English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2012, 12:26   #1
Morris Schæffer
 
Posts: n/a
Overlays + masks greyed out, cannot be selected.

Hello,

I'm using WINUAE 2.3.3 on a Sony Vaio Laptop, intel chip, Geforce 9600 videocard.

The past days I've been messing around with Silkworm and the game runs fine I gotta say except that I'm not satisfied with its horribly pixelated look. So on the winuae site I came across the "1.5.1 + Direct3D Pixel Shader Filters. I downloaded those and this is what I ended up with in my WINUAE directory:



The "overlays" folder has a read me file that instructs me to place bezel overlay files there. The "masks" folder has lots of really fancy scanline solutions that might come in handy for me. And finally, the "filtershaders" folder takes me to a Direct3D folder that contains an expanded roster of filters. Again, might be useful for me. "Might" being the operative word here.

Because you see, when I start winuae I'm able to select masks and overlays as you see here:




But when I've inputted all my parameters, start the game, the selected mask doesn't show at all. So I hit F12, and see that:



The option has been greyed out and it says no overlays available even though I selected "classic scanlines."

I've been doing some reading and I noticed one recurring issue and that is to rename some of the masks and overlay folders, but I get the feeling this isn't applicable for version 2.3.3 and higher. So if not that, what am I doing wrong here? A boxed I left unticked? what?

Thanks. Appreciate the support.




 
Old 06 January 2012, 12:42   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,040
You have DirectDraw mode in use. Check Misc panel.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 January 2012, 13:47   #3
Morris Schæffer
 
Posts: n/a
I just checked and this is odd. I confirm that I never had directdraw selected previously, but always Direct3D.

But,

What I noticed now however, and that is rather strange, is that when I click F12 and recheck my parameters during the game, that field has reverted back to Directdraw. It doesn't remain at Direct3D.
 
Old 06 January 2012, 13:51   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,040
Make also sure you have latest DirectX installed. (Latest was released on June 2010)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 January 2012, 20:57   #5
Morris Schæffer
 
Posts: n/a
Okay, will try that. Sorry for belated reply. Oh, and more crucial thing. Sometimes, when I start a game, a website that directs to a microsoft site opens up simultaneously that indeed speaks of directx stuff. Except I've assumed I was up-to-date. And I really thought I was.

Will let you know what happens.

THANKU SIR! Works great now.

Last edited by Morris Schæffer; 06 January 2012 at 21:49.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crunchers that support overlays? BarryB support.Apps 9 07 March 2017 11:58
Adjustable size for masks Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 16 February 2013 04:02
How to disable floppy overlays? nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 17 January 2013 12:16
WinUAE 2.4.0 Overlays Borked Kitty support.WinUAE 24 10 May 2012 08:39
Add Harddrive greyed out in WinUAE 1.4.3? narmi support.WinUAE 3 08 September 2007 02:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07085 seconds with 13 queries