English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2021, 12:35   #1
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 444
Does anybody know of a Lotus CD for CDTV?

Hi,

I tried to look for a compilation for CDTV with Lotus games on there but found nothing. Alternatively, is there a way to make the CD32 official release CDTV compatible as the games look the same as they do on A500?
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 13:57   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,776
IIRC there is no AGA version of Lotus Turbo Challenge (1, 2 or 3) so the CD32 "Lotus Trilogy" disc must be the OCS/ECS versions.

I don't own this disc but you could try it in WinUAE with a CDTV emulation?

Perhaps all that is missing is the CDTV.TM file?
alexh is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 14:17   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,793
Lotus CD32 won't run on CDTV, because loader is hardware based on CD32.

ATM there is no solution from CD. I wanted to create a CDTVLoad (like CD32load) but it's pretty much stalled ATM.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 18:18   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,200
The first 2 Lotus games could easily be done to run on CDTV, Lotus 3 however can't unless you were to entirely remove the RECS track maker part (pretty useless on CDTV unless you can save!).
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 22 September 2021, 05:06   #5
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 444
Actually I forgot that the Lotus games are 1mb, but I think I managed to load an original copy using the disk drive on my CDTV. None of the crack disks worked but there's a password for almost all trainer options anyway on Lotus II. Lotus III won't work on CDTV via external disk drive due to lack of free RAM I take it?

I don't see the point in playing Lotus III on ECS/OCS machines if you have to mess about swapping disks anyway. Waaaay too choppy so I just play that on an A1200 or CD32 as it has no frame drops just like Lotus II.

Looks like the CDTV is going back in the box and the A1000 coming out soon anyway because I found my 512k side expansion for it the other day....and I end up with a twin floppy system automatically. Just need to find where I stored all the games on disk I actually liked playing!!

Might do a few Lotus II vids on the CDTV and Trinitron first but the external drive needs some TLC to be fair.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 22 September 2021, 10:39   #6
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,793
Running Lotus I from CD + 1MB ram could be done easily. I have the source code and could convert to full DOS.

I think we'd have to disable/enable CD drive for the times where OS is disabled to avoid spurious interrupts but that would be pretty much it.
jotd is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 02:51   #7
lmimmfn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I have the source code and could convert to full DOS.
So AGA is a possibility then? ?
lmimmfn is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 04:54   #8
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,807
@jotd: What is the scaling code like that is used to scale the bitmaps/sprites?
redblade is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 09:13   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,200
The first two Lotus games use 1meg if its there, but they don't need 1meg to run.

First two games could be made to load all into ram and run entirely from there.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 09:22   #10
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,793
on one meg? given the disk is 900k?
jotd is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 09:30   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
on one meg? given the disk is 900k?
Absolutely easy.

For a start not all the data is compressed.

Secondly, I would separate intro elements and quickly knock up code to display them outside of the original game code, so all the logos and that long sample that's played only once during loading is no longer taking up memory.

First game is less than 700k, second is just on the cusp of 800k.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 15:59   #12
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,938
What about the Lotus in 96k ?
https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=16427
How much of the game is actually there ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 18:39   #13
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,710
I suppose it's the full game!
zipper is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 20:24   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
What about the Lotus in 96k ?
https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=16427
How much of the game is actually there ?
That's by lord Stingray himself

Last edited by Retro1234; 23 September 2021 at 20:35.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 20:35   #15
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,947
I must of dreamt it and that is quite possible I thought there was a HD installable versioned n that was a rip of Lotus3 CD32.

This thread does suggest there are rips of the CD32 version that run from HD whether or not that can be made to run from CD on the CDTV I Don't know.

https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19588&page=2

I once tried to create a CDTV compilation of HD installable games and it was troublesome something to do with playing music and I don't mean CD audio.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 02:02   #16
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 444
Well seeing as my CDTV has no 68020 or better or 2mb of FAST RAM that's not really interesting to me
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 02:14   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,200
Big grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
Well seeing as my CDTV has no 68020 or better or 2mb of FAST RAM that's not really interesting to me
I've looked into the first Lotus and that can definitely be done.

Game size is about 650k...

The sample and other bits that can be separated (I.e. they only load once and then are not seen again) is 168k.

So that 168k of stuff can be separated, re coded using AmigaDOS, and then return that memory and load up the rest of the game to ram as all CDTV's have 1 meg of chip ram.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 09:10   #18
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 5,793
if (overlooked) 96k version is already running why bother re-doing it?
jotd is offline  
Old 27 September 2021, 11:42   #19
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmortalA1000 View Post
Well seeing as my CDTV has no 68020 or better or 2mb of FAST RAM that's not really interesting to me
not sure what that has to do with anything but I'm not gong to bother testing to see e if CD32>HD rip works on 68000 etc kind of think OP should do that.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 October 2021, 09:44   #20
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
if (overlooked) 96k version is already running why bother re-doing it?

Just tested (via WinUAE) and it only ran on an A1200 ???

other machines gave out of mem messages ---

giving them more mem = Guru 80000005 = Division by Zero
Nobby_UK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lotus Trilogy CD32 (Lotus 1 flickering graphics issue after the first race) Amigos support.FS-UAE 6 26 June 2019 22:49
WANTED - CDTV Keyboard & some CDTV parts Dougal MarketPlace 0 23 May 2015 01:02
WTB: CDTV laser, or CDTV drive, or CDTV chiark MarketPlace 15 09 February 2010 11:04
WTB: CDTV case / faulty CDTV / dead or alive chiark MarketPlace 7 26 September 2009 00:07
EPIC working on WinUAE-CDTV, but not on a real CDTV mk1 support.Games 8 23 March 2009 20:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11351 seconds with 15 queries