English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2006, 23:07   #1
Firstbase
 
Posts: n/a
I can´t format my new HD

I has bought a new IBM hardrive 3.1 gig
and I have a amiga1200 3.0, I use HDinstool and the latest FFS 45.9 but it wont work. When I try to format the Harddrive I get a Error -1 message.
What am i doing wrong?
 
Old 21 August 2006, 00:21   #2
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 71
Posts: 681
go in to hd/toolbox >partion drive > change drive type >in the top box
file name = drive definitions TYPE RAM: in front then click read configuration > ok your now back in the partioning screen click save changes to drive.
now you can partition your drive then click save changes
now you can format your icons on the w/b screen
now you can install your w/b OS
twizzle is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 01:03   #3
Firstbase
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle
go in to hd/toolbox >partion drive > change drive type >in the top box
file name = drive definitions TYPE RAM: in front then click read configuration > ok your now back in the partioning screen click save changes to drive.
now you can partition your drive then click save changes
now you can format your icons on the w/b screen
now you can install your w/b OS
I get the message "Can´t open RAM:"
thanks for helping me bro, is there something else that i could try?
 
Old 21 August 2006, 08:24   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 9,366
Did you just write in RAM: as the filename or did you write RAM:drive definitions?
Jope is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 10:16   #5
Firstbase
 
Posts: n/a
now i can open ram, but i still get the error -1 message when i try to save.
One thing is that I get a negative size of the harddrive "heads 16" size -993meg???

Last edited by Firstbase; 21 August 2006 at 10:25.
 
Old 22 August 2006, 08:39   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 9,366
Again, what did you type in the filename gadget?

Don't worry about negative sizes, HDTB does this with "large" drives.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 August 2006, 11:23   #7
Firstbase
 
Posts: n/a
I did RAM:drive definitions

And was finaly able to come back to "main screen".
But I can´t save thou , I have tried with SFS and a fastfilesystem from OS3.9 but it still wont work. I have tried to set jumpers to cable select and slave with no result. I have tried HDtoolbox-HDinstool-HDsetup with no result. HDtoolbox gives me a correct drive info CYL and HEADS but HDinstool dont...
Is it impossible to format this damn IBM HD?
 
Old 22 August 2006, 12:59   #8
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,144
Have you partitioned the drive correctly?
This is a good guide to setting up a drive with SFS.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...martfilesystem

It refers to winuae but is relevent for setting up a drive on a real amiga as well.

Also when you format the drive do a "quick format" not a full format.
rare_j is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF Format Failure chocolate_boy support.WinUAE 15 06 October 2019 05:02
File format absence Coders. General 8 18 July 2012 02:25
floppy format misjah New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 16 August 2009 04:29
ST - Amiga Format [Mr_L] Nostalgia & memories 4 13 January 2004 18:25
980k format haribootje request.Apps 11 28 June 2003 12:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15652 seconds with 14 queries