English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2006, 16:09   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Question Is the Comp Serv Scandoubler (also Arxon) a full 24bit AGA scandoubler?

Is the Comp Serv Scandoubler (also Arxon) a full 24bit AGA scandoubler?
here it is:
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=357
thanks!
keropi is offline  
Old 02 August 2006, 19:06   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
Is the Comp Serv Scandoubler (also Arxon) a full 24bit AGA scandoubler?
here it is:
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=357
thanks!
Wish I knew,
Have two here which I use in my A4000's
I don't see any loss in AGA Games but that's only 8bit?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 02 August 2006, 20:05   #3
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 40
Posts: 214
so far as I can tell it is, it does say AGA scandoubler on the board, and the extra pins on the A4000 video slot are used by the card.
That said, before I got mine, I used a Microway one, which wasn't AGA, and couldn't tell the difference on most stuff, though perhaps that's because I wasn't using much AGA software.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 10:46   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
it appears this is a full 24bit sd...
I wonder if it does flicker-fixing...
keropi is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:03   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
it appears this is a full 24bit sd...
I wonder if it does flicker-fixing...
Nope..but who knows maybe they were some with FF
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:09   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
so my dear friend Amigaz, how a laced high-res screen looks like on that sd ?
keropi is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:32   #7
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
so my dear friend Amigaz, how a laced high-res screen looks like on that sd ?
not so very flickery, refering to the high res screens in Pinball Brain Damage and Slam Tilt.
Those are what I can think of now so it clearly just a SD, Haven't checked a high res/laced Workbench screenmode yet
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:37   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
thanx Amigaz!
just grabbed one...
keropi is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:46   #9
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
thanx Amigaz!
just grabbed one...
Great, you won't regret it.
This is one of the nice features of the A4000..the video slot, no need to attach any stuff on chips on the mobo etc
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:51   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
nice!
btw, what speeds u get from your spider2 ?
keropi is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 12:53   #11
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
nice!
btw, what speeds u get from your spider2 ?
Have only hooked up my dig. camera so far but haven't done a speedcheck
It's the prog drivespeed you check with, right?
Think I'll have to start the poseidon stack manually since it messes up my whdload games
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 13:06   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
credits to CFOU!:

Quote:
When Using the Poseidon USB Stack,
in s:Whdload.prefs add these lines :

ExecuteStartup=sys:c/AddUSBHardware REMOVE ALL
ExecuteCleanup=sys:prefs/env-archive/PsdStackLoader
no more whdload probs with poseidon!
keropi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: CompServ Scandoubler II (v2.0) / 24bit AGA Flickerfixer card d0pefish MarketPlace 0 29 May 2012 11:16
Wanted Indivision AGA 1200 Scandoubler drusso66 MarketPlace 3 18 July 2010 19:52
Internal Scandoubler for External Scandoubler sbeehre Swapshop 1 22 January 2008 10:29
AGA-VGA-Scandoubler questions cybernoid support.Hardware 6 06 February 2007 13:41
Wanted: Arxon / CompServ Scandoubler keropi MarketPlace 5 07 January 2007 20:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09444 seconds with 13 queries