English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2009, 09:41   #1
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Can't access HD

I've been having problems accessing my HD in my 1200 possibly because of block errors. When i load WB from floppy I got the following

DH0:NDOS
DH1:???
DH2 - was intact and a games directory

I attempted to format the disk and thought I might have succeeded, the last i saw was an icon called 'work' with 32M free, but when I reboot now I can't get anything, the HD light stays on, the floppy drive won't boot.

Is there a way to force the floppy drive to boot so i can load WB again and see what is going on. Any help appreciated.
ruffian is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 10:21   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,568
Unless you've set your partitions' boot priorities above 5, you can just stick in a bootable floppy, reset, and it'll go from there.

If you did that, then hold down both mousebuttons right after a reset or powerup and select df0 from the boot menu.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 10:51   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,292
If the HDD had block errors before and does lock the IDE bus now, then it is dead now and you won't get the Amiga to boot while the HDD is connected. Replace it by a new one.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 11:48   #4
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Unless you've set your partitions' boot priorities above 5, you can just stick in a bootable floppy, reset, and it'll go from there.

If you did that, then hold down both mousebuttons right after a reset or powerup and select df0 from the boot menu.
I have no mouse but held down the kb equivalents with no luck.
ruffian is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 11:49   #5
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If the HDD had block errors before and does lock the IDE bus now, then it is dead now and you won't get the Amiga to boot while the HDD is connected. Replace it by a new one.
Thanks. Its been temperamental whether it boots for some time. This now sounds like the most likely scenario
ruffian is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 12:59   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffian View Post
I have no mouse but held down the kb equivalents with no luck.
You must use a mouse, unless you have the OS3.9BB2 bootmenu (which I suspect is not the case here)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get access to The Zone? Paul New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 25 October 2006 10:50
Why can't I access the Zone? Galaxy project.EAB 5 08 October 2005 07:06
Way's to get access TheBoss Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 January 2005 12:41
.DMS Access? Dengle support.Apps 17 05 August 2001 17:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09063 seconds with 15 queries