English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 June 2012, 01:47   #1
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
Angry The scsi interface metc vs squirrel scsi conflict

Hi dear friends,guru´s and retro maniacs

the question is how do i disable accelerator card mtec internal scsi and let squirell scsi active ,since with my mtec rtc card it disables the squirrel interface and don´t detect cd rom ,also i am geting not enough memory when try to use os 3.5 install cd ,in my os 3.5 pre installed cf card says not enough memory to run istaller and some odd errors,plus the cd player of squirell the interplay don´t let read audio cd says can´t detect cd.interface i think?
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 10:26   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
hmm.why would you want to use the squirrel over the scsi on the mtec anyway?
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 18:37   #3
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
hi roy because my mtec doesn´t have the scsi adapter
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 18:53   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
thats strange the scsi was on a seperate card wasent it? on the mtec was it also called the viper 1230/28 rtc or something like that.

so you should be able to use the squirrrel anyway i would imagine.

have you tried using the software thats with idefix97 just to see if one or both show in the system?



is there any chance of a couple of pictures to verify the card?
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 19:44   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
according to amiga resource http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/t1230

the mtecscsi.device is the scsidevice for the accel card and think
and squirrelscsi.device be the device to use for the squirrel at a guess
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 19:49   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
according to amiga resource http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/t1230

the mtecscsi.device is the scsidevice for the accel card and think
and squirrelscsi.device be the device to use for the squirrel at a guess


yes but surely the one cant conflict with the other if ones not there?
unles its in the bootrom of the card maybe.
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 June 2012, 20:55   #7
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
Smile

i don´t use idefix as it is not a 4 buffered way ide device, in sys info mtec appears as zorro 2 ,therefor i assume it was installed by the istallation floppy ,i just want to know if in case any drawer that has the scsi devices has the 2 ones installed.

the card is this :

http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/8827/img2771ar.jpg

http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/4607/img2777on.jpg

http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/8757/img2776p.jpg

http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/897/img2775h.jpg

hope this helps

i sory the links but it is giving me monster images since i didn´t do resize

i think is an instalation of scsi conflict because if i take the card out detects the cd rom with it in ,disables me scsi detection of the squirrel cdrom ,also the audio interplay music player don´t work with the squirrel software with the accelerator unpluged

Last edited by prowler; 11 June 2012 at 23:39. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 09:09   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
ok.

i suggested using the idefix programme to see if the scsi from the card shows in the system i dident mean for you to use it with scsi in anyway if you see what i mean as some accelorators dont need the scsi to be there in hardware for it to show in the system.



if i could ask a couple of questions.as i dont have one of these.


did the accelerator come with an install disk?to install software to harddisk for the card.i cant see this being the problem but you never know.bearing in mind the scsi part of the card isent actually there.(the adaptor is the scsi)
if you have used the scsi install disk uninstall it,and try again.


have you tried to get a hold of a later version of the squirrel drivers,again i dont think this is the problem unless the mtec interferes with the pcmcia port in some way.


i beleive that the scsi of the mtec is in firmware on the card a bit like the apollos even if its not there in hardware,if this is the case i dont think you will be able to resolve this.


thats why im asking if the scsi for the card is showing in the system in the os.even if its not there the two devises would have two different names in the os wouldent they?



lol.......yes the original pics where a bit big to look at, they where hhhuuuggeee.

Last edited by roy bates; 12 June 2012 at 09:36.
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 09:47   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
a few things to try see what devices are there
run HDToolBox and see if both scsi devices are listed
run sysinfo - click on devices
run scout - click on devices
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 09:50   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
a few things to try see what devices are there
run HDToolBox and see if both scsi devices are listed
run sysinfo - click on devices
run scout - click on devices



good idea mate
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 09:58   #11
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
Big grin

i will try when i woke up come from work now has been a busy work night i will reply when i get out of my coffin
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 14:22   #12
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 271
I see the problem here as the mtec is a rebadged viper
Has the cards firmware been upgraded at all?

Viper's arent pcmcia friendly if Kickstart 3.1 (Or workbench 3.1 on 3.0 roms) is being used, theres a firmware update for them that supposedley fixes the issue. But Im sure Ive read theres problems with ram with them after being upgraded.
sneeker is offline  
Old 12 June 2012, 14:25   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneeker View Post
I see the problem here as the mtec is a rebadged viper
Has the cards firmware been upgraded at all?

Viper's arent pcmcia friendly if Kickstart 3.1 (Or workbench 3.1 on 3.0 roms) is being used, theres a firmware update for them that supposedley fixes the issue. But Im sure Ive read theres problems with ram with them after being upgraded.



yeah i read something about 128mbs simms or some other thing and pcmcia but cant remember where it was
roy bates is offline  
Old 13 June 2012, 06:17   #14
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
well friends the i haven´t been able to try since i am with a pera putnick project in hands ,mtec is a german made accel model the good thing is that i can trust my volkswagen not so sure about the card is a pitty to put a 130 euros card stopped because of the scsi adapter not beeing used,i tryed to buy on ebay the only one i found but the lady was selling his housband hardware and was not using paypal through ebay i was not beeing protected by costumer serviçe she sayed that i make many questions on not using paypal through ebay,if i was next to her i will take the crap out of her ,i was beeing fooled and i was the one making questions.
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 19:12   #15
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
well like joker said on batman one "honey you will never believe what happened to me today "

guess what with my mtec card out adf transfer kit detects cf cards with mtec on card not detected maybe dosdrawer cf0 defs ????
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 01:23   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
yep sounds like a firmware issue,just as sneeker said.


where would you get a firmware update for one of these?
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 09:14   #17
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
that is the problem roy i am thinking of doing a revision on the startup sequence,trying to disable the responable for that issue.
those boards where full of bugs damn!
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 12:16   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@rampartsagain

It looks to me as though you are missing the SCSI component for the accelerator card

depending on you version you either need

Version 1

(stock photo: amiga.resrouce.net)

Version 2

(stock photo: amiga.resrouce.net)

Without the SCSI daughter card, there simply wont be any SCSI.

These Adapters dont use DMA transfers so while they will be quicker than the Native IDE, it wont be by much... I suspect 2.5 - 3MB will be the maximum that can be pulled.

You can have multiple SCSI hosts in your system, "mtecscsi.device" and "squirrelscsi.device" the software to consult these devices is the scsi.device which needs to be updated (to the one that comes with IDE Fix) or patched, like the one in Classic Workbench
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 15:36   #19
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 383
zetro thanks that is not the point the point is the pcmcia neither work with the cf adapter that is strange since is not just the scsi devices

but thanks for your help plus i have idefix disk but why it disabeled pcmcia???
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 15:44   #20
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
can you try something?


boot up workbench and "leave out" the CF0 dosdriver from devs,then reboot.

when it has booted click on the CF0 icon(while the cf card is plugged in) to mount it,just to see if the card shows in the system.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squirrel SCSI Interface - NO MAN/DRIVERS Firthy2002 MarketPlace 0 22 February 2005 13:10
Amiga Cd-Rom with Squirrel SCSI Interface Big-Byte MarketPlace 2 04 January 2005 11:16
scsi cd rom+surf squirrel interface? backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 4 10 October 2004 23:42
SCSI CD ROM & Squirrel interface Peter Leyland Amiga scene 6 09 February 2003 00:53
Squirrel SCSI interface drivers disk dvs^dcs request.Apps 8 06 February 2002 14:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.22205 seconds with 13 queries