English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2021, 17:39   #1
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Floppy disk IDE CF Speed in Winuae

I use my CF card in Winuae to test things like videos (AVI4HV) and also do a lot of the setup.
I noticed when I checked the hard disk speed in SysInfo there is quite a difference - On my real A500+ the transfer rate is about 645K/Sec but it is over 3MB a sec when running it in Winuae - is there an option to set the transfer rate to about the same in my real amiga so i can do more accurate tests (Particularly Video)?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 17:47   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,191
How is the emulated CF card connected? If you emulate an A600 and connect it to the IDE controller you might see realistic transfer speeds.
mark_k is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 17:48   #3
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Just via a usb adapter (It's the actual CF from out of my amiga 500+) - i'll try the A600 Controller route now
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 17:51   #4
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Floppy disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
How is the emulated CF card connected? If you emulate an A600 and connect it to the IDE controller you might see realistic transfer speeds.
Thets more like it - i get about 700?K/Sec with the A600 IDE in Winuae
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 17:59   #5
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
I wonder if i could get my A500+ to Autoboot if I flashed a 2.05 ROM instead of the 2.04?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 18:56   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
I wonder if i could get my A500+ to Autoboot if I flashed a 2.05 ROM instead of the 2.04?
It depends on the IDE interface. An A500 normally does not have an IDE interface, so you must have some kind of expansion. Kick 2.05 contains drivers for the A600 IDE interface. If your expansion is compatible to the A600 IDE interface, then it might autoboot, yes.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 19:02   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
How is the emulated CF card connected? If you emulate an A600 and connect it to the IDE controller you might see realistic transfer speeds.
I meant which emulated Amiga HD controller is the CF connected to. The default is probably WinUAE's (Windows-)native uaehf.device, which would be like connecting a super-fast SSD to a real Amiga.
mark_k is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 20:16   #8
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I meant which emulated Amiga HD controller is the CF connected to. The default is probably WinUAE's (Windows-)native uaehf.device, which would be like connecting a super-fast SSD to a real Amiga.
uaehf.device
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 20:17   #9
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It depends on the IDE interface. An A500 normally does not have an IDE interface, so you must have some kind of expansion. Kick 2.05 contains drivers for the A600 IDE interface. If your expansion is compatible to the A600 IDE interface, then it might autoboot, yes.
Thanks!
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 20:38   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
If DMA controller: HD speed is not limited, it is as always "too" fast.

PIO controllers are "automatically" limited by emulated CPU speed but if real controller has even slower access speed, it isn't emulated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 May 2021, 22:22   #11
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If DMA controller: HD speed is not limited, it is as always "too" fast.

PIO controllers are "automatically" limited by emulated CPU speed but if real controller has even slower access speed, it isn't emulated.
Thank you , maybe an option to limit speed in a future WinUAE?
ScottC2010 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF and IDE interface speed A500/A1200 Deza support.Hardware 1 23 April 2021 18:36
Maximize IDE speed hardgb support.Apps 2 28 July 2018 18:35
Benching and optimizing CF-IDE speed Photon support.Hardware 12 15 July 2009 01:48
speed up Winuae Gaula92 support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2009 22:08
WinUAE speed frikilokooo support.WinUAE 5 30 September 2007 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08958 seconds with 13 queries