English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2021, 21:17   #21
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On my Win7 32Bit DDLaunch does not work, at the first run I get a loop no one and no GUI
Strange. The program has no dependences or dlls required. It doesn't need admin privileges. As long as your file structure is the same as when you extracted the archives, it should work. I'll do a build with some debug code to see where its failing.

There's a basic debug build in the Mega folder. If you get absolutely nothing, I don't really know.

https://mega.nz/folder/Kd9gGChC#mZn3KNcPVoNrlgIrI8kG1Q

Last edited by mrv2k; 11 April 2021 at 21:39.
mrv2k is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 22:31   #22
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
DDLaunch v0.5a



I've uploaded a new version with a "widescreen" layout. This is switchable in the options menu and saved in the prefs file.

https://mega.nz/folder/Kd9gGChC#mZn3KNcPVoNrlgIrI8kG1Q

And

My FTP ~Uploads/mrv2k/

What do you think?
mrv2k is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 22:59   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,953
DDlaunch_Debug searches for a folder named configurations, after creating the folder I get the same loop

If I try to boot with one of the "Use Compatibility Mode" the DDLaunch GUI opens but with a serious error, see screenshot

If for others who have Win7 32bit it works fine then it is a problem with my operating system.

EDIT:

Tested on PC with Win10 32Bit and I get the same error !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 April 2021 at 08:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 23:19   #24
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On my Win7 32Bit DDLaunch does not work, at the first run I get a loop no one and no GUI
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
DDlaunch_Debug searches for a folder named configurations, after creating the folder I get the same loop

If I try to boot with one of the "Use Compatibility Mode" the DDLaunch GUI opens but with a serious error, see screenshot

If for others who have Win7 32bit it works fine then it is a problem with my operating system.

EDIT:

Tested on PC with Win10 32Bit and I get the same error !
I don't think that it's finding any .uae config files and is crashing out when it tries to process nothing.

Is there anything in the folder?

I'll expand the debug version tomorrow to see if we can sort this out.
mrv2k is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 23:39   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,953
I unzipped ede run from the folder, my user is admin, tried copying in a .uae file but nothing changes, does it work for you on a 32 bit OS?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 23:54   #26
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 627
"Box Art" and "Filter" both say F3 in your screenshot, @mrv2k. Bug?
Radertified is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 00:21   #27
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
"Box Art" and "Filter" both say F3 in your screenshot, @mrv2k. Bug?
Yeah. Changed it to F10 when I added the box art. Forgot to update the gadget text. Woops.
mrv2k is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 09:11   #28
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 48
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post


I've uploaded a new version with a "widescreen" layout. This is switchable in the options menu and saved in the prefs file.

https://mega.nz/folder/Kd9gGChC#mZn3KNcPVoNrlgIrI8kG1Q

And

My FTP ~Uploads/mrv2k/

What do you think?

Thats exactly how i said it should be, looks perfect.
Although, i am getting no Game info displayed and also cannot resize the window.

Last edited by speshady; 12 April 2021 at 09:17.
speshady is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 11:06   #29
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On my Win7 32Bit DDLaunch does not work, at the first run I get a loop no one and no GUI
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
DDlaunch_Debug searches for a folder named configurations, after creating the folder I get the same loop

If I try to boot with one of the "Use Compatibility Mode" the DDLaunch GUI opens but with a serious error, see screenshot

If for others who have Win7 32bit it works fine then it is a problem with my operating system.

EDIT:

Tested on PC with Win10 32Bit and I get the same error !
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I unzipped ede run from the folder, my user is admin, tried copying in a .uae file but nothing changes, does it work for you on a 32 bit OS?
Carlo; I don't think you have my collection.

You may need to setup your WinUAE folder structure as I have plus have title / screenshots i.e:
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 11:10   #30
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post


I've uploaded a new version with a "widescreen" layout. This is switchable in the options menu and saved in the prefs file.

https://mega.nz/folder/Kd9gGChC#mZn3KNcPVoNrlgIrI8kG1Q

And

My FTP ~Uploads/mrv2k/

What do you think?
All good now mrv2k

So where can one get the gameinfo file?

One small issue with "Boxart". This is being stretched so for example "Boxart" that is horizontal instead of vertical doesn't look great.

"Afterburner (Sega)" is an example.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 11:29   #31
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
All good now mrv2k

So where can one get the gameinfo file?

One small issue with "Boxart". This is being stretched so for example "Boxart" that is horizontal instead of vertical doesn't look great.

"Afterburner (Sega)" is an example.
I made up the info file using the write up on Open Retro. I can generate a list of game info with year, genre and publisher. This is based on Retroplay's WHDLoad set, so any extras would need to be added separately.You would just need to copy them into your game folders. The extra info would need to be added separately.

Portrait artwork is possible by adding black borders or reducing the gadget height. In my collection I just rotated them 90 degrees.

What would you prefer?
mrv2k is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 11:32   #32
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
I guess the way WinUAE currently does it with horizontal covers i.e just stretches width wise:
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 12:13   #33
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I guess the way WinUAE currently does it with horizontal covers i.e just stretches width wise:
Can you put your updated afterburner folders in the zone so I can have a play with the layout later?
mrv2k is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 13:37   #34
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
Can you put your updated afterburner folders in the zone so I can have a play with the layout later?
You can get the current "Boxart" pack I'm using here: https://mega.nz/file/ZnI0zJpb#NENO7A...f1Vg6mI0I__8u4
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 23:32   #35
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
DDLaunch v0.6a



I've had a play with the aspect of the boxart images. The gadget should scale with the image. I've made the popup window do the same thing though it will only scale to the size of the window. I'm not 100% happy yet, but it's close.

I've also had a play with the layout. Not changed much but it scales as low as 720p.

Finally (and most importantly!), there a new icon. It might look familiar!

https://mega.nz/folder/nVESjTiR#TwHfnQPXcwm9LeP85auy1Q
mrv2k is offline  
Old 13 April 2021, 14:35   #36
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
I've had a play with the aspect of the boxart images. The gadget should scale with the image. I've made the popup window do the same thing though it will only scale to the size of the window. I'm not 100% happy yet, but it's close.

I've also had a play with the layout. Not changed much but it scales as low as 720p.

Finally (and most importantly!), there a new icon. It might look familiar!

https://mega.nz/folder/nVESjTiR#TwHfnQPXcwm9LeP85auy1Q
Nice work

...and obviously I love the new icon; but then I'm a bit biased

I have noticed one small issue though; the game list is not sorted as WinUAE does it. For example, this means that [AGA] games are above normal OCS / ECS ones etc.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 April 2021, 19:56   #37
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Nice work

...and obviously I love the new icon; but then I'm a bit biased

I have noticed one small issue though; the game list is not sorted as WinUAE does it. For example, this means that [AGA] games are above normal OCS / ECS ones etc.
I tweaked the sort code and now AGA is below OCS. There's a couple of other minor changes too. Just rescan your configs to sort the games.

https://mega.nz/folder/nVESjTiR#TwHfnQPXcwm9LeP85auy1Q
mrv2k is offline  
Old 13 April 2021, 20:49   #38
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrv2k View Post
I tweaked the sort code and now AGA is below OCS. There's a couple of other minor changes too. Just rescan your configs to sort the games.

https://mega.nz/folder/nVESjTiR#TwHfnQPXcwm9LeP85auy1Q
Getting closer, but still not the same way WinUAE does the sorting.

For example, if I type "T":

WinUAE:



DDLaunch:


Last edited by DamienD; 13 April 2021 at 20:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 May 2021, 15:08   #39
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 294
The only problem I have with this is it keeps loading winuae up on my second monitor instead of my primary for some reason, anyway to stop it from doing that?
enigma776 is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 15:46   #40
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
The only problem I have with this is it keeps loading winuae up on my second monitor instead of my primary for some reason, anyway to stop it from doing that?
Not sure why it would do that. All DDlaunch does is run WinUAE with the selected config. I did have the same problem when I was writing it which I solved by copying back the winuae config file that was supplied with the collection. If you used the registry key, try applying it again.
mrv2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12946 seconds with 12 queries