English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2021, 17:04   #1
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Oz
Posts: 28
Question Question: CPU Emulation Speed (?)

Hi guys,

Have a good weekend ...

Pls, I would like clear up doubt. In the option "CPU Emulation Speed -> Fastest possible", if I enable this option, the system loads very fast and runs very flow. But, at the bottom of the emulator window, it shows the "CPU 100% & the "FPS 49.8". I wonder if this means that my PC is using 100% of the CPU or it refers to the CPU of the emulated system, the A1200. One of my concerns is that may be using 100% of my PC CPU (Windows 10). Pls see the picture:

https://i.imgur.com/aSCYyF8.jpg

However, if I change the option "CPU Emulation Speed -> Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle-exact", the CPU was so variable: it went from 0% to 20%, 24% etc. in an instant (playing). Pls see the picture:

https://i.imgur.com/kos1TIV.jpg

Pls, I would like to know if the "CPU at 100%" only refers to the CPU of the emulated system and not to my PC in general.

Many thanks in advance.
Arcade is offline  
Old 18 April 2021, 20:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
It means it uses as much as host CPU power as available (=the faster the PC, the faster the emulation). But note that main emulation code can only use single CPU core.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 April 2021, 15:58   #3
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Oz
Posts: 28
Thank you ever so much, Toni Wilen.

It is not clear to me... what are you referring to "host CPU" ? refers to the CPU of the emulated system and not to my PC ?
Arcade is offline  
Old 19 April 2021, 19:34   #4
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
Host CPU is the processor in your PC - Intel or AMD.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 02:09   #5
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Oz
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutra80 View Post
Host CPU is the processor in your PC - Intel or AMD.
I don't fully understand it, rutra80.

The Task Manager in Windows 10, the CPU is showing 16% and in the emulator is showing 100%. I don't understand
Arcade is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 02:18   #6
Rotareneg
Registered User
Rotareneg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 236
Windows task manager shows total CPU usage of all cores, so on a multicore CPU it won't show 100% unless all cores are busy.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 02:33   #7
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Oz
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
Windows task manager shows total CPU usage of all cores, so on a multicore CPU it won't show 100% unless all cores are busy.
So, the 100% is showing by the emulator refers to the CPU of the emulated system itself, the A1200. I understand that the option "CPU Emulation Speed -> Fastest possible" is overclocking. Is that right ?

https://i.imgur.com/aSCYyF8.jpg
Arcade is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 08:51   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcade View Post
So, the 100% is showing by the emulator refers to the CPU of the emulated system itself, the A1200. I understand that the option "CPU Emulation Speed -> Fastest possible" is overclocking. Is that right ?

https://i.imgur.com/aSCYyF8.jpg
The 100% refers to the usage of the single core that's used to run the emulation. It is not about the emulated cpu.
meynaf is online now  
Old 20 April 2021, 10:11   #9
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
As already said WinUAE uses 1 core of your Intel/AMD CPU. WinUAE shows usage of that one core. When emulating real speed A1200, that Intel/AMD core is powerful enough to have some idle time so it doesn't show 100%. When emulation is Fastest possible, it uses 100% speed of your Intel/AMD core, so Amiga speed is as fast as possible on your Intel/AMD CPU.

So for example, on some weak Celeron CPU it will take ~25% of one of its cores to emulate 100% fast A1200.
When you tick Fastest possible it will use 100% of Celeron core and emulated A1200 will be ~400% fast.

On some powerful Ryzen CPU it will take ~10% of one of its cores to emulate 100% fast A1200.
When you tick Fastest possible it will use 100% of Ryzen core and emulated A1200 will be ~1000% fast.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 20 April 2021, 10:18   #10
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcade View Post
I don't fully understand it, rutra80.

The Task Manager in Windows 10, the CPU is showing 16% and in the emulator is showing 100%. I don't understand
Your computer obviously has six CPU cores which is why one 100% of one CPU shows as 16% in the Windows Task Manager. As said multiple times, the CPU usage indicator in WinUAE shows the load of one PC CPU core, not of the emulated CPU.
grond is offline  
Old 21 April 2021, 02:52   #11
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Oz
Posts: 28
I fully understood!

I really appreciate it. Thanks once again meynaf, rutra80 and grond.
Arcade is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 05:04   #12
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcade View Post
I don't fully understand it, rutra80.

The Task Manager in Windows 10, the CPU is showing 16% and in the emulator is showing 100%. I don't understand
By default, the Task Manager in Windows 10 shows all CPU core loads as combined - so if you have a 4-core/4 thread CPU for example, and one core is at 100% utilisation while the others are hardly being used, it may show 26%. If this is the case, right click on the CPU graph and choose "Change Graph to" "Logical processors". This way, instead of showing all CPU logical processors as a single graph or value, it will show them all as separate, and when you use Fastest possible for WinUAE, it'll show one graph being maxxed out, while the others may hardly show any use.

Please see the attached pictures if this isn't clear enough, taken from the laptop I'm using to type this reply. It has an AMD Ryzen 3500u CPU, with 8 logical processors.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CPU Utilisation 001.png
Views:	34
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	71707   Click image for larger version

Name:	2021-04-25.png
Views:	36
Size:	98.3 KB
ID:	71708  
TroyWilkins is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question about Floppy Drive Emulation Speed Foebane support.WinUAE 1 08 February 2018 17:26
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Emulation Speed/Cycle-exact fail to update when changing CPU hceline support.WinUAE 2 16 November 2013 21:00
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10952 seconds with 14 queries