforcer hit: illegal read from 0 by ROM = bug ? PeterK support.WinUAE 7 19 November 2017 18:56
Enforcer with WinUAE ? Lord Riton support.WinUAE 11 26 September 2017 19:12
WinUAE Enforcer and BADEDEEF? AGS support.WinUAE 3 17 March 2015 21:09
WinUAE Enforcer : pause at error ? thellier support.WinUAE 1 11 March 2015 21:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07065 seconds with 15 queries