English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2008, 15:09   #1
totimato
 
Posts: n/a
A590 and RAM question

Hi!

I have an A590 attached to A500, all working as it should. A500 has ram board so there is 1Mb of RAM.

I could get additional 512Kb RAM board for A500 and was wondering: what kind of chips goes to A590? If i desolder ram chips on spare 512Kb board and put them in A590, could i get 1,5Mb on Amiga 500?

Thanks for any information!

Kind regards,
 
Old 29 September 2008, 15:36   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by totimato View Post
what kind of chips goes to A590?
4, 8 or 16 chips of 256Kx4 DIP DRAM E.G. M514256A-80R

Quote:
Originally Posted by totimato View Post
If i desolder ram chips on spare 512Kb board and put them in A590, could i get 1,5Mb on Amiga 500?
Probably but it would be easier to get 2Mbytes of spare chips off the internet and get 3Mbytes.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 September 2008, 09:51   #3
totimato
 
Posts: n/a
Would these be ok?
http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...m=260292179742

Thank you for your help!
 
Old 30 September 2008, 10:47   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Yes, the auction is for 9 pieces so you'll have 1Mbyte (two total) and 1 chip left over.

The guy has lots and lots for sale, ask if he can find you 16 pieces, preferably the same make but not essential.

Speed grade does not really matter as long as it is 80ns or lower.

Last edited by alexh; 30 September 2008 at 10:52.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 22:58   #5
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 50
Posts: 835
No need to desolder the rams from the card,you an combine the 512KB card and the 1MB in the A-590 and then have 2MB over all (512KB chip in A-500, 512KB slowram on card, and 1MB fastram in A-590)
Overdoc is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 01:00   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
@Overdoc

You misread the post. He has not got any RAM in his A590 (yet)!
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 RAM question spoonatron support.Hardware 19 22 November 2018 07:26
A590 Ram problems IceBladew123 support.Hardware 18 09 October 2012 21:43
RAM for A590 hard drive John request.Other 4 18 January 2010 14:40
Question about the A590 beanz Amiga scene 3 17 July 2007 19:18
EDO RAM question oldpx support.Hardware 16 12 March 2002 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11808 seconds with 15 queries