English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2013, 21:08   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
FS-UAE 2.0.1 on Win7-64bit

hello,

the fs-uae "GUI" (when pressing F12) does not show up. I remember saw it one time, but the other times i pressed F12, there is no GUI (but the emulated amiga image still moves)

what is wrong with my installation?!
elowan is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 21:11   #2
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Have you tried the latest developement version?:

http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download-devel
nexusle is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 21:13   #3
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
not yet - i thought 2.0.1 is a stable release and will work ok. I am downloading 2.1.18 right now
elowan is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 21:23   #4
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
works great !
elowan is offline  
Old 15 January 2013, 22:58   #5
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
believe it or not - after 20 times woking correct - now the GUI is gone again.... wtf?!
I restarted PC but still---
elowan is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 09:38   #6
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
Maybe I should run it in Admin or compability-Mode? Very strange, a disappearing GUI after a few starts... no ideas?!
elowan is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 20:14   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
I haven't heard about this problem from users before (and never seen it on the Windows PCs I've tested on either). - And there's no reason to suspect that admin rights / compatibility mode should improve anything.

While you are experiencing the problem:
- I suppose you have checked that there's no Fn-lock which transform the F12 key into something else?
- Does the problem occur only in window mode, fullscreen mode, or both?
- Does the F11 key work? (it should toggle zoom modes)
- Does the F12 key work as a modifier? - Does for example F12+f work to toggle fullscreen?
- Does the F11 key work as a modifier? - Does for example F11+f work to toggle fullscreen?
- Does the keyboard work at all when the F12 key does not work? Does Alt+Enter toggle fullscreen for example? Do Amiga software get key presses?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 22:28   #8
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
It was in windowed mode, no locked F12 key, F11 won´t show up a dialog

F12 worked as modifier for fullscreen toggle

.. more i can´t tell because i installed Fs-uae again.. and it works normal now.
elowan is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 22:41   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Based on what you said on your last post, I have only one theory..

Since F12 also works as a modifier key, it does nothing on key *press*, since you might be trying to perform a key combo. If the F12 is pressed and then released, with no other key being pressed in the meantime, the open/close menu function will be triggered.

So my guess is that something on your system repeatedly generates key presses somehow (cat on the keyboard, a peripheral of some sort, etc) ;-)

I'll also add F11/F12+m as shortcuts to open the menu, for cases where the F12 key can't be used.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 11:44   #10
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 47
Posts: 332
Hey, this is great!

I am sorry, that i can´t give a more precise describtion of this strange behavior...

Yesterday everything went, like it should: F12 brings up the menu
elowan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ramblings about E-UAE with Amikit on 64bit Linux modrobert support.OtherUAE 1 14 February 2012 08:25
Quartex + WinUAE 2.3 + Win7 arti support.WinUAE 5 28 October 2011 23:17
HELP with winUAE and 64b win7. UKShark support.WinUAE 13 05 June 2010 12:12
PC Freeze with UAE fullscreen on Win7 nvidia arnljot support.WinUAE 25 30 January 2010 17:14
Success: CW3 + Win7 64bit + WinUAE 2.0.1 arnljot support.WinUAE 0 29 December 2009 19:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10433 seconds with 15 queries