English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2012, 17:32   #1
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
Question WinUAE 2.4.0/2.4.1 Overlays Borked

I'm running Winuae 2.4.0/Direct 3D and Null Filter and I was testing the overlays with Agony WHDLoad version and most (if not all) come out like this (see below)

The first screen grab is supposed to be regular scanlines




is this something that has been fixed in beta versions, or is there some setting I need to change to fix it?

Last edited by Kitty; 09 May 2012 at 19:54.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 17:36   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
Use 2.4.1. Works fine with PNG overlays.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 17:46   #3
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
I can't see 2.4.1 on http://www.winuae.net/

in downloads section 2.4.0 is the last release currently, where did you download it?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 17:48   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
Refresh your browser/delete cache.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 17:50   #5
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
Updated to 2.4.1 still getting the same results with the overlays on null filter

Btw I only copied the new exe over, are there any different files in WinUAE2410.zip that would effect the overlays?

Last edited by Kitty; 09 May 2012 at 18:01.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 18:03   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
No, just the winuae.exe. Delete your winuae.ini and create a new, or create new .uae configs with 2.4.1.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 18:12   #7
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
ok I deleted the ini and created a new one and still the same results

I can't really deleted the config files as its part of a Classic Workbench Install.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 18:14   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
Even with a new .uae config? Strange, i know that there were problems in older betas with the PNG overlay, but not in the 2.4.1.

Quote:
I can't really deleted the config files as its part of a Classic Workbench Install.
Why not? Create a new one with your prefered settings+set the Classic WB HDF/ additional Directory HDs in the Harddrives tab, e.g. DH0, DH1 etc.

Edit: Maybe you are right. Do you use lower resolutions, e.g. 720x576 or 800x600? The PNG overlay scanlines looks screwed up in this resolutions. No problems in Full HD resolution

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 May 2012 at 18:34.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 18:36   #9
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
yeah 800x600 full screen and 640x512 in windowed.

these are native Amiga resolutions I'm using aren't they? if this is the case they really should be fixed for these resolutions.

Edit: just tried 1440x900 fullscreen, which is my monitors default res and still got same results too.

Last edited by Kitty; 09 May 2012 at 18:46.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 18:42   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
There are no real native Amiga resolutions. Anyway, try the normal D3D Scanlines in the Filters tab (with your native LCD resolution = 1440x900). Extra settings -> Scanline transparency. Should fix it for now.
Quote:
Edit: just tried 1440x900 fullscreen, which is my monitors default res and still got same results too.
You tried the aspect ratio correction too? Automatic, 4:3, 5:4?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 May 2012 at 19:17.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 19:28   #11
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
try the normal D3D Scanlines in the Filters tab
Strange I don't have that for some reason.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 19:34   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
Really, even with a too old DirectX 9 you should see it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Scanlines D3D.png
Views:	351
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	31583  
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 19:49   #13
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
oh you mean without overlays, yeah that works fine

That's cool for now but that's not solving the real problem of overlay errors on low resolutions like you mentioned, 800x600, 640x480 etc.

But yeah thanks, looks nice
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 19:52   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
LOL, of course without overlay then. And you should use 1440x900 for Fullscreen too. Anything else looks ugly interpolated then.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 20:21   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
You want to use Masks, not Overlays.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 20:28   #16
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by toni
You want to use Masks, not Overlays.
I'm confused now, if you select Masks there's nothing to choose in the drop down.
All the png filters are selectable in overlays drop down and they are the ones that give these results as shown in the screens above.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 20:31   #17
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Put them into the mask folder and you will get the same result.
I'll try that

So overlay is obsolete in winuae now?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 20:33   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
No, just confused myself. They belong into the mask folder. Overlays are e.g. for bezels (monitor borders etc). Anyway, the scanlines still looks wrong in lower/non-native LCD resolutions, but you should get a viewable image.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 20:36   #19
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tatooine
Posts: 1,521
I can't find the pngs

What folder are they in ??
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 20:37   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,229
plugins/overlays
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crunchers that support overlays? BarryB support.Apps 9 07 March 2017 11:58
How to disable floppy overlays? nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 17 January 2013 12:16
Overlays + masks greyed out, cannot be selected. Morris Schæffer support.WinUAE 4 06 January 2012 20:57
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10141 seconds with 14 queries