English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2009, 15:04   #1
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 31
Posts: 84
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb

Hey guys, I bought an 8mb ram expansion for the a1200 off ebay recently (you may have seen the auction), however upon installing it today there only seems to be 4mb of ram available. I noticed one of the jumpers was on 4mb, so I changed it to 8mb and instead get a black screen - doesnt even boot workbench. My suspicions tell me this only has a 4mb SIMM installed? Can any of you please confirm?

I've attatched a picture, the chips on the SIMM are TMS4181600Z

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200simm.JPG
Views:	394
Size:	116.8 KB
ID:	20256  
Nipedley is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 15:13   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yup, if it's single sided, it's a 4mb SIMM.
coze is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 15:44   #3
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Send it back 'n' demand a refund as it was wrongly described you have a case with ebay if he argues.
DH is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 16:14   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
LOL getting a 8mb SIMM will cost less and minus the hassle. I doubt the seller will return the return postage fee.
coze is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 16:18   #5
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Maybe so, but in principal, that's what he should do, but then again, he could always leave some nasty feedback for him.
DH is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 16:23   #6
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
an item listed as '8mb RAM expansion' does not necessarily imply that the item comes with 8 mb installed. for all truth it is still an '8mb RAM expansion' but not fitted with 8 mb RAM.

Nipedley, did the auction description mention the item was fitted with 8mb RAM ?
coze is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 16:24   #7
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 31
Posts: 84
I've wanted one of these for a long time, so sending it back would be painful! However I've found an 8mb SIMM for £3 and asked the seller to send it by paypal, then I'll send him back the 4mb SIMM if he wants. Then everyone wins The expansion says 8mb on it so i think the seller just assumed that's what it had.

Thanks for the help guys

EDIT to reply to Coze!: Alas, the description was somewhat lacking haha. http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=250366979272 described as 'a1200 8 meg ram' and that's about it.
Nipedley is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 18:28   #8
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 44
Posts: 722
going over 4mb fastram can conflict with your pcmcia devices...do you use any ? if so unplug it and try again to boot with the jumper set to 8mb...
pbareges is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 18:37   #9
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges View Post
going over 4mb fastram can conflict with your pcmcia devices...do you use any ? if so unplug it and try again to boot with the jumper set to 8mb...

That's definately a 4mb simm he had in there.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 19:02   #10
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 31
Posts: 84
Never used the PCMCIA - didn't even know it had one until recently And yes it is only single sided so 4mb SIMM :/ Glad 8mb SIMM's are relatively cheap! I hope the seller refunds me for it. If I'd known it was a 4mb I wouldn't have bothered. No monkey island 2 for me :'(
Nipedley is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 21:07   #11
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nipedley View Post
Never used the PCMCIA - didn't even know it had one until recently And yes it is only single sided so 4mb SIMM :/ Glad 8mb SIMM's are relatively cheap! I hope the seller refunds me for it. If I'd known it was a 4mb I wouldn't have bothered. No monkey island 2 for me :'(
Oh yes you can play Monkey Island2,, Adjust the WHDLoad Slave's Icon Tooltype by removing the PRELOAD option, It will flicker when it has to load but it will work!!!!

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 02:26   #12
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nipedley View Post
Glad 8mb SIMM's are relatively cheap! I hope the seller refunds me for it. If I'd known it was a 4mb I wouldn't have bothered. No monkey island 2 for me :'(
cheap ? basicly 4 mb = 8 mb = worthless stuff, you could get them for free if you look at the right places.
coze is offline  
Old 12 February 2009, 03:50   #13
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 31
Posts: 84
I figured what with it being obsolete technology, the prices would be high. Like how it was (is?) with old sdram simm's. Glad that's not the case here

Thanks for the tip btw TheCorfiot!
Nipedley is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 01:01   #14
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 31
Posts: 84
Just to update you guys.. the seller was kind enough to forward me the cash and an 8mb simm is now installed and well. As such, the 4mb simm is free to a good home About to go post it in the marketplace.

Thanks for the help guys!
Nipedley is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 143 25 May 2019 23:37
FS: A1200 8MB RAM Expansion Card mihcael MarketPlace 7 11 April 2011 21:10
Wanted: 4MB or 8MB A1200 RAM expansion! 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 12 September 2010 20:45
WTB A1200 4MB or 8MB fastRAM expansion Rocs9005 MarketPlace 3 26 January 2009 00:48
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09462 seconds with 14 queries